Insurance.
§ 58-3-167. Applicability of acts of the General Assembly to health benefit plans.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Health benefit plan" means an accident and health insurance policy or certificate; a nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation contract; a health maintenance organization subscriber contract; a plan provided by a multiple employer welfare arrangement; or a plan provided by another benefit arrangement, to the extent permitted by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended, or by any waiver of or other exception to that act provided under federal law or regulation. "Health benefit plan" does not mean any plan implemented or administered by the North Carolina or United States Department of Health and Human Services, or any successor agency, or its representatives. "Health benefit plan" does not mean any plan implemented or administered by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees. "Health benefit plan" does not mean any plan consisting of one or more of any combination of benefits described in G.S. 58-68-25(b).
(2) "Insurer" includes an insurance company subject to this Chapter, a service corporation organized under Article 65 of this Chapter, a health maintenance organization organized under Article 67 of this Chapter, and a multiple employer welfare arrangement subject to Article 50A of this Chapter.
(b) Whenever a law is enacted by the General Assembly on or after October 1, 1999 that applies to a health benefit plan, the term "health benefit plan" shall be defined for purposes of that law as provided in subsection (a) of this section unless that law provides a different definition or otherwise expressly provides that the definition in this section is not applicable.
(c) Whenever a law is enacted by the General Assembly that applies to health benefit plans that are delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on and after a certain date, the renewal of a health benefit plan is presumed to occur on each anniversary of the date on which coverage was first effective on the person or persons covered by the health benefit plan. (1999-294, s. 5; 1999-456, s. 16; 2007-298, s. 7.2; 2007-484, s. 43.5; 2016-104, s. 8; 2019-202, s. 8.)