Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.
The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish all needed rules and regulations for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. In accordance with Sections 7 and 8 of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, as an elected officer and Council of State member, shall administer all needed rules and regulations adopted by the State Board of Education through the Department of Public Instruction. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:
(1) Financial Powers. – The financial powers of the Board are set forth in Article 30 of this Chapter.
(1a) To Submit a Budget Request to the Director of the Budget. – The Board shall submit a budget request to the Director of the Budget in accordance with G.S. 143C‑3‑3. In addition to the information requested by the Director of the Budget, the Board shall provide an analysis relating each of its requests for expansion funds to anticipated improvements in student performance.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 975, s. 24.
(3), (4) Repealed by Session Laws 1987 (Regular Session, 1988), c. 1025, s. 1.
(5) Apportionment of Funds. – The Board shall have authority to apportion and equalize over the State all State school funds and all federal funds granted to the State for assistance to educational programs administered within or sponsored by the public school system of the State.
* * *
b. The following restrictions apply to the Board regarding Algebra I and high school graduation projects:
1. The Board shall not adopt or enforce any rule that requires Algebra I as a graduation standard or as a requirement for a high school diploma for any student whose individualized education program (i) identifies the student as learning disabled in the area of mathematics and (ii) states that this learning disability will prevent the student from mastering Algebra I.
2. The Board shall not require any student to prepare a high school graduation project as a condition of graduation from high school; local boards of education may, however, require their students to complete a high school graduation as provided in G.S. 115C‑47(54a).
(10) Power to Provide for Programs or Projects in the Cultural and Fine Arts Areas. – The Board is authorized and empowered, in its discretion, to make provisions for special programs or projects of a cultural and fine arts nature for the enrichment and strengthening of educational opportunities for the children of the State.
For this purpose, the Board may use funds received from gifts or grants and, with the approval of the Director of the Budget, may use State funds which the Board may find available in any budget administered by the Board.
* * *
(22) Duty to Monitor the State of the Teaching Profession in North Carolina. – The State Board of Education shall monitor and compile an annual report on the state of the teaching profession in North Carolina that includes data on the decisions of teachers to leave the teaching profession and data on teaching positions that local boards of education are unable to fill, as provided in G.S. 115C‑299.5.
(23) Power to Adopt Rules for Interscholastic Athletic Activities. – The State Board of Education shall adopt rules governing interscholastic athletic activities conducted by local boards of education, including eligibility for student participation, in accordance with this subdivision and Article 29E of this Chapter. With regard to middle schools and high schools, the rules shall provide for the following:
a. All coaches, school nurses, athletic directors, first responders, volunteers, students who participate in interscholastic athletic activities, and the parents of those students shall receive, on an annual basis, a concussion and head injury information sheet. School employees, first responders, volunteers, and students must sign the sheet and return it to the coach before they can participate in interscholastic athletic activities, including tryouts, practices, or competition. Parents must sign the sheet and return it to the coach before their children can participate in any such interscholastic athletic activities. The signed sheets shall be maintained in accordance with sub‑subdivision d. of this subdivision.
* * *
and day care setting.
d. Information and staff development to be made available to teachers and other school personnel in order to appropriately support and assist students with diabetes.
The State Board shall ensure that these guidelines are updated as necessary and shall ensure that the guidelines and any subsequent changes are published and disseminated to local school administrative units.
(32) Duty to Encourage Early Entry of Motivated Students into Four‑Year College Programs. – The State Board of Education, in cooperation with the Education Cabinet, shall work with local school administrative units, the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina, local community colleges, and private colleges and universities to (i) encourage early entry of motivated students into four‑year college programs and to (ii) ensure that there are opportunities at four‑year institutions for academically talented high school students to get an early start on college coursework, either at nearby institutions or through distance learning.
The State Board of Education shall also adopt policies directing school guidance counselors to make ninth grade students aware of the potential to complete the high school courses required for college entry in a three‑year period.
* * *
the standards of regional and national accrediting agencies, (ii) the academic standards adopted in accordance with subdivision (9c) of this section, and (iii) other information it deems appropriate.
The local school administrative unit shall compensate the State Board for the actual costs of the accreditation process.
(40) (For applicability, see Editor's note) To Establish High School Diploma Endorsements. – The State Board of Education shall establish, implement, and determine the impact of adding (i) college, (ii) career, and (iii) college and career endorsements to high school diplomas to encourage students to obtain requisite job skills necessary for students to be successful in a wide range of high‑quality careers and to reduce the need for remedial education in institutions of higher education. These endorsements shall reflect courses completed, overall grade point average, reading achievement, and other criteria as developed by the State Board of Education. A student shall only receive a high school diploma endorsement if that student receives on a nationally norm‑referenced college admissions test for reading, either administered under G.S. 115C‑174.11(c)(4) or as an alternative nationally norm‑referenced college admissions test approved by the State Board, at least the benchmark score established by the testing organization that represents the level of achievement required for students to have approximately a fifty percent (50%) chance of obtaining a grade B
* * *