Insurance.
§ 58-7-26. Asset or reduction from liability for reinsurance ceded by a domestic insurer to an assuming insurer not meeting the requirements of G.S. 58-7-21.
(a) An asset or a reduction from liability for reinsurance ceded by a domestic insurer to an assuming insurer not meeting the requirements of G.S. 58-7-21 shall be allowed in an amount not exceeding the liabilities carried by the ceding insurer. The reduction shall be in the amount of funds held by or on behalf of the ceding insurer, including funds held in trust for the ceding insurer, under a reinsurance contract with the assuming insurer as security for the payment of obligations thereunder, if the security is held in the United States subject to withdrawal solely by, and under the exclusive control of, the ceding insurer; or, in the case of a trust, held in a qualified United States financial institution as defined in subsection (c) of this section. This security may be in the form of:
(1) Cash;
(2) Securities that are listed by the Securities Valuation Office of the NAIC, including those deemed exempt from filing as defined by the Purposes and Procedures Manual of the Securities Valuation Office, and qualifying as admitted assets;
(3) Clean, irrevocable, unconditional letters of credit, issued or confirmed by a qualified United States financial institution, as defined in subsection (b) of this section, effective no later than December 31 of the year for which the filing is being made, and in the possession of, or in trust for, the ceding insurer on or before the filing date of its annual statement. Letters of credit meeting applicable standards of issuer acceptability as of the dates of their issuance (or confirmation) shall, notwithstanding the issuing (or confirming) institution's subsequent failure to meet applicable standards of issuer acceptability, continue to be acceptable as security until their expiration, extension, renewal, modification or amendment, whichever occurs first; or
(4) Any other form of security acceptable to the Commissioner.
(b) For purposes of subdivision (a)(3) of this section, a "qualified United States financial institution" means an institution that:
(1) Is organized, or in the case of a United States office of a foreign banking organization licensed, under the laws of the United States or any of its states;
(2) Is regulated, supervised, and examined by United States federal or state authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust companies; and
(3) Has been determined by either the Commissioner or the Securities Valuation Office of the NAIC to meet such standards of financial condition and standing as are considered necessary and appropriate to regulate the quality of financial institutions whose letters of credit will be acceptable to the Commissioner.
(c) A "qualified United States financial institution" means, for purposes of those provisions of this section specifying those institutions that are eligible to act as a fiduciary of a trust, an institution that:
(1) Is organized, or in the case of a United States branch or agency office of a foreign banking organization licensed, under the laws of the United States or any of its states and has been granted authority to operate with fiduciary powers; and
(2) Is regulated, supervised, and examined by federal or state authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust companies.
(d) This section applies to all reinsurance cessions made on or after January 1, 1992, under reinsurance agreements that have an inception, anniversary, or renewal date on or after January 1, 1992. (1991, c. 681, s. 22; 2001-223, s. 3.2; 2006-105, s. 1.3; 2017-136, s. 3.)