Insurance.
§ 58-3-5. No insurance contracts except under Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter.
Except as provided in G.S. 58-3-6, it is unlawful for any company to make any contract of insurance upon or concerning any property or interest or lives in this State, or with any resident thereof, or for any person as an insurance producer to make, negotiate, solicit, or in any manner aid in the transaction of such insurance, unless and except as authorized under the provisions of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter. (1899, c. 54, s. 2; Rev., s. 4807; C.S., s. 6288; 1998-211, s. 1(a); 2022-46, s. 14(f).)