Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑431.  Procedure for resolution of dispute between board of education and board of county commissioners.
(a) If the board of education determines that the amount of money appropriated to the local current expense fund, or the capital outlay fund, or both, by the board of county commissioners is not sufficient to support a system of free public schools, the chairman of the board
* * *
(1) The amount of moneys appropriated to the local current expense fund by the board of county commissioners in the prior fiscal year that are expended in the prior fiscal year by the local school administrative unit and transferred as required by G.S. 115C‑75.10, 115C‑218.105, 115C‑238.70, and 116‑239.11 shall be divided by the sum of the following: the average daily membership plus the share of the average daily membership of any innovative, charter, regional, or laboratory school whose students reside in the local school administrative unit for the prior school year.
(2) The twelve month percent change in the second quarter Employment Cost Index for elementary and secondary school workers as reported by the Federal Bureau of Labor Statistics shall be increased by three percent (3%).
(3) The amount from subdivision (1) of this subsection, rounded to the nearest penny, shall then be multiplied by the sum of one plus the sum from subdivision (2) of this subsection, rounded to the nearest penny.
(4) The amount from subdivision (3) of this subsection shall then be multiplied by the sum of the following: the allotted average daily membership for the school year plus the share of the average daily membership of any innovative, charter, regional, or laboratory school whose students reside in the local school administrative unit for the budget year in dispute.
The board of county commissioners shall appropriate to the local current expense fund the sum from subdivision (4) of this subsection, rounded to the nearest penny, to the local board of education for the budget year in dispute.
(b3) Neither the local board of education nor the board of county commissioners shall file any legal action challenging the determination as to the funds to be appropriated by the board of county commissioners to the local current expense fund in accordance with the formulas found in subsections (b1) and (b2) of this section.
(c) Within five days after an announcement of no agreement on the amount of money to be appropriated to the capital outlay fund by the mediator, the local board of education may file an action in the superior court division of the General Court of Justice. Either board has the right to have the issues of fact tried by a jury. When a jury trial is demanded, the cause shall be set for the first succeeding term of the superior court in the county, and shall take precedence over all other business of the court. However, if the judge presiding certifies to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, either before or during the term, that because of the accumulation of other business, the public interest will be best served by not trying the cause at the term next succeeding the filing of the action, the Chief Justice shall immediately call a special term of the superior court for the county, to convene as soon as possible, and assign a judge of the superior court or an emergency judge to hold the court, and the cause shall be tried at this special term. The judge shall find, or if the issue is submitted to the jury, the jury shall find the amount of money legally necessary from the board of county commissioners to provide the local school administrative units with buildings suitably equipped, as required by G.S. 115C‑521, in order to maintain a system of free public schools as defined by State law and State Board of Education policy. In making the finding, the judge or the jury shall consider the educational goals and policies of the State and the local board of education, the budgetary request of the local board of education, the financial resources of the county and the local board of education, and the fiscal policies of the board of county commissioners and the local board of education.
All findings of fact in the superior court, whether found by the judge or a jury, shall be conclusive. When the facts have been found, the court shall give judgment ordering the board of county commissioners to appropriate a sum certain to the local school administrative unit for the amount of money to be appropriated to the capital outlay fund and to levy such taxes on property as may be necessary to make up this sum when added to other revenues available for the purpose.
(d) An appeal from the judgement entered as provided in subsection (c) of this section may be taken to the appellate division of the General Court of Justice, and notice of appeal shall be given in writing within 10 days after entry of the judgment. All papers and records relating to the case shall be considered a part of the record on appeal. The conclusion of the school or fiscal year shall not be deemed to resolve the question in controversy between the parties while an appeal is still pending. Any final judgment shall be legally binding on the parties at the conclusion of the appellate process. The payment of any final judgment by the county in favor of the local school administrative unit shall not be considered, or used in any manner, to deny or reduce appropriations to the local school administrative unit by the county in fiscal years subsequent to the one at issue to offset such payment of a final judgment.
(e) If, in an action filed under subsection (c) of this section, the final judgment of the General Court of Justice is rendered after the due date prescribed by law for property taxes, the board of county commissioners is authorized to levy such supplementary taxes as may be required by the judgment, notwithstanding any other provisions of law with respect to the time for doing acts necessary to a property tax levy. Upon making a supplementary levy under this subsection, the board of county commissioners shall designate the person who is to compute and prepare the supplementary tax receipts and records for all such taxes. Upon delivering the supplementary tax receipts to the tax collector, the board of county commissioners shall proceed as provided in G.S. 105‑321.
* * *