§ 131A‑4.  Additional powers.
The Commission shall have all of the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this Article, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the power:
(1) To make and execute contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the exercise of its powers and duties under this Article, including loan agreements and agreements of sale or leases with and mortgages and conveyances to public and nonprofit agencies, persons, firms, corporations, governmental agencies and others;
(2) To acquire by purchase, the exercise of the power of eminent domain but only in connection with a financing for a public agency, lease, gift or otherwise, or to obtain options for the acquisition of, any property, real or personal, improved or unimproved, including interests in land in fee or less than fee for any health care facilities, upon such terms and at such cost as shall be agreed upon by the owner and the Commission;
(3) To arrange or contract with any county, city, town or other political subdivision or instrumentality of the State for the opening or closing of streets or for the furnishing of utility or other services to any health care facilities;
(4) To sell, convey, lease as lessor, mortgage, exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, or to grant options for any such purposes with respect to, any real or personal property or interest therein;
(5) To pledge or assign any money, purchase price payments, rents, loan repayments, charges, fees or other revenues, including any federally guaranteed security and moneys received therefrom whether such securities are initially acquired by the Commission or a public or nonprofit agency, and any proceeds derived by the Commission from sales of property, insurance, condemnation awards or other sources;
(6) To pledge or assign the revenues and receipts from any health care facilities and any agreement of sale or lease or the purchase price payments, rent and income received thereunder;
(7) To borrow money as herein provided to carry out and effectuate its corporate purposes and to issue in evidence thereof bonds and notes for the purpose of providing funds to pay all or any part of the cost of any health care facilities, to lend money to any public or nonprofit agency to pay all or any part of the cost of health care facilities, to acquire any federally guaranteed security or any federally insured mortgage note, to lend money to any public or nonprofit agency for the acquisition of any federally guaranteed security and to issue revenue refunding bonds;
(8) To finance, acquire, construct, equip, provide, operate, own, repair, maintain, extend, improve, rehabilitate, renovate and furnish any health care facilities and to pay all or any part of the cost thereof from the proceeds of bonds or notes or from any contribution, gift or donation or other funds available to the Commission for such purpose;
(9) To fix, revise, charge and collect or cause to be fixed, revised, charged and collected purchase price payments, rents, loan repayments, fees, professional contracts and charges for the use of, or services rendered by, any health care facilities;
(10) To employ fiscal consultants, consulting engineers, architects, attorneys, health care consultants, appraisers and such other consultants and employees as may be required in the judgment of the Commission and to fix and pay their compensation from funds available to the Commission therefor and to select and retain subject to approval of the Local Government Commission the financial consultants, underwriters and bond attorneys to be associated with the issuance of any bonds and to pay for services rendered by underwriters, financial consultants or bond attorneys out of the proceeds of any such issue with regard to which the services were performed;
(11) To conduct studies and surveys respecting the need for health care facilities and their location, financing and construction;
(12) To apply for, accept, receive and agree to and comply with the terms and conditions governing grants, loans, advances, contributions, interest subsidies and other aid with respect to health care facilities from federal and State agencies or instrumentalities and to accept, receive and agree to and comply with the terms and conditions governing payments under any health insurance programs;
(13) To sue and be sued in its own name, plead and be impleaded;
(14) To acquire and enter into commitments to acquire any federally guaranteed security or federally insured mortgage note and to pledge or otherwise use any such federally guaranteed security or federally insured mortgage note in such manner as the Commission deems in its best interest to secure or otherwise provide a source of repayment on any of its bonds or notes issued on behalf of any public or nonprofit agency to finance or refinance the cost of any health care facilities.
Any power granted to the Commission under the provisions of this Article may be exercised by the executive committee of the Commission when the Commission is not in session, except that the executive committee may not overrule, reverse or disregard any action of the full Commission. The chairman of the Commission may call meetings of the executive committee at any time. (1975, c. 766, s. 1; 1977, c. 267; 1979, c. 54, ss. 2‑6; 1985, c. 723, s. 4; 2019‑240, s. 27.1(a), (b).)