§ 15A‑402.  Territorial jurisdiction of officers to make arrests.
(a) Territorial Jurisdiction of State Officers. – Law‑enforcement officers of the State of North Carolina may arrest persons at any place within the State.
(b) Territorial Jurisdiction of County and City Officers. – Law‑enforcement officers of cities and counties may arrest persons within their particular cities or counties and on any property and rights‑of‑way owned by the city or county outside its limits.
(c) City Officers, Outside Territory. – Law‑enforcement officers of cities may arrest persons at any point which is one mile or less from the nearest point in the boundary of such city. Law enforcement officers of cities may transport a person in custody to or from any place within the State for the purpose of that person attending criminal court proceedings. While engaged in the transportation of persons for the purpose of attending criminal court proceedings, law enforcement officers of cities may arrest persons at any place within the State for offenses occurring in connection with and incident to the transportation of persons in custody.
(d) County and City Officers, Immediate and Continuous Flight. – Law‑enforcement officers of cities and counties may arrest persons outside the territory described in subsections (b) and (c) when the person arrested has committed a criminal offense within that territory, for which the officer could have arrested the person within that territory, and the arrest is made during such person's immediate and continuous flight from that territory.
(e) County Officers, Outside Territory, for Felonies. – Law‑enforcement officers of counties may arrest persons at any place in the State of North Carolina when the arrest is based upon a felony committed within the territory described in subsection (b). For purposes of this subsection, law enforcement officers of counties shall include all officers of consolidated county‑city law enforcement agencies.
(f) Campus Police Officers, Immediate and Continuous Flight. – A campus police officer: (i) appointed by a campus law‑enforcement agency established pursuant to G.S. 116‑40.5(a); (ii) appointed by a campus law enforcement agency established under G.S. 115D‑21.1(a); or (iii) commissioned by the Attorney General pursuant to Chapter 74E or Chapter 74G of the General Statutes and employed by a college or university which is licensed, or exempted from licensure, by G.S. 116‑15 may arrest a person outside his territorial jurisdiction when the person arrested has committed a criminal offense within the territorial jurisdiction, for which the officer could have arrested the person within that territory, and the arrest is made during such person's immediate and continuous flight from that territory. (1935, c. 204; 1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1987, c. 671, s. 3; 1989, c. 518, s. 4; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1043, s. 3; 1995, c. 206, s. 1; 1999‑68, s. 2; 2005‑231, s. 7; 2007‑45, s. 1.)