Insurance.
§ 58-7-10. Certificate required before issuing policies.
No domestic insurance company may issue policies until upon examination of the Commissioner, his deputy or examiner, it is found to have complied with the laws of the State, and until it has obtained from the Commissioner a certificate setting forth that fact and authorizing it to issue policies. The issuing of policies in violation of this section renders the company liable to the forfeiture prescribed by law, but such policies are binding upon the company. (1899, c. 54, ss. 21, 99; 1903, c. 438, s. 10; Rev., s. 4723; C.S., s. 6326; 1991, c. 720, s. 4.)