Insurance.
§ 58-1-15. Warranties by manufacturers, distributors, or sellers of goods or services.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Goods" means all things that are moveable at the time of sale or at the time the buyer takes possession. "Goods" includes things not in existence at the time the transaction is entered into; and includes things that are furnished or used at the time of sale or subsequently in modernization, rehabilitation, repair, alteration, improvement, or construction on real property so as to become a part of real property whether or not they are severable from real property.
(2) "Services" means work, labor, and other personal services.
(b) Any warranty, including ancillary anti-theft protection program warranties as defined by G.S. 66-370(b)(1a), made solely by a manufacturer, distributor, or seller of goods or services without charge, or an extended warranty offered as an option and made solely by a manufacturer, distributor, or seller of goods or services for charge, that guarantees indemnity for defective parts, mechanical or electrical breakdown, labor, or any other remedial measure, including replacement of goods or repetition of services, shall not be a contract of insurance under Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter; however, service agreements on motor vehicles are governed by G.S. 66-370, 66-372, and 66-373. Service agreements on home appliances are governed by G.S. 66-371, 66-372, and 66-373.
(b1) Service agreements on home appliances or on motor vehicles offered in compliance with Article 43 of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes shall not be contracts of insurance and shall be exempt from all provisions of this Chapter unless otherwise expressly provided.
(c) Nothing in this section affects the provisions of Article 28 of this Chapter. Any warranty or extended warranty made by any person other than the manufacturer, distributor, or seller of the warranted goods or services is a contract of insurance.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 1989 (Regular Session, 1990), c. 1021, s. 3. (1959, c. 866; 1975, cc. 643, 788; 1977, c. 185; 1987, c. 369; 1989, c. 789, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1021, s. 3; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1014, s. 2; 1995, c. 193, s. 2; 2007-95, s. 7; 2015-283, s. 2.)