Part 3. Areas of Environmental Concern.
§ 113A‑113.  Areas of environmental concern; in general.
(a) The Coastal Resources Commission shall by rule designate geographic areas of the coastal area as areas of environmental concern and specify the boundaries thereof, in the manner provided in this Part.
(b) The Commission may designate as areas of environmental concern any one or more of the following, singly or in combination:
(1) Coastal wetlands as defined in G.S. 113‑229(n)(3) and contiguous areas necessary to protect those wetlands;
(2) Estuarine waters, that is, all the water of the Atlantic Ocean within the boundary of North Carolina and all the waters of the bays, sounds, rivers, and tributaries thereto seaward of the dividing line between coastal fishing waters and inland fishing waters, as set forth in the most recent official published agreement adopted by the Wildlife Resources Commission and the Department of Environmental Quality;
(3) Renewable resource areas where uncontrolled or incompatible development which results in the loss or reduction of continued long‑range productivity could jeopardize future water, food or fiber requirements of more than local concern, which may include:
a. Watersheds or aquifers that are present sources of public water supply, as identified by the Department or the Environmental Management Commission, or that are classified for water‑supply use pursuant to G.S. 143‑214.1;
b. Capacity use areas that have been declared by the Environmental Management Commission pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.13(c) and areas wherein said Environmental Management Commission (pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.3(d) or 143‑215.3(a)(8)) has determined that a generalized condition of water depletion or water or air pollution exists;
c. Prime forestry land (sites capable of producing 85 cubic feet per acre‑year, or more, of marketable timber), as identified by the Department.
(4) Fragile or historic areas, and other areas containing environmental or natural resources of more than local significance, where uncontrolled or incompatible development could result in major or irreversible damage to important historic, cultural, scientific or scenic values or natural systems, which may include:
a. Existing national or State parks or forests, wilderness areas, the State Nature and Historic Preserve, or public recreation areas; existing sites that have been acquired for any of the same, as identified by the Secretary; and proposed sites for any of the same, as identified by the Secretary, provided that the proposed site has been formally designated for acquisition by the governmental agency having jurisdiction;
b. Present sections of the natural and scenic rivers system;
c. Stream segments that have been classified for scientific or research uses by the Environmental Management Commission, or that are proposed to be so classified in a proceeding that is pending before said Environmental Management Commission pursuant to G.S. 143‑214.1 at the time of the designation of the area of environmental concern;
d. Existing wildlife refuges, preserves or management areas, and proposed sites for the same, as identified by the Wildlife Resources Commission, provided that the proposed site has been formally designated for acquisition (as hereinafter defined) or for inclusion in a cooperative agreement by the governmental agency having jurisdiction;
e. Complex natural areas surrounded by modified landscapes that do not drastically alter the landscape, such as virgin forest stands within a commercially managed forest, or bogs in an urban complex;
f. Areas that sustain remnant species or aberrations in the landscape produced by natural forces, such as rare and endangered botanical or animal species;
g. Areas containing unique geological formations, as identified by the State Geologist; and
* * *