§ 108A‑41.  Eligibility.
(a) Assistance shall be granted under this Part to all persons in adult care homes for care found to be essential in accordance with the rules and regulations adopted by the Social Services Commission and prescribed by G.S. 108A‑42(b). As used in this Part, the term "adult care home" includes a supervised living facility for adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(b) Assistance shall be granted to any person who meets all of the following criteria:
(1) Meets one of the following:
a. Is 65 years of age or older.
b. Is between the ages of 18 and 65, and is permanently and totally disabled or is legally blind pursuant to G.S. 111‑11.
(2) Has insufficient income or other resources to provide a reasonable subsistence compatible with decency and health as determined by the rules and regulations of the Social Services Commission; and.
(3) Is one of the following:
a. A resident of North Carolina for at least 90 days immediately prior to receiving this assistance.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2014‑100, s. 12D.1(c), effective November 1, 2014.
c. A person discharged from a State facility who was a patient in the facility as a result of an interstate mental health compact that requires the State to continue treating the person within the State. As used in this sub‑subdivision the term State facility is a facility listed under G.S. 122C‑181.
(c) When determining whether a person has insufficient resources to provide a reasonable subsistence compatible with decency and health, there shall be excluded from consideration the person's primary place of residence and the land on which it is situated, and in addition there shall be excluded real property contiguous with the person's primary place of residence.
(d) The county shall also have the option of granting assistance to Certain Disabled persons as defined in the rules and regulations adopted by the Social Services Commission. Nothing in this Part should be interpreted so as to preclude any individual county from operating any program of financial assistance using only county funds. (1949, s. 1038, s. 2; 1961, c. 186; 1969, c. 546, s. 1; 1973, c. 717, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1252, s. 1; 1979, c. 702, s. 8; 1981, c. 275, s. 1; c. 849, s. 1; 1983, c. 14, s. 2; 1995, c. 535, s. 5; 1997‑210, s. 1; 2001‑209, s. 3; 2010‑31, s. 10.19A(d); 2014‑100, s. 12D.1(a)‑(c); 2023‑65, s. 1.2.)