Insurance.
§ 58-7-31. Life and health reinsurance agreements.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, this section applies to every domestic life and accident and health insurer, to every other licensed life and accident and health insurer that is not subject to a substantially similar statute or administrative rule in its domiciliary state, and to every licensed property and casu
* * *
(8) Settlements are made less frequently than quarterly or payments due from the reinsurer are not made in cash within 90 days after the settlement date.
(9) The ceding insurer is required to make representations or warranties not reasonably related to the business being reinsured.
(10) The ceding insurer is required to make representations or warranties about future performance of the business being reinsured.
(11) The reinsurance agreement is entered into for the principal purpose of producing significant surplus aid for the ceding insurer, typically on a temporary basis, while not transferring all of the significant risks inherent in the business reinsured and, in substance or effect, the expected potential liability to the ceding insurer remains basically unchanged.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, an insurer may, with the prior approval of the Commissioner, take such reserve credit or establish such asset as the Commissioner deems to be consistent with the insurance laws or rules of this State, including actuarial interpretations or standards adopted by the Commissioner.
(d) (1) Reinsurance agreements entered into after October 1, 1993, that involve the reinsurance of business issued prior to the effective date of the reinsurance agreements, along with any subsequent amendments thereto, shall be filed by the ceding company with the Commissioner within 30 days after its date of execution. Each filing shall include data detailing the financial impact of the transaction. The ceding insurer's actuary who signs the financial statement actuarial opinion with respect to valuation of reserves shall consider this statute and any applicable actuarial standards of practice when determining the proper credit in financial statements filed with the Commissioner. The actuary should maintain adequate documentation and be prepared upon request to describe the actuarial work performed for inclusion in the financial statements and to demonstrate that such work conforms to this statute.
(2) Any increase in surplus net of federal income tax resulting from arrangements described in subdivision (d)(1) of this section shall be identified separately on the insurer's statutory financial statement as a surplus item (aggregate write-ins for gains and losses in surplus in the Capital and Surplus Account, page 4 of the Annual Statement) and recognition of the surplus increase as income shall be reflected on a net of tax basis in the "Reinsurance Ceded" line, page 4 of the Annual Statement as earnings emerge from the business reinsured.
(e) No reinsurance agreement or amendment to any reinsurance agreement may be used to reduce any liability or to establish any asset in any financial statement filed with the Commissioner, unless the reinsurance agreement, amendment, or a binding letter of intent has been duly executed by both parties no later than the "as of date" of the financial statement.
* * *