§ 115C‑83.8.  Successful reading development for retained students.
(a) Parents or guardians of students not demonstrating reading proficiency shall be encouraged to enroll their student in a reading camp provided by the local school administrative unit. Parents or guardians of a student not demonstrating reading proficiency shall make the final decision regarding a student's reading camp attendance. Local school administrative units shall provide at least one opportunity for students not participating in a reading camp to demonstrate reading proficiency appropriate for third grade students on an alternative assessment or through a student reading portfolio process approved by the State Board of Education prior to retaining the student.
(b) (Applicable before the beginning of the 2022‑2023 school year) Students retained under G.S. 115C‑83.7(a) shall be provided with a teacher selected based on demonstrated student outcomes in reading proficiency and placed in an accelerated reading class or a transitional third and fourth grade class combination, as appropriate. Classroom instruction shall include at least 90 minutes of daily, uninterrupted, evidence‑based reading instruction, not to include independent reading time, and other appropriate instructional supports and services and reading interventions.
(b) (Applicable beginning with the 2022‑2023 school year) Students retained under G.S. 115C‑83.7(a) shall be provided with a teacher selected based on demonstrated student outcomes in reading proficiency and placed in an accelerated reading class or a transitional third and fourth grade class combination, as appropriate. Classroom instruction shall include at least 90 minutes of daily, uninterrupted, Science of Reading‑based instruction, not to include independent reading time, and other appropriate literacy interventions, as outlined in each student's Individual Reading Plan.
(c) The State Board of Education shall establish a midyear promotion policy for any student retained under G.S. 115C‑83.7(a) who, by November 1, demonstrates reading proficiency through administration of the alternative assessment of reading comprehension or student reading portfolio review. Principals shall use the provisions under G.S. 115C‑288(a) to grade and classify students demonstrating reading proficiency after the November 1 midyear promotion deadline.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑360, s. 8.30, effective July 1, 2013.
(e) (Applicable before the beginning of the 2022‑2023 school year) Parents or guardians of students who have been retained twice under the provisions of G.S. 115C‑83.7(a) shall be offered supplemental tutoring for the retained student in evidence‑based reading services outside the instructional day.
(e) (Applicable beginning with the 2022‑2023 school year) Parents or guardians of students who have been retained twice under the provisions of G.S. 115C‑83.7(a) shall be offered supplemental tutoring grounded in the Science of Reading for the retained student outside the instructional day. (2012‑142, s. 7A.1(b); 2013‑360, s. 8.30; 2014‑5, s. 6; 2021‑8, s. 6(g).)