Insurance.
§ 58-3-10. Statements in application not warranties.
All statements or descriptions in any application for a policy of insurance, or in the policy itself, shall be deemed representations and not warranties, and a representation, unless material or fraudulent, will not prevent a recovery on the policy. (1901, c. 705, s. 2; Rev., s. 4808; C.S., s. 6289.)