§ 136‑18.  Powers of Department of Transportation.
The Department of Transportation has the following powers:
(1) The authority and general supervision over all matters relating to the construction, maintenance, and design of State transportation projects, letting of contracts therefor, and the selection of materials to be used in the construction of State transportation projects under the authority of this Chapter.
* * *
and the condemned easement shall be returned to the owner as soon as the deposits are exhausted or abandoned by the Department of Transportation.
(4) To enforce by mandamus or other proper legal remedies all legal rights or causes of action of the Department of Transportation with other public bodies, corporations, or persons.
(5) To make rules, regulations, and ordinances for the use of, and to police traffic on, the State highways, and to prevent their abuse by individuals, corporations, and public corporations, by trucks, tractors, trailers, or other heavy or destructive vehicles or machinery, or by any other means whatsoever, and to provide ample means for the enforcement of the rules, regulations, and ordinances. The violation of any of the rules, regulations, or ordinances so prescribed by the Department of Transportation constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Department of Transportation shall not make a rule, regulation, or ordinance that conflicts with any statute or any ordinance of incorporated cities or towns, except the Department of Transportation may regulate parking upon any street which forms a link in the State highway system, if the street is maintained with State highway funds.
* * *
of Transportation, whenever in the opinion of the Department of Transportation it is necessary and proper so to do.
(8) To give suitable names to State highways and change the names as determined by the Board of Transportation of any highways that shall become a part of the State system of highways.
(9) To employ appropriate means for properly selecting, planting, and protecting acceptable trees, shrubs, vines, grasses, or legumes in the highway right‑of‑way in the promotion of erosion control, landscaping, and general protection of the highways; to acquire by gift or otherwise land for and to construct, operate, and maintain roadside parks, picnic areas, picnic tables, scenic overlooks, and other appropriate turnouts for the safety and convenience of highway users; and to cooperate with municipal or county authorities, federal agencies, civic bodies, and individuals in the furtherance of those objectives. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "acceptable" means plants the Department of Transportation determines will maintain a stable and aesthetic roadside, with a strong preference for using plants the U.S. Department of Agriculture has classified as native to North Carolina. None of the roadside parks, picnic areas, picnic tables, scenic overlooks, or other turnouts, or any part of the highway right‑of‑way shall be used for commercial purposes except for any of the following:
a. Materials displayed in welcome centers in accordance with G.S. 136‑89.56.
* * *
c. Activities permitted by a local government pursuant to an ordinance meeting the requirements of G.S. 136‑27.4.
Every other use or attempted use of any of these areas for commercial purposes constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor, and each day's use constitutes a separate offense.
(10) To make proper and reasonable rules, regulations, and ordinances for the placing or erection of telephone, telegraph, electric, and other lines, above or below ground, wireless facilities, signboards, fences, gas, water, sewerage, oil, or other pipelines, and other similar obstructions that may, in the opinion of the Department of Transportation, contribute to the hazard upon any of the highways or in any way interfere with the highways, and to make reasonable rules and regulations for the proper control thereof. And whenever the order of the Department of Transportation shall require the removal of, or changes in, the location of telephone, telegraph, electric, or other lines, wireless facilities, signboards, fences, gas, water, sewerage, oil, or other pipelines, or other similar obstructions, the owners thereof shall at their own expense, except as provided in G.S. 136‑19.5(c), move or change them to conform to the order of the Department of Transportation. Any violation of these rules and regulations or noncompliance with these orders constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor. For purposes of this subdivision, "wireless facilities" has the definition set forth in G.S. 160D‑931.
* * *
(21) The Department of Transportation shall remove all dead animals from the traveled portion and rights‑of‑way of all primary and secondary roads and to dispose of the animals by burial or otherwise. In cases where there is evidence of ownership upon the body of any dead dog, the Department of Transportation shall take reasonable steps to notify the owner thereof by mail or other means.
(22) No airport or aircraft landing area shall be constructed or altered where the construction or alteration when undertaken or completed may reasonably affect motor vehicle operation and safety on adjoining public roads except in accordance with a written permit from the Department of Transportation or its duly authorized officers. The Department of Transportation may regulate airport and aircraft landing area construction and alteration in order to preserve safe clearances between highways and airways and the Department of Transportation may make rules, regulations, and ordinances for the preservation of safe clearances between highways and airways. The Department of Transportation is responsible for determining safe clearances and shall fix standards for this determination which shall not exceed the standards adopted for similar purposes by the United States Bureau of Public Roads under the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1958. Any person, firm, corporation, or airport authority constructing or altering an airport or aircraft landing area without obtaining a written permit as provided in this subdivision, or not in compliance with the terms of the permit, or
* * *
c. Advertising on or within the Department's passenger rail equipment or facility, including display advertising and advertising delivered to passengers through the use of video monitors, public address systems installed in passenger areas, and other electronic media.
d. The sale of naming rights to Department‑owned passenger rail equipment or facilities.
(45) The Department shall not transfer ownership of a State‑owned concrete arch bridge to any public, private, or nonprofit entity as part of any bridge relocation or reuse program project unless the entity assumes all liability associated with the bridge and posts a bond or other financial assurance acceptable to the Department to cover the present value of future maintenance costs, as well as any right‑of‑way or other additional costs if the bridge transfer would require the Department to change the planned route of any replacement structure.
(46) To enter into partnership agreements with private entities to finance, by contracts, revenues of facilities, and other financing methods authorized by law, the cost of acquiring, constructing, equipping, maintaining, and operating communications infrastructure supporting transportation infrastructure on the Interstate System as defined by Title 23, United States Code, Section 103(c) in this State, and to plan, design, develop, acquire, construct, equip, maintain, and operate communications infrastructure supporting transportation infrastructure within this State. For the purposes of this subdivision,
* * *