§ 143B‑1373.  Growing Rural Economies with Access to Technology (GREAT) program.
(a) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Agriculture. – Activities defined in G.S. 106‑581.1.
(2) Broadband service. – For the purposes of this section, terrestrially deployed Internet access service with transmission speeds of at least 25 megabits per second (Mbps) download and at least 3 megabits per second upload (25:3).
* * *
No more than one‑half of the funds appropriated to the fund established in subsection (b) of this section shall be disbursed for eligible projects located in a development tier two or tier three county. If the Office has not received enough grant applications for projects located in a development tier one county to disburse one‑half of the funds appropriated to the fund established in subsection (b) of this section as of March 1 of each year, then the Office may allocate any unencumbered funds in the fund for eligible projects located in a development tier two or tier three county.
Any project that is applied for and not funded in an award round under this section shall be eligible for funding under the Completing Access to Broadband program pursuant to G.S. 143B‑1373.1.
(j) Grant recipients are required to provide matching funds based upon the application scoring pursuant to this section in the following minimum amounts:
Score Matching Requirement
12.0 points or less 50%
Greater than 12.0 points, but less than 17.5 points 45%
17.5 points, up to 22.0 points 40%
Greater than 22.0 points 30%
Up to fifty percent (50%) of matching funds paid by the grant recipient may be comprised of third‑party funding including funds from other grant programs. Funds from the Universal Service Fund shall not be used for any portion of the required matching funds. Any other current or future federal funds may be used, including any future phase of the Connect America Fund, for the required matching funds within the parameters of this program.
(k) The Office shall require that grant recipients offer the proposed advertised minimum download and minimum upload speeds identified in the project application for the duration of the five‑year service agreement. At least annually, a grant recipient shall provide to the Office evidence consistent with Federal Communications Commission attestation that the grant recipient is making available the proposed advertised speed, or a faster speed, as contained in the grant agreement. For the duration of the agreement, grant recipients shall disclose any changes to data caps for the project area that differ from the data caps listed in the grant application to the Office.
(l) The Office may cancel an agreement and the grant recipient shall forfeit the amount of the grant received if it fails to perform, in material respect, the obligations established in the agreement. The Office may also cancel an agreement if the grant recipient reduces or proposes to reduce the scope of the project to the extent that the reduction would result in either a lower score and reduced ranking for funding consideration or the amount of State matching funds the project would receive. Grant recipients that fail to provide the minimum advertised connection speed for which a reduction in matching funds was applied shall forfeit that amount. A grant recipient that forfeits amounts disbursed under this section is liable for the amount disbursed plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105‑241.21, computed from the date of the disbursement. The number of subscribers that subscribe to broadband services offered by the provider in the project area shall not be a measure of performance under the agreement for the purposes of this subsection. Within 60 days of the cancellation of the agreement for failure to perform, the Office may conduct a special application period. The Office may select a new grant recipient, in accordance with this section, to complete a project that is substantially similar in location and scope to the project described in the cancelled agreement. The portions of any new project selected that are identical to the project described in the cancelled agreement shall not be subject to the protest period described in subsection (e) of this section.
(m) The Office of Broadband Infrastructure in the Department of Information Technology (Office) shall be the designated agency for receipt and disbursement of federal grant funds intended for the State for broadband expansion and shall seek available federal grant funds for that purpose. All federal grant funds received for the purpose of broadband expansion shall be disbursed in accordance with this section. The Office shall serve as the designated agency for the receipt of all State, federal, and private grants, gifts, or matching funds for broadband mapping, as provided by G.S. 143B‑1370(a)(5)h. Funds received under this subsection shall remain unexpended until appropriated by an act of the General Assembly.
(n) Grant recipients shall submit to the Office an annual report for each funded project for the duration of the agreement. The report shall include a summary of the items contained in the grant agreement and level of attainment for each and shall also include (i) the number of households and businesses that have broadband access as a result of the project; (ii) the percentage of end users in the project area who have access to broadband service and actually subscribe to the broadband service; and (iii) the average monthly subscription cost for broadband service in the project area.
(o) The Department of Information Technology shall submit an annual report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee for Information Technology and the Fiscal Research Division on or before September 1. The report shall contain at least all of the following:
(1) The number of grant projects applied for and the number of grant agreements entered into.
(2) A time line for each grant agreement and the number of households and businesses expected to benefit from each agreement.
(3) The amount of matching funds required for each agreement and the total amount of investment.
(4) A summary of areas receiving grants that are now being provided broadband service and the advertised broadband speeds for those areas.
(5) Any breaches of agreements, grant fund forfeitures, or subsequent reductions or refunds of matching funds.
* * *