Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑366.1.  Local boards of education; tuition charges.
(a) Local boards of education may charge tuition to the following persons:
(1) Persons of school age who are not domiciliaries of the State.
(2) Persons of school age who are domiciliaries of the State but who do not reside within the school administrative unit.
(3) Persons of school age who reside on a military installation or reservation located within the State and who are not domiciliaries of the State. Provided, however, that no person of school age residing on a military installation or reservation located within the State and who attends the public schools within the State may be charged tuition if federal funds designed to compensate for the impact on public schools of military dependent persons of school age are funded by the federal government at not less than fifty percent (50%) of the total per capita cost of education in the State, exclusive of capital outlay and debt service, for elementary or secondary pupils, as the case may be, of such school administrative unit.
(4) Persons who are 21 years of age or older before the beginning of the school year in which they wish to enroll.
(b) The tuition charge for a student shall not exceed the amount of per pupil local funding.
(c) The tuition required in this section shall be determined by local boards of education each August 1 prior to the beginning of a new school year. (1981, c. 567, ss. 2‑4; 1982, Ex. Sess., c. 2, ss. 1, 2; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 22; 1985, c. 780, s. 2; 2018‑5, s. 7.18(c).)