Part 4. Advisory Committee on Cancer Coordination and Control.
§ 130A‑33.50.  Advisory Committee on Cancer Coordination and Control established; membership, compensation.
(a) The Advisory Committee on Cancer Coordination and Control is established in the Department.
(b) The Committee shall have up to 34 members, including the Secretary of the Department or the Secretary's designee. The members of the Committee shall elect a chair and vice‑chair from among the Committee membership. The Committee shall meet not more than twice a year at the call of the chair. Six of the members shall be legislators, three of whom shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and three of whom shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Four of the members shall be cancer survivors, two of whom shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and two of whom shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The remainder of the members shall be appointed by the Governor as follows:
(1) One member from the Department of Environmental Quality;
(2) Three members, one from each of the following: the Department, the Department of Public Instruction, and the North Carolina Community College System;
(3) Four members representing the cancer control programs at North Carolina medical schools, one from each of the following: the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Medicine, the Bowman Gray School of Medicine, the Duke University School of Medicine, and the East Carolina University School of Medicine;
(4) One member who is an oncology nurse representing the North Carolina Nurses Association;
(5) One member representing the Cancer Committee of the North Carolina Medical Society;
(6) One member representing the Old North State Medical Society;
(7) One member representing the American Cancer Society, North Carolina Division, Inc.;
(8) One member representing the North Carolina Hospital Association;
(9) One member representing the North Carolina Association of Local Health Directors;
(10) One member who is a primary care physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina;
(11) One member representing the American College of Surgeons;
(12) One member representing the North Carolina Oncology Society;
(13) One member representing the Association of North Carolina Cancer Registrars;
(14) One member representing the Medical Directors of the North Carolina Association of Health Plans; and
(15) Up to four additional members at large.
Except for the Secretary, the members shall be appointed for staggered four‑year terms and until their successors are appointed and qualify. The Governor may remove any member of the Committee from office in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143B‑13. Members may succeed themselves for one term and may be appointed again after being off the Committee for one term.
(c) The Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Governor shall make their appointments to the Committee not later than 30 days after the adjournment of the 1993 Regular Session of the General Assembly. A vacancy on the Committee shall be filled by the original appointing authority, using the criteria set out in this section for the original appointment.
(d) To the extent that funds are made available, members of the Committee shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with G.S. 138‑5.
(e) A majority of the Committee shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of its business.
(f) The Committee may use funds allocated to it to employ an administrative staff person to assist the Committee in carrying out its duties. The Secretary shall provide clerical and other support staff services needed by the Committee. (1993, c. 321, s. 288; 1997‑443, s. 11A.75; 1998‑212, s. 12.48(a); 2013‑360, s. 12A.10; 2015‑241, s. 14.30(u).)