Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑84.2.  School calendar.
(a) School Calendar. – Each local board of education shall adopt a school calendar consisting of 215 days all of which shall fall within the fiscal year. A school calendar shall include the following:
* * *
(c) Emergency Conditions. – During any period of emergency in any section of the State where emergency conditions make it necessary, the State Board of Education may order general, and if necessary, extended recesses or adjournment of the public schools.
(d) Opening and Closing Dates. – Local boards of education shall determine the dates of opening and closing the public schools under subdivision (a)(1) of this section. Except for year‑round schools, the opening date for students shall be no earlier than the Monday closest to August 26, and the closing date for students shall be no later than the Friday closest to June 11. On a showing of good cause, the State Board of Education may waive the requirement that the opening date for students be no earlier than the Monday closest to August 26 and may allow the local board of education to set an opening date no earlier than the Monday closest to August 19, to the extent that school calendars are able to provide sufficient days to accommodate anticipated makeup days due to school closings. A local board may revise the scheduled closing date if necessary in order to comply with the minimum requirements for instructional days or instructional time. For purposes of this subsection, the term "good cause" means that schools in any local school administrative unit in a county have been closed eight days per year during any four of the last 10 years because of severe weather conditions, energy shortages, power failures, or other emergency situations.
The required opening and closing dates under this subsection shall not apply to any school that a local board designated as having a modified calendar for the 2003‑2004 school year or to any school that was part of a planned program in the 2003‑2004 school year for a system of modified calendar schools, so long as the school operates under a modified calendar.
(e) Nothing in this section prohibits a local board of education from offering supplemental or additional educational programs or activities outside the calendar adopted under this section.
(f) Definitions. – The following definitions shall apply in this section:
(1) Reserved.
(2) Reserved.
(3) Reserved.
(4) Reserved.
(5) Year‑round school. – A school with a single‑ or multi‑track instructional calendar to provide instructional days throughout the entire school calendar year, beginning July 1 and ending June 30, by utilizing at least one of the following plans:
a. A plan dividing students into four groups and requiring each group to be in school for assigned and staggered quarters each school calendar year.
b. A plan providing students be scheduled to attend four quarters of between 43 and 47 instructional days each school calendar year, with vacation periods for students of between 14 and 18 days separating each quarter.
c. A plan dividing the school calendar year into five nine‑week sessions of classes and requiring each student to attend four assigned and staggered sessions out of the five nine‑week sessions to complete the student's instructional year.
d. In a local school administrative unit with both single‑ and multi‑track instructional calendars, a plan for a single‑track instructional calendar that is identical to at least one track of a multi‑track instructional calendar adopted by the local board that meets the requirements of either sub‑subdivision a. or sub‑subdivision c. of this subdivision. (1997‑443, s. 8.38(c); 1998‑212, s. 9.18(b); 1999‑373, s. 1; 1999‑463, Ex. Sess., s. 7A; 2003‑8, s. 1; 2003‑131, s. 1; 2004‑180, s. 1; 2004‑203, s. 44; 2006‑264, s. 25; 2010‑10, s. 1(a); 2010‑114, s. 1; 2011‑93, s. 1; 2011‑145, ss. 7.13(c), (d), 7.29(a); 2011‑391, s. 14(b); 2012‑142, s. 7A.11(a); 2012‑145, s. 2.5; 2013‑382, s. 9.1(c); 2016‑94, s. 8.24(a); 2017‑65, s. 1; 2019‑165, s. 4(a); 2020‑81, s. 10(a); 2021‑130, ss. 3(b), 9(a); 2022‑59, s. 1(b); 2022‑74, s. 7.13(b).)