Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑499.3.  (Repealed effective July 1, 2023) Scholarship amounts; amounts dependent on net income available.
(a) Subject to the amount of net income available under G.S. 18C‑164(b)(2), a scholarship awarded under this Article to a student at an eligible postsecondary institution shall be based upon the enrollment status and expected family contribution of the student and shall not exceed five thousand one hundred dollars ($5,100) per academic year, including any federal Pell Grant, to be used for the costs of attendance as defined for federal Title IV programs.
(b) Subject to the maximum amounts provided in this section, the Authority shall have the power to determine the actual scholarship amounts disbursed to students in any given year based on the amount of funds appropriated from the Education Lottery Fund. If the net income available is not sufficient to fully fund the scholarships to the maximum amount, all scholarships shall be reduced equally, to the extent practicable, so that every eligible applicant shall receive a proportionate scholarship amount.
(c) The minimum award of a scholarship under this Article shall be one hundred dollars ($100.00). (2005‑344, s. 2; 2005‑276, s. 31.1(v); 2006‑226, s. 22; 2013‑360, s. 6.11(d); 2019‑235, s. 4.1(b); repealed by 2021 180, s. 8A.2(e), effective July 1, 2023.)