Insurance.
§ 58-3-71. Unearned premium reserves.
(a) Every insurance company, other than a life or real estate title insurance company, shall maintain reserves equal to the unearned portions of the gross premiums charged on unexpired or unterminated risks and policies.
(b) No deductions may be made from the gross premiums in force except for original premiums canceled on risks terminated or reduced before expiration, or except for premiums paid or credited for risks reinsured with other solvent assuming insurers authorized to transact business in this State.
(c) Premiums charged for bulk or portfolio reinsurance assumed from other insurers shall be included as premiums in force on the basis of the original premiums and original terms of the policies of the ceding insurer.
(d) Reinsurance ceded to an authorized assuming insurer may be deducted on the basis of original premiums and original terms, except in the case of excess loss or catastrophe reinsurance, which may be deducted only on the basis of actual reinsurance premiums and actual reinsurance terms.
(e) The reserve for unearned premiums shall be computed on an actual basis or may be computed on the monthly pro rata fractional basis if in the opinion of the Commissioner this method produces an adequate reserve.
(f) With respect to marine insurance, premiums on trip risks not terminated shall be deemed unearned; and the Commissioner may require a reserve to be carried thereon equal to one hundred percent (100%) of the premiums on trip risks written during the month ended as of the statement date.
(g) The Commissioner may adopt rules for the unearned premium reserve computation for premiums covering indefinite terms. (1993, c. 452, s. 1.)