§ 135‑8.  Method of financing.
(a) Funds to Which Assets of Retirement System Credited. – All of the assets of the Retirement System shall be credited according to the purpose for which they are held to one of of two funds, namely, the annuity savings fund and the pension accumulation fund.
* * *
(3a) Notwithstanding Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the total amount payable in each year to the pension accumulation fund shall not be less than the sum of the rate per centum known as the actuarially determined employer contribution rate of the total earned compensation of all members during the preceding year as adjusted higher under a contribution rate policy adopted by the Board of Trustees and known as the "required employer contribution" rate. The Board of Trustees shall not adopt a contribution rate policy that results in a rate less than the normal contribution rate.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(h), effective June 30, 2017.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(h), effective June 30, 2017.
(6) All pensions, and benefits in lieu thereof payable from contributions of employer shall be paid from the pension accumulation fund.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(h), effective June 30, 2017.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(j), effective June 30, 2017.
(f) Collection of Contributions. –
(1) The collection of members' contributions shall be as follows:
a. Each employer shall cause to be deducted on each and every payroll of a member for each and every payroll subsequent to the date of establishment of the Retirement System the contributions payable by such member as provided in this Chapter, and the employer shall draw his warrant for the amount so deducted, payable to the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina, and shall transmit the same, together with schedule of the contributions, on such forms as prescribed.
(2) The collection of employers' contributions shall be made as follows:
a. Upon the basis of each actuarial valuation provided herein there shall be prepared biennially and certified to the Department of Administration a statement of the total amount necessary for the ensuing biennium to the pension accumulation and expense funds, as provided under subsections (d) and (f) of this section, and these funds shall be handled and disbursed in accordance with the State Budget Act, Chapter 143C of the General Statutes.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(l), effective June 30, 2017.
c. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 257, s. 13.
d. Each board of education in each county and each board of education in each city in which teachers or other employees of the schools receive compensation for services in the public schools from sources other than the appropriation of the State of North Carolina shall pay the Board of Trustees of the State Retirement System such rate of their respective salaries as are paid those of other employees.
e. Each employer shall transmit monthly to the State Retirement System on account of each employee, who is a member of this System, an amount sufficient to cover required employer contribution of each member employed by such employer for the preceding month.
* * *