Insurance.
§ 58-3-221. Access to nonformulary and restricted access prescription drugs.
(a) If an insurer (i) maintains one or more closed formularies for or restricts access to covered prescription drugs or devices or (ii) requires an enrollee in a plan with an open or closed formulary to use a prescription drug or sequence of prescription drugs, other than the drug the enrollee's health care provider recommends, before the insurer provides coverage for the recommended prescription drug, then the insurer shall do all of the following:
* * *
(1) The insurer, health benefit plan, or utilization review organization may request relevant documentation from the patient or health care provider to support the exception request. Relevant information includes the results of any patient examination, clinical evaluation, or second opinion that may be required.
(2) A licensed physician or licensed pharmacist shall evaluate the clinical appropriateness of the exception request.
(3) For nonurgent exception requests for a prospective or concurrent review:
a. The insurer shall communicate to the enrollee's health care provider if additional information is required within 72 hours after the insurer receives the exception request.
b. The insurer shall communicate an exception request determination to the enrollee's providers within 72 hours after receiving all relevant information.
(4) In the case of an urgent review:
a. The insurer shall communicate to the enrollee's health care provider if additional information is required within 24 hours after the insurer receives the exception request.
b. The insurer shall communicate an exception request determination to the enrollee's providers within 24 hours after receiving all relevant information.
(c) As used in this section:
(1) "Closed formulary" means a list of prescription drugs and devices reimbursed by the insurer that excludes coverage for drugs and devices not listed.
(1a) "Health benefit plan" has definition provided in G.S. 58-3-167.
(2) "Insurer" has the meaning provided in G.S. 58-3-167.
(3) "Restricted access drug or device" means those covered prescription drugs or devices for which reimbursement by the insurer is conditioned on the insurer's prior approval to prescribe the drug or device or on the provider prescribing one or more alternative drugs or devices before prescribing the drug or device in question.
(d) Nothing in this section requires an insurer to pay for drugs or devices or classes of drugs or devices related to a benefit that is specifically excluded from coverage by the insurer.
(e) This section shall not be construed to prevent the health benefit plan from requiring an enrollee to try an A-rated generic equivalent drug, or a biosimilar, as defined under 42 U.S.C. § 262(i)(2), prior to providing coverage for the equivalent branded prescription drug. (1999-178, s. 1; 1999-294, s. 14(a), (b); 2001-446, s. 1.5; 2020-82, s. 4(a).)