Insurance.
§ 58-2-131. Examinations to be made; authority, scope, scheduling, and conduct of examinations.
(a) This section and G.S. 58-2-132 through G.S. 58-2-134 shall be known and may be cited as the Examination Law. The purpose of the Examination Law is to provide an effective and efficient system for examining the activities, operations, financial condition, and affairs of all persons transacting the business of insurance in this State and all persons otherwise subject to the Commissioner's jurisdiction; and to enable the Commissioner to use a flexible system of examinations that directs resources that are appropriate and necessary for the administration of the insurance statutes and rules of this State.
(b) As used in this section and G.S. 58-2-132 through G.S. 58-2-134, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Commissioner" includes an authorized representative or designee of the Commissioner.
(2) "Examination" means an examination conducted under the Examination Law.
(3) "Examiner" means any person authorized by the Commissioner to conduct an examination.
(4) "Insurance regulator" means the official or agency of another jurisdiction that is responsible for the regulation of a foreign or alien insurer.
(5) "Person" includes a trust or any affiliate of a person.
(c) Before licensing any person to write insurance in this State, the Commissioner shall be satisfied, by such examination and evidence as the Commissioner decides to make and require, that the person is otherwise duly qualified under the laws of this State to transact business in this State.
(d) The Commissioner may conduct an examination of any entity whenever the Commissioner deems it to be prudent for the protection of policyholders or the public, but shall at a minimum conduct a financial examination of every domestic insurer not less frequently than once every five years. In scheduling and determining the nature, scope, and frequency of examinations, the Commissioner shall consider such matters as the results of financial statement analyses and ratios, changes in management or ownership, actuarial opinions, reports of independent certified public accountants, and other criteria as set forth in the NAIC Examiners' Handbook.
(e) To complete an examination of any entity, the Commissioner may authorize an examination or investigation of any person, or the business of any person, insofar as the examination or investigation is necessary or material to the entity under examination.
* * *
(h) Upon determining that an examination should be conducted, the Commissioner shall issue a notice of examination appointing one or more examiners to perform the examination and instructing them about the scope of the examination. In conducting the examination, an examiner shall observe the guidelines and procedures in the NAIC Examiners' Handbook. The Commissioner may also use such other guidelines or procedures as the Commissioner deems to be appropriate.
(i) Every person from whom information is sought and its officers, directors, and agents must provide to the Commissioner timely, convenient, and free access, at all reasonable hours at its offices, to all data relating to the property, assets, business, and affairs of the entity being examined. The officers, directors, employees, and agents of the entity must facilitate and aid in the examination. The refusal of any entity, by its officers, directors, employees, or agents, to submit to examination or to comply with any reasonable written request of the Commissioner or to knowingly or willfully make any false statement in regard to the examination or written request, is grounds for revocation, suspension, refusal, or nonrenewal of any license or authority held by the entity to engage in an insurance or other business subject to the Commissioner's jurisdiction.
* * *