Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑249.1.  Purchase of tires for school buses; repair or refurbishment of tires for school buses.
(a) Definitions. – The following terms apply in this section:
(1) Critical tire information. – Tire brand name, tire line name, tire identification numbers, load and pressure markings, tire size designation, service descriptions such as load and speed ratings, and other information and specifications placed on the original tire sidewall by the original tire manufacturer.
(2) School bus. – A vehicle as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(27)m. and G.S. 20‑4.01(27)n. that is owned, rented, or leased by a local board of education.
(b) Forensic Tire Standards. – In order to preserve critical tire information, a local board of education shall procure and install for school buses only tires that possess the original, unaltered, and uncovered tire sidewall. Furthermore, a local board of education shall not execute a contract for the repair or refurbishment of tires for school buses that provides for the removal, covering, or other alteration in any manner of the critical tire information contained on the original tire sidewall.
(c) Tire Purchase and Contract Standards Applicability. – All contracts for the purchase, repair, or refurbishment of tires for school buses, or contracts for the purchase of products or services related to the repair or refurbishment of tires for school buses, executed on or after the date this section becomes effective shall comply with the provisions of this section.
(d) Exemption. – Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a local board of education that owns or has a legally binding contract in place for the future purchase of tires having altered or covered sidewalls prior to the date that this section becomes effective shall perform its existing contractual obligations related thereto and may continue to use those tires on school buses for the useful life of the retreaded tire. (2011‑145, s. 28.36(b); 2017‑102, s. 5.2(b).)