Insurance.
§ 58-3-35. Stipulations as to jurisdiction and limitation of actions.
(a) No insurer, self-insurer, service corporation, HMO, MEWA, continuing care provider, viatical settlement provider, or professional employer organization licensed under this Chapter shall make any condition or stipulation in its contracts concerning the court or jurisdiction in which any suit or action on the contract may be brought.
(b) No insurer, self-insurer, service corporation, HMO, MEWA, continuing care provider, viatical settlement provider, or professional employer organization licensed under this Chapter shall limit the time within which any suit or action referred to in subsection (a) of this section may be commenced to less than the period prescribed by law.
(c) All conditions and stipulations forbidden by this section are void. (1899, c. 54, ss. 23, 106; 1901, c. 391, s. 8; Rev., s. 4809; C.S., s. 6290; 2001-334, s. 1; 2007-298, s. 7.1; 2007-484, s. 43.5.)