Insurance.
§ 58-5-63. Interest; liquidation of deposits for liabilities.
(a) All insurance companies making deposits under this Article are entitled to interest on those deposits. The right to interest is subject to a company paying its insurance policy liabilities. If any company fails to pay those liabilities, interest accruing after the failure is payable to the Commissioner for the payment of those liabilities under subsection (b) of this section.
(b) If any company fails to pay its insurance policy liabilities after those liabilities have been established by settlement or final adjudication, the Commissioner may liquidate the amount of the company's deposit and accrued interest specified in subsection (a) of this section that will satisfy the company's policy liabilities and make payment to the person to whom the liability is owed. After payment has been made, the Commissioner may require the company to deposit the amount paid out under this subsection. As used in this section, "insurance policy" includes a policy written by a surety bondsman under Article 71 of this Chapter.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 58-5-70, if any company that is or has been the subject of supervision or rehabilitation proceedings fails to pay its liabilities for temporary disability payments or emergency medical expenses under policies of workers' compensation insurance, the Commissioner shall liquidate the company's deposits and accrued interest and shall use the proceeds to pay such liabilities until that company becomes the subject of a final order of liquidation with a finding of insolvency that has not been stayed or been the subject of a writ of supersedeas or other comparable order. The Commissioner also may enter into one or more contracts to handle the administration of the identification and payment of such liabilities, and to the extent such a contract is entered into, the contractor and its employees, agents, and attorneys, shall have immunity of the same scope and extent as an employee of the State acting in the course and scope of the public duties of such employment. After an order of liquidation with a finding of insolvency has been entered by a court of competent jurisdiction that has not been stayed or been the subject of a writ of supersedeas or other comparable order, then the balance of the proceeds, if any, shall be delivered to the North Carolina Insurance Guaranty Association in accordance with G.S. 58-48-95. To the extent that any payment made hereunder reduces the ratable amount payable to policyholders under G.S. 58-5-70, the liens obtained by the North Carolina Insurance Guaranty Association pursuant to Article 48 of this Chapter shall be reduced to such extent as necessary to permit the policyholders to be paid the ratable share that would have been due but for such payments. (1995, c. 193, s. 11; 1999-294, s. 8; 2001-223, s. 23.2; 2002-185, s. 8.)
Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter may be cited and shall be known as the Insurance Law. (1899, c. 54; Rev., s. 4677; C.S., s. 6260.)