Insurance.
§ 58-2-50. Examinations, hearings, and investigations.
All examinations, hearings, and investigations provided for by this Chapter may be conducted by the Commissioner personally or by one or more deputies, investigators, actuaries, examiners or employees designated for the purpose. If the Commissioner or any investigator appointed to conduct the investigations is of the opinion that there is evidence to charge any person or persons with a criminal violation of any provision of this Chapter, the Commissioner may arrest with warrant or cause the person or persons to be arrested. All hearings shall, unless otherwise specially provided, be held in accordance with this Article and Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes and at a time and place designated in a written notice given by the Commissioner to the person cited to appear. The notice shall state the subject of inquiry and the specific charges, if any. (1945, c. 383; 1969, c. 1009; 1995, c. 193, s. 6; 1999-219, s. 1.1.)