§ 122C‑263.  Duties of law enforcement officer; first examination.
(a) Without unnecessary delay after assuming custody, the law enforcement officer or the individual designated or required to provide transportation pursuant to G.S. 122C‑251(g) shall take the respondent to a facility or other location identified by the LME/MCO in the community crisis services plan adopted pursuant to G.S. 122C‑202
* * *
(a1) A facility or other location to which a respondent is transported under subsection (a) of this section shall provide a health screening of the respondent. The health screening shall be conducted by a commitment examiner or other individual who is determined by the area facility, contracted facility, or other location to be qualified to perform the health screening. The Department will work with commitment examiner professionals to develop a screening tool for this purpose. The respondent may either be in the physical face‑to‑face presence of the person conducting the screen or may be examined utilizing telehealth equipment and procedures. Documentation of the health screening required under this subsection that is completed prior to transporting the patient to any general hospital, acute care hospital, or designated facility shall accompany the patient or otherwise be made available at the time of transportation to the receiving facility.
(b) The examination set forth in subsection (a) of this section is not required under any of the following circumstances:
(1) The affiant who obtained the custody order is a commitment examiner who recommends inpatient commitment.
(2) The custody order states that the respondent was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon, and the respondent was found incapable of proceeding.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 596, s. 3.
In any of these cases, the law enforcement officer or person designated under G.S. 122C‑251(g) shall take the respondent directly to a 24‑hour facility described in G.S. 122C‑252.
(c) The commitment examiner described in subsection (a) of this section shall examine the respondent as soon as possible, and in any event within 24 hours after the respondent is presented for examination. When the examination set forth in subsection (a) of this section is performed by a commitment examiner, the respondent may either be in the physical face‑to‑face presence of the commitment examiner or may be examined utilizing telehealth equipment and procedures. A commitment examiner who examines a respondent by means of telehealth must be satisfied to a reasonable medical certainty that the determinations made in accordance with subsection (d) of this section would not be different if the examination had been done in the physical presence of the commitment examiner. A commitment examiner who is not so satisfied must note that the examination was not satisfactorily accomplished, and the respondent must be taken for a face‑to‑face examination in the physical presence of a person authorized to perform examinations under this section. As used in this section, "telehealth" means the use of two‑way, real‑time interactive audio and video where the respondent and commitment examiner can hear and see each other. A recipient is referred by one provider to receive the services of another provider via telehealth.
The examination shall include an assessment of at least all of the following with respect to the respondent:
(1) Current and previous mental illness and intellectual disability including, if available, previous treatment history.
(2) Dangerousness to self, as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(11)a. or others, as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(11)b.
(3) Ability to survive safely without inpatient commitment, including the availability of supervision from family, friends, or others.
(4) Capacity to make an informed decision concerning treatment.
(d) After the conclusion of the examination the commitment examiner shall make the following determinations:
* * *