Chapter 159C.
§ 159C‑7.  Approval of industrial projects and pollution control projects by Secretary of Commerce.
(a) Approval Required. – No bonds may be issued by an authority to finance an industrial project or a pollution control project unless the project for which their issuance is proposed is first approved by the Secretary of Commerce. The authority shall file an application for approval of its proposed industrial project or pollution control project with the Secretary of Commerce, and shall notify the Local Government Commission of the filing.
(b) Findings. – The Secretary shall not approve any proposed industrial project or pollution control project unless the Secretary makes all of the following, applicable findings:
(1) In the case of a proposed industrial project, that the proposed project will not have a materially adverse effect on the environment.
(2) In the case of a proposed pollution control project, that the project will have a materially favorable impact on the environment or will prevent or diminish materially the impact of pollution which would otherwise occur.
(2a) In the case of a hazardous waste facility or low‑level radioactive waste facility that is used as a reduction, recovery or recycling facility, that such project will further the waste management goals of North Carolina and will not have an adverse effect upon public health or a significant adverse effect on the environment.
(3) In the case of an industrial project or a pollution control project, except a pollution control project for a public utility,
a. That the jobs to be generated or saved, directly or indirectly, by the proposed project will be large enough in number to have a measurable impact on the area immediately surrounding the proposed project and will be commensurate with the size and cost of the proposed project,
b. That the proposed operator of the proposed project has demonstrated or can demonstrate the capability to operate the project, and
c. That the financing of the project by the authority will not cause or result in the abandonment of an existing industrial or manufacturing facility of the proposed operator or an affiliate elsewhere within the State unless the facility is to be abandoned because of obsolescence, lack of available labor in the area, or site limitations.
(b1) Initial Operator. – If the initial proposed operator of an industrial project or a pollution control project is not expected to be the operator for the term of the bonds proposed to be issued, the Secretary may make the findings required pursuant to subdivisions (b)(1)a. and (3)b. of this section only with respect to the initial operator. The initial operator shall be identified in the application for approval of the proposed project.
* * *