Insurance.
§ 58-7-173. Permitted insurer investments.
An insurer may invest in:
(1) Bonds, notes, warrants, and other evidences of indebtedness that are direct obligations of the U.S. Government or for which the full faith and credit of the U.S. Government is pledged for the payment of principal and interest.
* * *
e. Any federal intermediate credit bank, created by the Agricultural Credits Act;
f. The Central Bank for Cooperatives and regional banks for cooperatives organized under the Farm Credit Act of 1933, or by any of such banks; and any notes, bonds, debentures, or other similar obligations, consolidated or otherwise, issued by farm credit institutions under the Farm Credit Act of 1971;
g. Any other similar agency of the U.S. Government that is of similar financial quality.
(9) Bonds, debentures, or other securities of public housing authorities, issued under the Housing Act, of 1949, the Municipal Housing Commission Act, or the Rural Housing Commission Act, or issued by any public housing authority or agency in the United States, if the bonds, debentures, or other securities are secured by a pledge of annual contributions to be paid by the United States or any United States agency.
(10) Obligations issued, assumed, or guaranteed by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Finance Corporation, the Inter-American Development Bank, the Asian Development Bank, or the African Development Bank; and the cost of investments made under this subdivision in any one institution shall not exceed three percent (3%) of the insurer admitted assets.
(11) Bonds, notes, or other interest-bearing or interest-accruing obligations of any solvent institution organized under the laws of the United States, of any state, Canada or any Canadian province; provided the instruments are designated and valued in accordance with the Purposes and Procedures Manual of the NAIC Securities Valuation Office. The cost of investments made under this subdivision in any one issuer shall not exceed three percent (3%) of an insurer's admitted assets.
(12) Secured obligations of duly constituted churches and of church-holding companies; and the cost of investments made under this subdivision shall not exceed three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets.
(13) Equipment trust obligations or certificates adequately secured and evidencing an interest in transportation equipment, wholly or in part within the United States, and the right to receive determined portions of rental, purchase, or other fixed obligatory payments for the use or purchase of that transportation equipment; and the cost of investments made under this subdivision shall not exceed twenty percent (20%) of the insurer's admitted assets.
(14) Share or savings accounts of credit unions, savings and loan associations or building and loan associations.
* * *