§ 110‑91.  Mandatory standards for a license.
All child care facilities shall comply with all State laws and federal laws and local ordinances that pertain to child health, safety, and welfare. Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the standards in this section shall be complied with by all child care facilities. However, none of the standards in this section apply to the school‑age childr
* * *
Division of Child Development of the Department of Health and Human Services shall establish and implement a policy that defines any building which is currently approved for school occupancy and which houses a public or private elementary school to include the playgrounds and athletic fields as part of the school building when that building is used to serve school‑age children in after‑school child care programs. Playgrounds and athletic fields referenced in this section that do not meet licensure standards promulgated by the North Carolina Child Care Commission shall be noted on the program's licensure and rating information.
(7) Staff‑Child Ratio and Capacity for Child Care Facilities. – In determining the staff‑child ratio in child care facilities, all children younger than 13 years old shall be counted.
a. The Commission shall adopt rules for child care centers regarding staff‑child ratios, group sizes and multi‑age groupings other than for infants and toddlers, provided that these rules shall be no less stringent than those currently required for staff‑child ratios as enacted in Section 156(e) of Chapter 757 of the 1985 Session Laws.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the staff‑child ratios and group sizes for infants and toddlers in child care centers shall be no less stringent than as follows:
Age Ratio Staff/
Children Group Size
0 to 12 months 1/5 10
12 to 24 months 1/6 12
2 to 3 years 1/10 20.
No child care center shall care for more than 25 children in one group. Child care centers providing care for 26 or more children shall provide for two or more groups according to the ages of children and shall provide separate supervisory personnel and separate identifiable space for each group.
2. When any preschool‑aged child is enrolled in a child care center and the licensed capacity of the center is six through 12 children, the staff‑child ratios shall be no less stringent than as follows:
Age Ratio Staff/Children
0 to 12 months 1/5 preschool children plus 3 additional school‑aged children
12 to 24 months 1/6 preschool children plus 2 additional school‑aged children.
The following shall also apply:
I. There is no specific group size.
II. When only one caregiver is required to meet the staff‑child ratio, the operator shall make available to parents the name, address, and phone number of an adult who is nearby and available for emergency relief.
III. Children shall be supervised at all times. All children who are not asleep or resting shall be visually supervised. Children may sleep or rest in another room as long as a caregiver can hear them and respond immediately.
b. Family Child Care Home Capacity. – Of the children present at any one time in a family child care home, no more than five children shall be preschool‑aged, including the operator's own preschool‑age children.
(8) Qualifications for Staff. – All child care center administrators shall be at least 21 years of age. All child care center administrators shall have the North Carolina Early Childhood Administration Credential or its equivalent as determined by the Department. All child care administrators performing administrative duties as of the date this act becomes law and child care administrators who assume administrative duties at any time after this act becomes law and until September 1, 1998, shall obtain the required credential by September 1, 2000. Child care administrators who assume administrative duties after September 1, 1998, shall begin working toward the completion of the North Carolina Early Childhood Administration Credential or its equivalent within six months after assuming administrative duties and shall complete the credential or its equivalent within two years after beginning work to complete the credential. Each child care center shall be under the direction or supervision of a person meeting these requirements. All staff counted toward meeting the required staff‑child ratio shall be at least 16 years of age, provided that persons younger than 18 years of age work under the direct supervision of a credentialed staff person who is at least 21 years of age. All lead teachers in a child care center shall have at least a North Carolina Early Childhood Credential or its equivalent as determined by the Department. Lead teachers shall be enrolled in the North Carolina Early Childhood Credential coursework or its equivalent as determined by the Department within six months after becoming employed as a lead teacher or within six months after this act becomes law, whichever is later, and shall complete
* * *