Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑84.2.  School calendar.
(a) School Calendar. – Each local board of education shall adopt a school calendar consisting of 215 days all of which shall fall within the fiscal year. A school calendar shall include the following:
* * *
(3) The same or an equivalent number of legal holidays occurring within the school calendar as those designated by the State Human Resources Commission for State employees.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑145, s. 7.29(a), effective July 1, 2011.
(5) The remaining days scheduled by the local board in consultation with each school's principal for use as teacher workdays, additional instructional days, or other lawful purposes. Before consulting with the local board, each principal shall work with the school improvement team to determine the days to be scheduled and the purposes for which they should be scheduled. Days may be scheduled and planned for different purposes for different personnel and there is no requirement to schedule the same dates for all personnel. In order to make up days for school closing because of inclement weather, the local board may designate any of the days in this subdivision as additional make‑up days to be scheduled after the last day of student attendance.
Local boards and individual schools are encouraged to use the calendar flexibility in order to meet the annual performance standards set by the State Board. Local boards of education shall consult with parents and the employed public school personnel in the development of the school calendar.
Local boards shall designate at least two days scheduled under subdivision (5) of this subsection as days on which teachers may take accumulated vacation leave. Local boards may designate the remaining days scheduled in subdivision (5) of this subsection as days on which teachers may take accumulated vacation leave, but local boards shall give teachers at least 14 calendar days' notice before requiring a teacher to work instead of taking vacation leave on any of these days. A teacher may elect to waive this notice requirement for one or more of these days.
(a1) Report on School Start and Release Times. – As part of the reporting requirements under the Uniform Education Reporting System pursuant to G.S. 115C‑12(18), each local board of education shall report to the State Board of Education on the start time and release time for each school under control of the local board of education. For the purposes of this subsection, "start time" shall mean the time of day when academic classes begin for the majority of students enrolled in the school, and "release time" shall mean the time of day when academic classes end for the majority of students enrolled in the school. Each local board of education shall also identify and include additional information in the report regarding any schools that have a start time or release time that does not conform to the definitions set forth in this subsection.
(a2) Report on School Start and End Dates. – As part of the reporting requirements under the Uniform Education Reporting System pursuant to G.S. 115C‑12(18), annually by April 1 each local board of education shall report to the Superintendent of Public Instruction and the State Board of Education on the start and end dates of the instructional calendar for students for the next academic year. The local board of education shall report this information for each school under the control of that board and shall identify the statutory exception authorizing an earlier start date for all schools that start earlier than the Monday closest to August 26.
(a3) The State Board of Education shall report annually no later than June 15 to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on the start and end dates for instructional calendars for the next academic year reported by local boards of education as provided in subsection (a2) of this section. The report shall identify all schools that start earlier than the Monday closest to August 26 and the statutory exception for the earlier start date.
(b) Limitations. – The following limitations apply when developing the school calendar:
(1) The total number of teacher workdays for teachers employed for a 10‑month term shall not exceed 195 days.
(2) The calendar shall include at least 42 consecutive days when teacher attendance is not required unless: (i) the school is a year‑round school; or (ii) the teacher is employed for a term in excess of 10 months. At the request of the local board of education or of the principal of a school, a teacher may elect to work on one of the 42 days when teacher attendance is not required in lieu of another scheduled workday.
(3) School shall not be held on Sundays.
(4) Veterans Day shall be a holiday for all public school personnel and for all students enrolled in the public schools. The month of November shall be designated "Veterans' History Awareness Month."
(c) Emergency Conditions. – During any period of emergency in any section of the State where emergency conditions make it necessary, the State Board of Education may order general, and if necessary, extended recesses or adjournment of the public schools.
* * *