§ 122C‑263.  Duties of law enforcement officer; first examination.
(a) Without unnecessary delay after assuming custody, the law enforcement officer or the individual designated or required to provide transportation pursuant to G.S. 122C‑251(g) shall take the respondent to a facility or other location identified by the LME/MCO in the community crisis services plan adopted pursuant to G.S. 122C‑202
* * *
(1) The affiant who obtained the custody order is a commitment examiner who recommends inpatient commitment.
(2) The custody order states that the respondent was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon, and the respondent was found incapable of proceeding.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 596, s. 3.
In any of these cases, the law enforcement officer or person designated under G.S. 122C‑251(g) shall take the respondent directly to a 24‑hour facility described in G.S. 122C‑252.
(c) The commitment examiner described in subsection (a) of this section shall examine the respondent as soon as possible, and in any event within 24 hours after the respondent is presented for examination. When the examination set forth in subsection (a) of this section is performed by a commitment examiner, the respondent may either be in the physical face‑to‑face presence of the commitment examiner or may be examined utilizing telehealth equipment and procedures. A commitment examiner who examines a respondent by means of telehealth must be satisfied to a reasonable medical certainty that the determinations made in accordance with subsection (d) of this section would not be different if the examination had been done in the physical presence of the commitment examiner. A commitment examiner who is not so satisfied must note that the examination was not satisfactorily accomplished, and the respondent must be taken for a face‑to‑face examination in the physical presence of a person authorized to perform examinations under this section. As used in this section, "telehealth" means the use of two‑way, real‑time interactive audio and video where the respondent and commitment examiner can hear and see each other. A recipient is referred by one provider to receive the services of another provider via telehealth.
* * *
(2) Dangerousness to self, as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(11)a. or others, as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(11)b.
(3) Ability to survive safely without inpatient commitment, including the availability of supervision from family, friends, or others.
(4) Capacity to make an informed decision concerning treatment.
(d) After the conclusion of the examination the commitment examiner shall make the following determinations:
(1) If the commitment examiner finds all of the following, the commitment examiner shall so show on the examination report and shall recommend outpatient commitment:
a. The respondent has a mental illness.
b. The respondent is capable of surviving safely in the community with available supervision from family, friends, or others.
c. Based on the respondent's psychiatric history, the respondent is in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness as defined by G.S. 122C‑3(11).
d. The respondent's current mental status or the nature of the respondent's illness limits or negates the respondent's ability to make an informed decision to seek voluntarily or comply with recommended treatment.
In addition, the commitment examiner shall show the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed outpatient treatment physician or center in accordance with subsection (f) of this section. The person designated in the order to provide transportation shall return the respondent to the respondent's regular residence or, with the respondent's consent, to the home of a consenting individual located in the originating county, and the respondent shall be released from custody.
* * *