§ 108A‑70.9B.  Contested Medicaid cases.
(a) Application. – This section applies only to contested Medicaid cases as defined in this Part. Except as otherwise provided by Article 1A of Chapter 108D of the General Statutes, G.S. 108A‑70.9A, and this section governing time lines and procedural steps, a contested Medicaid case commenced by a Medicaid recipient is subject to the provisions of Article 
* * *
(e) New Evidence. – The recipient shall be permitted to submit evidence regardless of whether obtained prior to or subsequent to the Department's actions and regardless of whether the Department had an opportunity to consider the evidence in making its adverse determination. When the evidence is received, at the request of the Department, the administrative law judge shall continue the hearing for a minimum of 15 days and a maximum of 30 days to allow for the Department's review of the evidence. Subsequent to review of the evidence, if the Department reverses its original decision, it shall immediately inform the administrative law judge.
(f) Issue for Hearing. – For each adverse determination and each adverse disenrollment determination, the hearing shall determine whether the Department substantially prejudiced the rights of the recipient and if the Department, based upon evidence at the hearing, did any of the following:
(1) Exceeded its authority or jurisdiction.
(2) Acted erroneously.
(3) Failed to use proper procedure.
(4) Acted arbitrarily or capriciously.
(5) Failed to act as required by law or rule.
(g) Decision. – The administrative law judge assigned to a contested Medicaid case shall hear and decide the case without unnecessary delay. The judge shall prepare a written decision and send it to the parties in accordance with G.S. 150B‑37.  (2010‑31, s. 10.30(a); 2011‑398, s. 33; 2014‑100, s. 12H.27(b); 2019‑81, s. 6; 2022‑74, s. 9D.15(z).)