Insurance.
§ 58-7-95. Establishment of separate accounts by life insurance companies.
(a) When used in this section, "variable contract" shall mean any individual or group contract issued by an insurance company providing for life insurance or annuity benefits or contractual payments or values which vary so as to reflect investment results of any segregated portfolio of investments or of a designated separate account or accounts in which amounts received or retained in connection with any of such contracts have been placed.
(b) Any domestic life insurance company may, pursuant to resolution of its board of directors, establish one or more separate accounts and may allocate to such account or accounts amounts (including without limitation proceeds applied under optional modes of settlement or under dividend options) to provide for life insurance, guaranteed investment contracts, or annuities (and benefits incidental thereto) payable in fixed or variable amounts or both.
(c) In addition to the amounts allocated under subsection (b), such company may allocate from its general accounts to such separate account or accounts additional amounts, which may include an initial allocation to establish such account; provided, that such company shall be entitled to withdraw at any time, in whole or in part, its participation in any separate account to which funds have been allocated as provided in this subsection (c), and to receive, upon withdrawal, its proportionate share of the value of the assets of the separate account at the time of withdrawal.
(d) Except as hereinafter provided, the amounts allocated to any separate account and accumulations thereon may be invested and reinvested without regard to any requirements or limitations prescribed by the laws of this State governing the investments of life insurance companies; provided, that to the extent that the company's reserve liability with regard to (i) benefits guaranteed as to amount and duration, and (ii) funds guaranteed as to principal amount or stated rate of interest is maintained in any separate account, a portion of the assets of such separate account at least equal to such reserve liability shall be, except as the Commissioner may otherwise approve, invested in accordance with the laws of this State governing the investments of life insurance companies. The
* * *
(o) Any contract providing benefits payable in variable amounts delivered or issued for delivery in this State shall contain a statement of the essential features of the procedure to be followed by the company in determining the dollar amount of such variable benefits. Any such contract under which the benefits vary to reflect investment experience, including a group contract and any certificate in evidence of variable benefits issued thereunder, shall state that such dollar amount will so vary and shall contain on its first page a statement to the effect that the benefits thereunder are on a variable basis.
(p) Any variable annuity contract providing benefits payable in variable amounts issued under this section may include as an incidental benefit provision for payment on death during the deferred period of an amount not in excess of the greater of the sum of the premiums or stipulated payments paid under the contract or the value of the contract at time of death or any other incidental amount approved by the Commissioner; such contracts will be deemed not to be contracts of life insurance and therefore not subject to the provisions of the insurance law governing life insurance contracts. Provision for any other benefit on death during the deferred period will be subject to such insurance provisions.
(q) No domestic life insurance company and no other life insurance company shall deliver or issue for delivery within this State any contracts under this section unless it is licensed or organized to do a life insurance or annuity business in this State, and the Commissioner is satisfied that its financial condition and its methods of operation in connection with the issuance of such contracts will not render its operation hazardous to the public or its policyholders in this State. In determining the qualification of a company requesting authority to deliver such contracts within this State, the Commissioner shall consider, among other things:
* * *