§ 135‑8.  Method of financing.
(a) Funds to Which Assets of Retirement System Credited. – All of the assets of the Retirement System shall be credited according to the purpose for which they are held to one of of two funds, namely, the annuity savings fund and the pension accumulation fund.
* * *
For members or beneficiaries electing to make the employee contributions on the retroactive adjustment in compensation or on the underreported compensation, the member's or beneficiary's employer, which granted the retroactive promotion or erred in underreporting compensation and contributions, shall make the required employer contributions. Nothing contained in this subsection shall prevent an employer from paying all or a part of the interest assessed on the employee contributions; and to the extent paid by the employer, the interest paid by the employer shall be credited to the pension accumulation fund; provided, however, an employer does not discriminate against any member or beneficiary or group of members or beneficiaries in his employ in paying all or any part of the interest assessed on the employee contributions due.
In the event the retroactive adjustment in compensation or the underreported compensation is for a period that occurs during the four consecutive calendar years that would have produced the highest average annual compensation pursuant to G.S. 135‑1(5) the compensation the member or beneficiary would have received during the period shall be included in calculating the member's or beneficiary's average final compensation only in the event the appropriate employee and employer contributions are paid on such compensation.
An employer error in underreporting compensation shall not include a retroactive increase in compensation that occurs during the four consecutive calendar years that would have produced the highest average annual compensation pursuant to G.S. 135‑1(5) for reasons other than a wrongfully denied promotional opportunity or wrongful demotion where the member is promoted or the demotion is reversed retroactively.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(f), effective June 30, 2017.
(d) Pension Accumulation Fund. – The pension accumulation fund shall be the fund in which shall be accumulated all reserves for the payment of all pensions and other benefits payable from contribution made by employers and from which shall be paid all pensions and other benefits on account of members with prior service credit. Contributions to and payments from the pension accumulation fund shall be made as follows:
(1) On account of each member there shall be paid in the pension accumulation fund by employers an amount equal to a certain percentage of the actual compensation of each member to be known as the "normal contribution," and an additional amount equal to a percentage of the member's actual compensation to be known as the "accrued liability contribution." The rate per centum of such contributions shall be fixed on the basis of the liabilities of the Retirement System as shown by actuarial valuation, duly approved by the Board of Trustees, and shall be called the "actuarially determined employer contribution rate."
(1a) For fiscal years beginning subsequent to January 1, 2017, the sum of the "normal contribution" and the "accrued liability contribution" shall not be less than the employee contribution required under subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(h), effective June 30, 2017.
(2a) The actuarially determined employer contribution rate shall be calculated annually by the actuary using assumptions and a cost method approved by the Actuarial Standards Board of the American Academy of Actuaries and selected by the Board of Trustees.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(h), effective June 30, 2017.
(3a) Notwithstanding Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the total amount payable in each year to the pension accumulation fund shall not be less than the sum of the rate per centum known as the actuarially determined employer contribution rate of the total earned compensation of all members during the preceding year as adjusted higher under a contribution rate policy adopted by the Board of Trustees and known as the "required employer contribution" rate. The Board of Trustees shall not adopt a contribution rate policy that results in a rate less than the normal contribution rate.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(h), effective June 30, 2017.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(h), effective June 30, 2017.
(6) All pensions, and benefits in lieu thereof payable from contributions of employer shall be paid from the pension accumulation fund.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(h), effective June 30, 2017.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(j), effective June 30, 2017.
(f) Collection of Contributions. –
(1) The collection of members' contributions shall be as follows:
a. Each employer shall cause to be deducted on each and every payroll of a member for each and every payroll subsequent to the date of establishment of the Retirement System the contributions payable by such member as provided in this Chapter, and the employer shall draw his warrant for the amount so deducted, payable to the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina, and shall transmit the same, together with schedule of the contributions, on such forms as prescribed.
(2) The collection of employers' contributions shall be made as follows:
a. Upon the basis of each actuarial valuation provided herein there shall be prepared biennially and certified to the Department of Administration a statement of the total amount necessary for the ensuing biennium to the pension accumulation and expense funds, as provided under subsections (d) and (f) of this section, and these funds shall be handled and disbursed in accordance with the State Budget Act, Chapter 143C of the General Statutes.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(l), effective June 30, 2017.
c. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 257, s. 13.
* * *