§ 136‑18.  Powers of Department of Transportation.
The Department of Transportation has the following powers:
(1) The authority and general supervision over all matters relating to the construction, maintenance, and design of State transportation projects, letting of contracts therefor, and the selection of materials to be used in the construction of State transportation projects under the authority of this Chapter.
* * *
commercial purposes except for any of the following:
a. Materials displayed in welcome centers in accordance with G.S. 136‑89.56.
b. Vending machines permitted by the Department of Transportation and placed by the Division of Services for the Blind of the Department of Health and Human Services, as the State licensing agency designated pursuant to Section 2(a)(5) of the Randolph‑Sheppard Act (20 U.S.C. 107a(a)(5)). The Department of Transportation shall regulate the placing of the vending machines in highway rest areas and shall regulate the articles to be dispensed.
c. Activities permitted by a local government pursuant to an ordinance meeting the requirements of G.S. 136‑27.4.
Every other use or attempted use of any of these areas for commercial purposes constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor, and each day's use constitutes a separate offense.
(10) To make proper and reasonable rules, regulations, and ordinances for the placing or erection of telephone, telegraph, electric, and other lines, above or below ground, wireless facilities, signboards, fences, gas, water, sewerage, oil, or other pipelines, and other similar obstructions that may, in the opinion of the Department of Transportation, contribute to the hazard upon any of the highways or in any way interfere with the highways, and to make reasonable rules and regulations for the proper control thereof. And whenever the order of the Department of Transportation shall require the removal of, or changes in, the location of telephone, telegraph, electric, or other lines, wireless facilities, signboards, fences, gas, water, sewerage, oil, or other pipelines, or other similar obstructions, the owners thereof shall at their own expense, except as provided in G.S. 136‑19.5(c), move or change them to conform to the order of the Department of Transportation. Any violation of these rules and regulations or noncompliance with these orders constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor. For purposes of this subdivision, "wireless facilities" has the definition set forth in G.S. 160D‑931.
(11) To regulate, abandon, and close to use grade crossings on any road designated as part of the State highway system, and whenever a public highway has been designated as part of the State highway system and the Department of Transportation, in order to avoid a grade crossing or crossings with a railroad or railroads, continues or constructs the road on one side of the railroad or railroads, the Department of Transportation may abandon and close to use the grade crossings; and whenever an underpass or overhead bridge is substituted for a grade crossing, the Department of Transportation may close to use and abandon the grade crossing and any other adjacent crossing.
* * *
to the State highway system shall not include a requirement for acquisition of right‑of‑way by the school, unless the school is owned by an entity that has eminent domain power. Nothing in this subdivision precludes the Department from entering into an agreement with the school whereby the school installs the agreed upon improvements and the Department provides full reimbursement for the associated costs incurred by the school, including design fees and any costs of right‑of‑way or easements. The term "school," as used in this subdivision, means any facility engaged in the educational instruction of children in any grade or combination of grades from kindergarten through the twelfth grade at which attendance satisfies the compulsory attendance law and includes charter schools authorized under G.S. 115C‑218.5. The term "improvements," as used in this subdivision, refers to all facilities within the right‑of‑way required to be installed to satisfy the road cross‑section requirements depicted upon the approved plans. These facilities include roadway construction, including pavement installation and medians; ditches and shoulders; storm drainage pipes, culverts, and related appurtenances; and, where required, curb and gutter; signals, including pedestrian safety signals; street lights; sidewalks; and design fees. Improvements do not include any costs for public utilities.
(29b) The Department of Transportation shall consider exceptions to the sight distance requirement for driveway locations in instances where the curves of the road are close and frequent. Exceptions shall be granted in instances where sufficient sight distance can be provided or established through other means such as advisory speed signs, convex mirrors, and advanced warning signs. When appropriate, the Department shall consider lowering the speed limit on the relevant portion of the road. The Department may require a driveway permit applicant to cover the cost of installing the appropriate signage around the driveway, including speed limit reduction and driveway warning signs, and may also require the applicant to install and maintain convex or other mirrors to increase the safety around the driveway location.
This subdivision applies only to sections of roadway where the minimum sight distance as defined in the published "Policy on Street and Driveway Access to North Carolina Highways" is not available for a proposed driveway.
* * *