Insurance.
§ 58-3-185. Lien created for payment of past-due child support obligations.
(a) In the event that the Department of Health and Human Services or any other obligee, as defined in G.S. 110-129, provides written notification to an insurance company authorized to issue policies of insurance pursuant to this Chapter that a claimant or beneficiary under a contract of insurance owes past-due child support and accompanies this information with a certified copy of the court order ordering support together with proof that the claimant or beneficiary is past due in meeting this obligation, there is created a lien upon any insurance proceeds in favor of the Department or obligee. This section shall apply only in those instances in which there is a nonrecurring payment of a lump-sum amount equal to or in excess of three thousand dollars ($3,000) or periodic payments with an aggregate amount that equals or exceeds three thousand dollars ($3,000).
(b) Liens arising under this section shall be subordinate to liens upon insurance proceeds for personal injuries arising under Article 9 of Chapter 44 of the General Statutes and valid health care provider claims covered by health benefit plans as defined in G.S. 58-3-172. As used in this section, the term health benefit plans does not include disability income insurance. (1995, c. 538, s. 6(a); 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 674, ss. 1, 2; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a).)