Article 9C.
(Effective until July 1, 2024) Schools for Students with Visual and Hearing Impairments.
§ 115C‑150.11.  (Effective until July 1, 2024) State Board of Education as governing agency.
The State Board of Education shall be the sole governing agency for the Governor Morehead School for the Blind, the Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf, and the North Carolina School for the Deaf. The Superintendent of Public Instruction through the Department of Public Instruction shall be responsible for the administration, including appointment of staff, and oversight of a school governed by this Article. (2013‑247, s. 2; 2016‑126, 4th Ex. Sess., s. 16.)
§ 115C‑150.11.  (Effective July 1, 2024) General supervision over schools for the deaf and blind.
(a) State Board of Education Supervision. ‑ The State Board of Education shall have general supervision over the schools for the deaf and blind in accordance with G.S. 115C‑12 and shall establish approximately equivalent service areas for each school for the deaf that cover the entire State. In establishing the service area for each school for the deaf, the State Board shall consider both the geographic proximity to the school for the deaf and the population of the service area. The State Board shall evaluate the effectiveness of the schools for the deaf and blind and shall, through the application of the accountability system developed under G.S. 115C‑83.15 and G.S. 115C‑105.35, measure the educational performance and growth of students placed in each school. If appropriate, the Board may modify this system to adapt to the specific characteristics of these schools. The boards of trustees for the schools for the deaf and blind shall be subject to rules adopted by the State Board of Education in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(b) Independent Operation. ‑ Except as otherwise provided for in this Article, the schools for the deaf and blind shall be housed administratively within the Department of Public Instruction for purposes of distribution of State funds, but each school for the deaf and blind shall operate independently with a board of trustees as the governing body. The Department of Public Instruction shall include employees of the schools for the deaf and blind in coverage for professional liability policies purchased by the Department for its employees and shall facilitate the purchase of other insurance policies for those schools. In all other matters, the Department of Public Instruction shall provide services, support, and assistance to schools for the deaf and blind in the same manner and degree as for a local school administrative unit. (2013‑247, s. 2; 2016‑126, 4th Ex. Sess., s. 16; 2023‑10, s. 1.)