§ 122C‑269.  Venue of hearing when respondent held at a 24‑hour facility pending hearing.
(a) In all cases where the respondent is held at a 24‑hour facility pending hearing as provided in G.S. 122C‑268, G.S. 122C‑268.1, 122C‑276.1, or 122C‑277(b1), unless the respondent through counsel objects to the venue, the hearing shall be held in the county in which the facility is located. Upon objection to venue, the hearing shall be held in the county where the petition was initiated, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(b) An official of the facility shall immediately notify the clerk of superior court of the county in which the facility is located of a determination to hold the respondent pending hearing. That clerk shall request transmittal of all documents pertinent to the proceedings from the clerk of superior court where the proceedings were initiated. The requesting clerk shall assume all duties set forth in G.S. 122C‑264. The counsel provided for in G.S. 122C‑268(d) shall be appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.
(c) Upon motion of any interested person, the venue of an initial hearing described in G.S. 122C‑268(c) or G.S. 122C‑268.1 or a rehearing required by G.S. 122C‑276(b), G.S. 122C‑276.1, or subsections (b) or (b1) of G.S. 122C‑277 shall be moved to the county in which the respondent was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change. (1975, 2nd Sess., c. 983, s. 133; 1981, c. 537, s. 6; 1983, c. 380, s. 7; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 1991, c. 37, ss. 11, 12; 1995, c. 140, s. 2; 2000‑144, s. 41; 2001‑487, s. 29.)