§ 143B‑1373.  Growing Rural Economies with Access to Technology (GREAT) program.
(a) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Agriculture. – Activities defined in G.S. 106‑581.1.
(2) Broadband service. – For the purposes of this section, terrestrially deployed Internet access service with transmission speeds of at least 25 megabits per second (Mbps) download and at least 3 megabits per second upload (25:3).
* * *
c. Projects proposing to serve either (i) more than 10 businesses or (ii) a business with 31 or more full‑time employees shall receive 3 points.
(5) Cost per household or business. – The Office shall give additional points to projects that minimize the infrastructure cost of the proposed project per household or business, based upon information available to the Office. Points shall be given to projects based upon the estimated cost per household or business as follows:
a. For projects proposed in the Piedmont or Coastal Plain Regions:
Est. Cost per Household/Business Points
Up to $3,500 9
$3,500, up to $5,000 8
$5,000, up to $6,000 7
$6,000 and over 0
b. For projects located in the Mountain Region:
Est. Cost per Household/Business Points
Up to $4,500 9
$4,500, up to $6,000 8
$6,000, up to $7,000 7
$7,000 and over 0
(6) Base speed multiplier. – Projects that will provide minimum download and minimum upload speeds shall have the aggregate points given under subdivisions (1) through (5) of this subsection multiplied by a factor at the level indicated in the table below:
Minimum Download:
Minimum Upload Score Multiplier
100:20 Mbps. 1.35
Greater than 100:20 Mbps. up to 200:20 Mbps. 1.75
200:20 Mbps., up to 100:100 Mbps. 2.00
100:100 Mbps., up to 400:400 Mbps. 3.00
400:400 Mbps. 4.00
Greater than 400:400 Mbps. 5.00
(h) The Office shall score applications based upon the metrics provided in subsection (g) of this section. In awarding grants based upon the scoring metrics, the Office shall also award an additional point to projects where a county has a Community Broadband Planning Playbook that meets the guidelines established by the Office.
(i) Applications receiving the highest score shall receive priority status for the awarding of grants pursuant this section. As a means of breaking a tie for applications receiving the same score, the Office shall give priority to the application proposing to serve the highest number of new households at the lowest cost per household or business. Applicants awarded grants pursuant to this section shall enter into an agreement with the Office. The agreement shall contain all of the elements outlined in subsection (d) of this section and any other provisions the Office may require. The agreement shall contain a provision governing the time line and minimum requirements and thresholds for disbursement of grant funds measured by the progress of the project. For projects where the application includes a proposed partnership, the agreement shall contain a provision requiring a certification of the existence of the partnership prior to disbursement of grant funds. Grant funds shall be disbursed only upon verification by the Office that the terms of the agreement have been fulfilled according to the progress
* * *
Up to fifty percent (50%) of matching funds paid by the grant recipient may be comprised of third‑party funding including funds from other grant programs. Funds from the Universal Service Fund shall not be used for any portion of the required matching funds. Any other current or future federal funds may be used, including any future phase of the Connect America Fund, for the required matching funds within the parameters of this program.
(k) The Office shall require that grant recipients offer the proposed advertised minimum download and minimum upload speeds identified in the project application for the duration of the five‑year service agreement. At least annually, a grant recipient shall provide to the Office evidence consistent with Federal Communications Commission attestation that the grant recipient is making available the proposed advertised speed, or a faster speed, as contained in the grant agreement. For the duration of the agreement, grant recipients shall disclose any changes to data caps for the project area that differ from the data caps listed in the grant application to the Office.
(l) The Office may cancel an agreement and the grant recipient shall forfeit the amount of the grant received if it fails to perform, in material respect, the obligations established in the agreement. The Office may also cancel an agreement if the grant recipient reduces or proposes to reduce the scope of the project to the extent that the reduction would result in either a lower score and reduced ranking for funding consideration or the amount of State matching funds the project would receive. Grant recipients that fail to provide the minimum advertised connection speed for which a reduction in matching funds was applied shall forfeit that amount. A grant recipient that forfeits amounts disbursed under this section is liable for the amount disbursed plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105‑241.21, computed from the date of the disbursement. The number of subscribers that subscribe to broadband services offered by the provider in the project area shall not be a measure of performance under the agreement for the purposes of this subsection. Within 60 days of the cancellation of the agreement for failure to perform, the Office may conduct a special application period. The Office may select a new grant recipient, in accordance with this section, to complete a project that is substantially similar in location and scope to the project described in the cancelled agreement. The portions of any new project selected that are identical to the project described in the cancelled agreement shall not be subject to the protest period described in subsection (e) of this section.
* * *