Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑11.  Organization and internal procedures of Board.
(a) Presiding Officer. – The State Board of Education shall elect from its membership a chairman and vice‑chairman. A majority of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Per diem and expenses of the appointive members of the Board shall be provided by the General Assembly. The chairman of the Boar
* * *
(d) Voting. – No voting by proxy shall be permitted. Except in voting on textbook adoptions, a majority of those present and voting shall be necessary to carry a motion and a roll call vote shall be had on each motion. A record of all such votes shall be kept in the minute book.
(e) Voting on Adoption of Textbooks. – A majority vote of the whole membership of the Board shall be required to adopt textbooks, and a roll call vote shall be had on each motion for such adoption or adoptions. A record of all such votes shall be kept in the minute book.
(f) Committees. – The Board may create from its membership such committees as it deems necessary to facilitate its business. The chairman of the Board shall with approval of the majority of the Board appoint members to the several committees authorized by the Board and to any additional committees which the chairman may deem to be appropriate.
(g) Record of Proceedings. – All of the proceedings of the Board shall be recorded in a well‑bound and suitable book, which shall be kept in the office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction, and open to public inspection.
(h) Rules and Regulations. – The Board shall adopt reasonable rules and regulations not inconsistent herewith, to govern its proceedings which the Board may amend from time to time, which rules and regulations shall become effective when filed as provided by law: Provided, however, a motion to suspend the rules so adopted shall require a consent of two‑thirds of the members. The rules and regulations shall include, but not be limited to, clearly defined procedures for electing the officers of the State Board referred to in G.S. 115C‑11(a), fixing the term of said officers, specifying how the voting shall be carried out, and establishing a date when the first election shall be held.
(i) Administrative Assistance. – The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall provide technical assistance and administrative assistance, including all personnel except as otherwise provided in subsection (j) of this section, to the State Board of Education through the Department of Public Instruction.
(j) Certain Personnel Appointed by the State Board. – The State Board may appoint only the following personnel positions to support the operations of the State Board of Education through the Department of Public Instruction:
Position number Title
(1) 65023576 Attorney I.
(2) 60009384 Attorney II.
(3) 65003194 Paralegal II.
(4) 60095070 Administrative Assistant I.
(1955, c. 1372, art. 2, s. 1; 1959, c. 573, s. 19; 1971, c. 704, s. 3; 1975, c. 699, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 991, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1102, s. 1; 1989, c. 720; 2003‑306, s. 1; 2016‑126, 4th Ex. Sess., s. 1; 2018‑5, s. 7.14(a).)