Insurance.
§ 58-3-225. Prompt claim payments under health benefit plans.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Claimant" includes a health care provider or facility that is responsible or permitted under contract with the insurer or by valid assignment of benefits for directly making the claim with an insurer.
* * *
(e) Health benefit plan claim payments that are not made in accordance with this section shall bear interest at the annual percentage rate of eighteen percent (18%) beginning on the date following the day on which the claim should have been paid. If additional information was requested by the insurer under subsection (b) of this section, interest on health benefit claim payments shall begin to accrue on the 31st day after the insurer received the additional information. A payment is considered made on the date upon which a check, draft, or other valid negotiable instrument is placed in the United States Postal Service in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not mailed, on the date of the electronic transfer or other delivery of the payment to the claimant. This subsection does not apply to claims for benefits that are not covered by the health benefit plan; nor does this subsection apply to deductibles, co-payments, or other amounts for which the insurer is not liable.
(f) Insurers may require that claims be submitted within 180 days after the date of the provision of care to the patient by the health care provider and, in the case of health care provider facility claims, within 180 days after the date of the patient's discharge from the facility. However, an insurer may not limit the time in which claims may be submitted to fewer than 180 days. Unless otherwise agreed to by the insurer and the claimant, failure to submit a claim within the time required does not invalidate or reduce any claim if it was not reasonably possible for the claimant to file the claim within that time, provided that the claim is submitted as soon as reasonably possible and in no event, except in the absence of legal capacity of the insured, later than one year from the time submittal of the claim is otherwise required.
(g) If a claim for which the claimant is a health care provider or health care facility has not been paid or denied within 60 days after receipt of the initial claim, the insurer shall send a claim status report to the insured. Provided, however, that the claims status report is not required during the time an insurer is awaiting information requested under subsection (c) of this section. The report shall indicate that the claim is under review and the insurer is communicating with the health care provider or health care facility to resolve the matter. While a claim remains unresolved, the insurer shall send a claim status report to the insured with a copy to the provider 30 days after the previous report was sent.
(h) Subject to the time lines required under this section, the insurer may recover overpayments made to the health care provider or health care facility by making demands for refunds and by offsetting future payments. Any such recoveries may also include related interest payments that were made under the requirements of this section. Not less than 30 calendar days before an insurer seeks overpayment recovery or offsets future payments, the insurer shall give written notice to the health care provider or health care facility, which notice shall be accompanied by adequate specific information to identify the specific claim and the specific reason for the recovery. The recovery of overpayments or offsetting of future payments shall be made within the two years after the date of the original claim payment unless the insurer has reasonable belief of fraud or other intentional misconduct by the health care provider or health care facility or its agents, or the claim involves a health care provider or health care facility receiving payment for the same service from a government payor. The health care provider or health care facility may recover underpayments or nonpayments by the insurer by making demands for refunds. Any such recoveries by the health care provider or health care facility of underpayments or nonpayment by the insurer may include applicable interest under this section. The recovery of underpayments or nonpayments shall be made within the two years after the date of the original claim adjudication, unless the claim involves a health provider or health care facility receiving payment for the same service from a government payor.
(i) Every insurer shall maintain written or electronic records of its activities under this section, including records of when each claim was received, paid, denied, or pended, and the insurer's review and handling of each claim under this section, sufficient to demonstrate compliance with this section.
(j) A violation of this section by an insurer subjects the insurer to the sanctions in G.S. 58-2-70. The authority of the Commissioner under this subsection does not impair the right of a claimant to pursue any other action or remedy available under law. With respect to a specific claim, an insurer paying statutory interest in good faith under this section is not subject to sanctions for that claim under this subsection.
(k) An insurer is not in violation of this section nor subject to interest payments under this section if its failure to comply with this section is caused in material part by (i) the person submitting the claim, or (ii) by matters beyond the insurer's reasonable control, including an act of God, insurrection, strike, fire, or power outages. In addition, an insurer is not in violation of this section or subject to interest payments to the claimant under this section if the insurer has a reasonable basis to believe that the claim was submitted fraudulently and notifies the claimant of the alleged fraud.
(l) Expired January 1, 2003.
(m) Nothing in this section limits or impairs the patient's liability under existing law for payment of medical expenses. (2000-162, s. 4(a); 2001-417, s. 1; 2007-362, s. 1; 2009-382, s. 16; 2019-202, s. 8.)