Insurance.
§ 58-3-100. Insurance company licensing provisions.
(a) The Commissioner may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, revoke, suspend, or restrict the license of any insurer if:
(1) The insurer fails or refuses to comply with any law, order or rule applicable to the insurer.
(2) After considering the standards under G.S. 58-30-60(b), the Commissioner determines that the continued operation of the insurer is hazardous to its policyholders, to its creditors, or to the general public.
(3) The insurer has published or made to the Department or to the public any false statement or report.
(4) The insurer or any of the insurer's officers, directors, employees, or other representatives refuse to submit to any examination authorized by law or refuse to perform any legal obligation in relation to an examination.
(5) The insurer is found to make a practice of unduly engaging in litigation or of delaying the investigation of claims or the adjustment or payment of valid claims.
(b) Any suspension, revocation or refusal to renew an insurer's license under this section may also be made applicable to the license or registration of any individual regulated under this Chapter who is a party to any of the causes for licensing sanctions listed in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The Commissioner may impose a civil penalty under G.S. 58-2-70 if an HMO, service corporation, MEWA, or insurer fails to acknowledge a claim within 30 days after receiving written or electronic notice of the claim, but only if the notice contains sufficient information for the insurer to identify the specific coverage involved. Acknowledgement of the claim shall be one of the following:
(1) A statement made to the claimant or to the claimant's legal representative advising that the claim is being investigated.
(2) Payment of the claim.
(3) A bona fide written offer of settlement.
(4) A written denial of the claim.
A claimant includes an insured, a beneficiary of a life or annuity contract, a health care provider, or a health care facility that is responsible for directly making the claim with an insurer, HMO, service corporation, or MEWA. With respect to a claim under an accident, health, or disability policy, if the acknowledgement sent to the claimant indicates that the claim remains under investigation, within 45 days after receipt by the insurer of the initial claim, the insurer shall send a claim status report to the insured and every 45 days thereafter until the claim is paid or denied. The report shall give details sufficient for the insured to understand why processing of the claim has not been completed and whether the insurer needs additional information to process the claim. If the claim acknowledgement includes information about why processing of the claim has not been completed and indicates whether additional information is needed, it may satisfy the requirement for the initial claim status report. This subsection does not apply to HMOs, service corporations, MEWAs or insurers subject to G.S. 58-3-225.
(d) If a foreign insurance company's license is suspended or revoked, the Commissioner shall cause written notification of the suspension or revocation to be given to all of the company's insurance producers in this State. Until the Commissioner restores the company's license, the company shall not write any new business in this State.
(e) The Commissioner may, after considering the standards under G.S. 58-30-60(b), restrict an insurer's license by prohibiting or limiting the kind or amount of insurance written by that insurer. For a foreign insurer, this restriction relates to the insurer's business conducted in this State. The Commissioner shall remove any restriction under this subsection once the Commissioner determines that the operations of the insurer are no longer hazardous to the public or the insurer's policyholders or creditors. As used in this subsection, "insurer" includes an HMO, service corporation, and MEWA. (1899, c. 54, ss. 66, 75, 112; 1901, c. 391, s. 5; Rev., ss. 4703, 4705; C.S., s. 6297; 1947, c. 721; 1963, c. 1234; 1993, c. 409, s. 1; 1995, c. 193, s. 10; 1999-294, s. 9; 2000-162, s. 4(b); 2001-223, s. 2.2; 2001-334, s. 15; 2003-212, s. 26(a); 2005-215, s. 2; 2005-223, s. 7; 2022-46, s. 14(h).)