Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑238.66.  Board of directors; powers and duties.
The board of directors shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) Academic program. –
a. The board of directors shall establish the standard course of study for the regional school. This course of study shall set forth the subjects to be taught in each grade and the texts and other educational materials on each subject to be used in each grade. The board of directors shall design its programs to meet at least the student performance standards adopted by the State Board of Education and the student performance standards contained in this Chapter.
b. The board of directors shall conduct student assessments required by the State Board of Education.
c. The board of directors shall provide the opportunity to earn or obtain credit toward degrees from a community college subject to Chapter 115D of the General Statutes or a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina.
d. The board of directors shall adopt a school calendar consisting of a minimum of 185 days or 1,025 hours of instruction covering at least nine calendar months.
e. The board of directors shall ensure that financial literacy instruction is provided as required by the State Board of Education pursuant to G.S. 115C‑81.65, including required professional development for teachers of the EPF course.
(2) Standards of performance and conduct. – The board of directors shall establish policies and standards for academic performance, attendance, and conduct for students of the regional school. The policies of the board of directors shall comply with Article 27 of this Chapter.
(3) School attendance. – Every parent, guardian, or other person in this State having charge or control of a child who is enrolled in the regional school and who is less than 16 years of age shall cause such child to attend school continuously for a period equal to the time that the regional school shall be in session. No person shall encourage, entice, or counsel any child to be unlawfully absent from the regional school. Any person who aids or abets a student's unlawful absence from the regional school shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The principal shall be responsible for implementing such additional policies concerning compulsory attendance as shall be adopted by the board of directors, including regulations concerning lawful and unlawful absences, permissible excuses for temporary absences, maintenance of attendance records, and attendance counseling.
(4) Reporting. – The board of directors shall comply with the reporting requirements established by the State Board of Education in the Uniform Education Reporting System.
(5) Assessment results. – The board of directors shall provide data to the participating unit in which a student is domiciled on the performance of that student on any testing required by the State Board of Education.
(6) Education of children with disabilities. – The board of directors shall require compliance with laws and policies relating to the education of children with disabilities.
* * *