§ 136‑18.  Powers of Department of Transportation.
The Department of Transportation has the following powers:
(1) The authority and general supervision over all matters relating to the construction, maintenance, and design of State transportation projects, letting of contracts therefor, and the selection of materials to be used in the construction of State transportation projects under the authority of this Chapter.
* * *
e. To acquire by gift, purchase, or otherwise, any road or highway, or tract of land or other property whatsoever that may be necessary for a State transportation system and adjacent utility rights‑of‑way.
f., g. Repealed by Session Laws 2019‑76, s. 23, effective October 1, 2019.
All changes or alterations authorized by this subdivision are subject to G.S. 136‑54 to G.S. 136‑63, to the extent that those sections are applicable.
Nothing in this Chapter authorizes the Department of Transportation to allow or pay anything to any county, township, city, or town, or to any board of commissioners or governing body thereof, for any existing road or part of any road heretofore constructed by the county, township, city, or town, unless a contract has already been entered into with the Department of Transportation.
(3) To provide for such road materials as may be necessary to carry on the work of the Department of Transportation, either by gift, purchase, or condemnation. When any person, firm, or corporation owning a deposit of sand, gravel, or other material necessary for the construction of the system of State highways has entered into a contract to furnish the Department of Transportation any of such material, at a price to be fixed by the Department of Transportation, thereafter the Department of Transportation may condemn the necessary right‑of‑way under Article 9 of this Chapter, to connect the deposit with any part of the system of State highways or public carrier. Easements to material deposits condemned under this Article shall not become a public road and the condemned easement shall be returned to the owner as soon as the deposits are exhausted or abandoned by the Department of Transportation.
(4) To enforce by mandamus or other proper legal remedies all legal rights or causes of action of the Department of Transportation with other public bodies, corporations, or persons.
(5) To make rules, regulations, and ordinances for the use of, and to police traffic on, the State highways, and to prevent their abuse by individuals, corporations, and public corporations, by trucks, tractors, trailers, or other heavy or destructive vehicles or machinery, or by any other means whatsoever, and to provide ample means for the enforcement of the rules, regulations, and ordinances. The violation of any of the rules, regulations, or ordinances so prescribed by the Department of Transportation constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Department of Transportation shall not make a rule, regulation, or ordinance that conflicts with any statute or any ordinance of incorporated cities or towns, except the Department of Transportation may regulate parking upon any street which forms a link in the State highway system, if the street is maintained with State highway funds.
* * *
(27) To establish policies and promulgate rules providing for voluntary local government, property owner, or highway user participation in the costs of maintenance or improvement of roads which would not otherwise be necessary or would not otherwise be performed by the Department of Transportation and which will result in a benefit to the property owner or highway user. By way of illustration and not as a limitation, these costs include those incurred in connection with drainage improvements or maintenance, driveway connections, dust control on unpaved roads, surfacing or paving of roads and the acquisition of rights‑of‑way. Local government, property owner, and highway user participation can be in the form of materials, money, or land (for right‑of‑way) as deemed appropriate by the Department of Transportation. The authority of this section shall not be used to authorize, construct, or maintain toll roads or bridges.
(28) To obtain land, either by gift, lease, or purchase, which shall be used for the construction and maintenance of ridesharing parking lots. The Department may design, construct, repair, and maintain ridesharing parking facilities.
(29) To establish policies and adopt rules about the size, location, direction of traffic flow, and the construction of driveway connections into any street or highway which is a part of the State Highway System. The Department of Transportation may require the construction and public dedication of acceleration and deceleration lanes, and traffic storage lanes and medians by others for the driveway connections into any United States route, or North Carolina route, and on any secondary road route with an average daily traffic volume of 4,000 vehicles per day or more.
(29a) To coordinate with all public and private entities planning schools to provide written recommendations and evaluations of driveway access and traffic operational and safety impacts on the State highway system resulting from the development of the proposed sites. All public and private entities shall, upon acquiring land for a new school or prior to beginning construction of a new school, relocating a school, or expanding an existing school, request from the Department a written evaluation and written recommendations to ensure that all proposed access points comply with the criteria in the current North Carolina Department of Transportation "Policy on Street and Driveway Access." The Department shall provide the written evaluation and recommendations within a reasonable time, which shall not exceed 60 days. This subdivision applies to improvements that are not located on the school property. The Department has the power to grant final approval of any project design under this subdivision. To facilitate completion of the evaluation and recommendations within the required 60 days, in lieu of the evaluation by the Department, schools may engage an independent traffic engineer prequalified by the Department. The resulting evaluation and recommendations from the independent traffic engineer shall also fulfill any similar requirements imposed by a unit of local government. This subdivision does not require the public or private entities planning schools to meet the recommendations made by the Department or the independent traffic engineer, except those
* * *