Insurance.
§ 58-2-1. Department established.
The Department is hereby established as a separate and distinct department, which is charged with the execution of laws relating to insurance and other subjects placed under the Department. (1899, c. 54, s. 3; 1901, c. 391, s. 1; Rev., s. 4680; C.S., s. 6263; 1991, c. 720, s. 5.)