§ 105‑277.4.  Agricultural, horticultural and forestland – Application; appraisal at use value; notice and appeal; deferred taxes.
(a) Application. – Property coming within one of the classes defined in G.S. 105‑277.3 is eligible for taxation on the basis of the value of the property in its present use if a timely and proper application is filed with the assessor of the county in which the propert
* * *
A new appeal to a decision of the assessor regarding the disqualification of property for which notice was received is not required to be submitted for subsequent tax years while the appeal of that disqualifying event is outstanding. When a property's present‑use value classification is reinstated upon appeal of the disqualifying event, it is reinstated retroactive to the date the classification was revoked, as provided under G.S. 105‑296(j).
If, while an assessor's decision that a property has lost its eligibility for present‑use value classification is under appeal to the county board or to the Property Tax Commission, the assessor determines that the property is no longer eligible for present‑use value classification because of an additional disqualifying event independent of the one that is the basis of the disqualification under appeal, the assessor shall follow the notice and appeal procedure set forth in this subsection with regard to the subsequent disqualification.
(c) Deferred Taxes. – Land meeting the conditions for classification under G.S. 105‑277.3 must be taxed on the basis of the value of the land for its present use. The difference between the taxes due on the present‑use basis and the taxes that would have been payable in the absence of this classification, together with any interest, penalties, or costs that may accrue thereon, are a lien on the real property of the taxpayer as provided in G.S. 105‑355(a). The difference in taxes must be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit or units as deferred taxes. The deferred taxes for the preceding three fiscal years are due and payable in accordance with G.S. 105‑277.1F when the property loses its eligibility for deferral as a result of a disqualifying event. A disqualifying event occurs when the land fails to meet any condition or requirement for classification or when an application is not approved.
(d) Set Exception. – Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, if property loses its eligibility for present use value classification solely due to a change in income caused by enrollment of the property in the federal conservation reserve program established under 16 U.S.C. Chapter 58, then no deferred taxes are due and the lien for the deferred taxes is extinguished.
(d1) Variable Exception. – Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, if property loses its eligibility for present‑use value classification because the property is conveyed to a nonprofit organization and qualifies for exclusion from the tax base pursuant to G.S. 105‑275(12) or G.S. 105‑275(29) or to the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the United States, then deferred taxes are due as follows:
(1) If the property is conveyed at or below present‑use value, then no deferred taxes are due, and the lien for the deferred taxes is extinguished.
* * *