Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑390.7.  Long‑term suspension.
(a) A principal may recommend to the superintendent the long‑term suspension of any student who willfully engages in conduct that violates a provision of the Code of Student Conduct that authorizes long‑term suspension. Only the superintendent has the authority to long‑term suspend a student.
(b) Before the superintendent's imposition of a long‑term suspension, the student must be provided an opportunity for a hearing consistent with G.S. 115C‑390.8.
(c) If the student recommended for long‑term suspension declines the opportunity for a hearing, the superintendent shall review the circumstances of the recommended long‑term suspension. Following such review, the superintendent (i) may impose the suspension if is it consistent with board policies and appropriate under the circumstances, (ii) may impose another appropriate penalty authorized by board policy, or (iii) may decline to impose any penalty.
(d) If a teacher is assaulted or injured by a student and as a result the student is long‑term suspended or reassigned to alternative education services, the student shall not be returned to that teacher's classroom unless the teacher consents.
(e) Disciplinary reassignment of a student to a full‑time educational program that meets the academic requirements of the standard course of study established by the State Board of Education as provided in G.S. 115C‑12 and provides the student with the opportunity to make timely progress towards graduation and grade promotion is not a long‑term suspension requiring the due process procedures described in G.S. 115C‑390.8. (2011‑282, s. 2.)