Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑83.9.  Notification requirements to parents and guardians.
(a) Parents or guardians shall be notified in writing, and in a timely manner, that the student shall be retained, unless he or she is exempt from mandatory retention for good cause, if the student is not demonstrating reading proficiency by the end of third grade. Parents or guardians shall receive this notice when a kindergarten, first, second, or third grade student (i) is demonstrating difficulty with reading development; or (ii) is not reading at grade level.
(b) (Applicable before the beginning of the 20222023 school year) Parents or guardians of any student who is to be retained under the provisions of G.S. 115C‑83.7(a) shall be notified in writing of the reason the student is not eligible for a good cause exemption as provided in G.S. 115C‑83.7(b). Written notification shall also include a description of proposed reading interventions that will be provided to the student to remediate identified areas of reading deficiency.
(b) (Applicable beginning with the 2022‑2023 school year) Parents or guardians of any student who is to be retained under the provisions of G.S. 115C‑83.7(a) shall be notified in writing of the reason the student is not eligible for a good cause exemption as provided in G.S. 115C‑83.7(b). Written notification shall also include a description of proposed literacy interventions that will be provided to the student to remediate areas where the student has not demonstrated reading proficiency.
(c) Parents or guardians of students retained under G.S. 115C‑83.7(a) shall receive at least monthly written reports on student progress toward reading proficiency. The evaluation of the student's progress shall be based upon the student's classroom work, observations, tests, assessments, and other relevant information.
(d) Teachers and principals shall provide opportunities, including, but not limited to, information sessions, to discuss with parents and guardians the notifications listed in this section. (2012‑142, s. 7A.1(b); 2014‑5, s. 7; 2015‑46, s. 3; 2021‑8, s. 6(h).)