§ 122C‑263.  Duties of law enforcement officer; first examination.
(a) Without unnecessary delay after assuming custody, the law enforcement officer or the individual designated or required to provide transportation pursuant to G.S. 122C‑251(g) shall take the respondent to a facility or other location identified by the LME/MCO in the community crisis services plan adopted pursuant to G.S. 122C‑202
* * *
or if a plan has not been adopted, the person designated to provide transportation shall take the respondent to an alternative non‑hospital provider or facility‑based crisis center for a first examination in conjunction with a health screening at the same location. If no non‑hospital provider or facility‑based crisis center for a first examination in conjunction with a health screening at the same location for health screening and first examination exists, the person designated to provide transportation shall take the respondent to a private hospital or clinic, a general hospital, an acute care hospital, or a State facility for individuals with mental illnesses. If a commitment examiner is not immediately available, the respondent may be temporarily detained in an area facility, if one is available; if an area facility is not available, the respondent may be detained under appropriate supervision in the respondent's home, in a private hospital or a clinic, in a general hospital, or in a State facility for individuals with mental illnesses, but not in a jail or other penal facility. For the purposes of this section, "non‑hospital provider" means an outpatient provider that provides either behavioral health or medical services.
(a1) A facility or other location to which a respondent is transported under subsection (a) of this section shall provide a health screening of the respondent. The health screening shall be conducted by a commitment examiner or other individual who is determined by the area facility, contracted facility, or other location to be qualified to perform the health screening. The Department will work with commitment examiner professionals to develop a screening tool for this purpose. The respondent may either be in the physical face‑to‑face presence of the person conducting the screen or may be examined utilizing telehealth equipment and procedures. Documentation of the health screening required under this subsection that is completed prior to transporting the patient to any general hospital, acute care hospital, or designated facility shall accompany the patient or otherwise be made available at the time of transportation to the receiving facility.
(b) The examination set forth in subsection (a) of this section is not required under any of the following circumstances:
(1) The affiant who obtained the custody order is a commitment examiner who recommends inpatient commitment.
(2) The custody order states that the respondent was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon, and the respondent was found incapable of proceeding.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 596, s. 3.
* * *
(1) Current and previous mental illness and intellectual disability including, if available, previous treatment history.
(2) Dangerousness to self, as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(11)a. or others, as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(11)b.
(3) Ability to survive safely without inpatient commitment, including the availability of supervision from family, friends, or others.
(4) Capacity to make an informed decision concerning treatment.
(d) After the conclusion of the examination the commitment examiner shall make the following determinations:
(1) If the commitment examiner finds all of the following, the commitment examiner shall so show on the examination report and shall recommend outpatient commitment:
a. The respondent has a mental illness.
b. The respondent is capable of surviving safely in the community with available supervision from family, friends, or others.
c. Based on the respondent's psychiatric history, the respondent is in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness as defined by G.S. 122C‑3(11).
d. The respondent's current mental status or the nature of the respondent's illness limits or negates the respondent's ability to make an informed decision to seek voluntarily or comply with recommended treatment.
In addition, the commitment examiner shall show the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed outpatient treatment physician or center in accordance with subsection (f) of this section. The person designated in the order to provide transportation shall return the respondent to the respondent's regular residence or, with the respondent's consent, to the home of a consenting individual located in the originating county, and the respondent shall be released from custody.
(2) If the commitment examiner finds that the respondent has a mental illness and is dangerous to self, as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(11)a., or others, as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(11)b., the commitment examiner shall recommend inpatient commitment, and shall so show on the examination report. If, in addition to mental illness and dangerousness, the commitment examiner also finds that the respondent is known or reasonably believed to have an intellectual disability, this finding shall be shown on the report. Upon notification, the law enforcement officer or other designated person shall take the respondent to a 24‑hour facility described in G.S. 122C‑252 pending a district court hearing. To the extent feasible, in providing the transportation of the respondent, the law enforcement officer shall act within six hours of notification. The other designated person shall take the respondent to a 24‑hour facility described in G.S. 122C‑252 pending a district court hearing within six hours of notification. If there is no area 24‑hour facility and if the
* * *