Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑285.  Salary.
(a) Principals and supervisors shall be paid promptly when their salaries are due provided the legal requirements for their employment and service have been met. All principals and supervisors employed by any local school administrative unit who are to be paid from local funds shall be paid promptly as provided by law and as state‑allotted principals and supervisors are paid.
* * *
(5) All of the foregoing provisions of this section shall be subject to the requirement that at least fifty dollars ($50.00), or other minimum amount required by federal social security laws, of the compensation of each school employee covered by the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System or otherwise eligible for social security coverage shall be paid in each of the four quarters of the calendar year.
(6) The State Board of Education, in fixing the State standard salary schedule of principals as authorized by law, shall provide that principals who entered the armed or auxiliary forces of the United States after September 16, 1940, and who left their positions for such service, shall be allowed experience increments for the period of such service as though the same had not been interrupted thereby, in the event such persons return to the position of teachers, principals or superintendents in the public schools of the State after having been honorably discharged from the armed or auxiliary forces of the United States.
(7) All persons employed as principals in the schools and institutions listed in G.S. 115C‑325.10 shall be compensated at the same rate as are teachers in the public schools in accordance with the salary schedule adopted by the State Board of Education.
(8) A teacher who becomes an assistant principal shall be paid, on a monthly basis, at least as much as he or she would earn as a teacher employed by that local school administrative unit.
(8a) A teacher who becomes a principal shall be paid on a monthly basis, at least as much as he or she would earn as a teacher employed by that local school administrative unit.
(9) An assistant principal who becomes a principal shall be paid, on a monthly basis, at least as much as he or she would earn as an assistant principal employed by that local school administrative unit.
(b) Every local board of education may adopt, as to principals and supervisors not paid out of State funds, a salary schedule, but it likewise shall recognize a difference in salaries based on different duties, training, experience, professional fitness, and continued service in the same school system; but if any local board of education shall fail to adopt such a schedule, the State salary schedule shall be in force.
(c) The board of education may withhold the salary of any supervisor or principal who delays or refuses to render such reports as are required by law, but when the reports are delivered in accordance with law, the salary shall be paid forthwith. (1955, c. 1372, art. 5, s. 32; art. 6, s. 13; art. 17, s. 9; art. 18, s. 6; 1961, c. 1085; 1965, c. 584, s. 3; 1971, c. 1052; 1973, c. 315, s. 2; c. 647, s. 1; 1975, c. 383; c. 437, s. 9; c. 608; c. 834, ss. 1, 2; 1979, c. 600, ss. 1‑5; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; c. 639, s. 4; c. 946, s. 2; 1983, c. 872, s. 2; 1985, c. 757, s. 145(d); 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 975, s. 15; 1987, c. 414, s. 5; 1989, c. 386, s. 1; 1993, c. 321, s. 73(b); 1995, c. 450, s. 18; 1997‑443, s. 8.38(g); 1999‑237, s. 28.26(d); 2013‑360, s. 9.7(g); 2013‑382, s. 9.1(c); 2015‑241, ss. 9.5(a), (b); 2016‑94, s. 9.3(a).)