§ 143B‑1321.  Powers and duties of the Department; cost‑sharing with exempt entities.
(a) The Department shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) Provide information technology support and services to State agencies.
* * *
(26) Develop performance standards for shared services in coordination with supported State agencies and publish performance reports on the Department Web site.
(27) Adopt plans, policies, and procedures for the acquisition, management, and use of information technology resources in State agencies to facilitate more efficient and economic use of information technology in the agencies.
(28) Develop and manage career progressions and training programs to efficiently implement, use, and manage information technology resources throughout State government.
(29) Provide local government entities with access to the Department's services as authorized in this section for State agencies. Access shall be provided on the same cost basis that applies to State agencies.
(30) Support the operation of the CGIA, GICC, GDAC, and 911 Board.
(31) Repealed by Session Laws 2016‑94, s. 7.14(d), effective July 1, 2016.
(32) Provide geographic information systems services through the Center for Geographic Information and Analysis on a cost recovery basis. The Department and the Center for Geographic Information and Analysis may contract for funding from federal or other sources to conduct or provide geographic information systems services for public purposes.
(33) Support the development, implementation, and operation of an Education Community of Practice.
(34) Prepare and maintain statewide broadband maps incorporating current and future federal data along with State data collected by the Department or provided to the Department from other sources to identify the capabilities and needs related to broadband distribution and access and serve as the sole source provider of broadband mapping for State agencies.
(b) Cost‑Sharing with Other Branches. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the Department shall provide information technology services on a cost‑sharing basis to exempt agencies, upon request.
(c) Such information technology information protected from public disclosure under G.S. 132‑6.1(c), including, but not limited to, security features of critical infrastructure, information technology systems, telecommunications networks, or electronic security systems, including hardware or software security, passwords, or security standards, procedures, processes, configurations, software, and codes, shall be kept confidential. (2015‑241, s. 7A.2(b); 2016‑94, s. 7.14(d); 2019‑200, s. 6(c); 2021‑180, ss. 19A.7A(e), 38.8(a).)