Insurance.
§ 58-7-15. Kinds of insurance authorized.
The kinds of insurance that may be authorized in this State, subject to the other provisions of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter, are set forth in this section. Except to the extent an insurer participates in a risk sharing plan under Article 42 of this Chapter, nothing in this section requires any insurer to insure every kind of risk that 
* * *
e. Indemnifying banks, bankers, brokers, financial or moneyed corporations or associations against loss resulting from any cause of bills of exchange, notes, bonds, securities, evidences of debts, deeds, mortgages, warehouse receipts, or other valuable papers, documents, money, precious metals and articles made therefrom, jewelry, watches, necklaces, bracelets, gems, precious and semiprecious stones, including any loss while the same are being transported in armored motor vehicles, or by messenger; but not including any other risks of transportation or navigation; also against loss or damage to such an insured's premises, or to the insured's furnishings, fixtures, equipment, safes and vaults therein, caused by burglary, robbery, theft, vandalism or malicious mischief, or any attempt thereat.
(17) "Credit insurance," meaning indemnifying merchants or other persons extending credit against loss or damage resulting from the nonpayment of debts owed to them; and including the incidental power to acquire and dispose of debts so insured, and to collect any debts owed to the insurer or to any person so insured by the insurer; and also including insurance where the debt is secured by either (a) a junior lien on real estate or (b) a first lien on real estate as long as (i) the purpose of the debt being insured is not for the purchase of the real estate and the insurance is limited to twenty-five percent (25%) of the insurer's aggregate insured risk outstanding, before reinsurance ceded or assumed or (ii) the insurance is not included within the definition of mortgage guaranty insurance.
(18) "Title insurance," meaning insuring the owners of real property and chattels real and other persons lawfully interested therein against loss by reason of defective titles and encumbrances thereon and insuring the correctness of searches for all instruments, liens or charges affecting the title to that property, including the power to procure and furnish information relative thereto, and other incidental powers that are specifically granted in Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter.
(19) "Motor vehicle or aircraft insurance," meaning insurance against loss of or damage resulting from any cause to motor vehicles or aircraft and their equipment, and against legal liability of the insured for loss or damage to another's property resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of motor vehicles or aircraft and against loss, damage or expense incident to a claim of such liability. This subdivision does not apply to commercial aircraft as defined in G.S. 58-1-5.
(20) "Marine insurance," meaning insurance against any and all kinds of loss or damage to:
a. Vessels, craft, aircraft, cars, automobiles and vehicles of every kind, as well as all goods, freights, cargoes, merchandise, effects, disbursements, profits, moneys, bullion, precious stones, securities, choses in action, evidences of debt, valuable papers, bottomry and respondentia interests and all other kinds of property and interests therein, in respect to, appertaining to or in connection with any and all risks or perils of navigation, transit, or transportation, including war risks, on or under any seas or other waters, on land or in the air, or while being assembled, packed, crated, baled, compressed or similarly prepared for shipment or while awaiting the same or during any delays, storage, transshipment, or reshipment incident thereto, including marine builder's risks and all personal property floater risks, and
b. Person or to property in connection with or appertaining to a marine, inland marine, transit or transportation insurance, including liability for loss of or damage to either, arising out of or in connection with the construction, repair, operation, maintenance or use of the subject matter of the insurance (but not including life insurance or surety bonds nor insurance against loss because of bodily injury to the person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of automobiles), and
c. Precious stones, jewels, jewelry, gold, silver and other precious metals, whether used in business or trade or otherwise and whether the same be in course of transportation or otherwise, and
d. Bridges, tunnels and other instrumentalities of transportation and communication (excluding buildings, their furniture and furnishings, fixed contents and supplies held in storage) unless fire, tornado, sprinkler leakage, hail, explosion, earthquake, riot and/or civil commotion are the only hazards to be covered; piers, wharves, docks and slips, excluding the risks of fire, tornado, sprinkler leakage, hail, explosion, earthquake, riot and/or civil commotion; other aids to navigation and transportation, including dry docks and marine railways against all risks.
(21) "Marine protection and indemnity insurance," meaning insurance against, or against legal liability of the insured for, loss, damage or expense arising out of, or incident to, the ownership, operation, chartering, maintenance, use, repair or construction of any vessel, craft or instrumentality in use in ocean or inland waterways, including liability of the insured for personal injury, illness or death or for loss of or damage to the property of another person.
(22) "Miscellaneous insurance," meaning insurance against any other casualty authorized by the charter of the company, not included in this section, which is a proper subject of insurance.
* * *