Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑40.  Board a body corporate.
The board of education of each county in the State shall be a body corporate by the name and style of "The ______ County Board of Education," and the board of education of each city administrative school unit in the State shall be a body corporate by the name and style of "The ______ City Board of Education." The several boards of education, both county and city, shall hold all school property and be capable of purchasing and holding real and personal property, of building and repairing schoolhouses, of selling and transferring the same for school purposes, and of prosecuting and defending suits for or against the corporation.
Local boards of education, subject to any paramount powers vested by law in the State Board of Education or any other authorized agency shall have general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools in their respective local school administrative units; they shall execute the school laws in their units; and shall have authority to make agreements with other boards of education to transfer pupils from one local school administrative unit to another unit when the administration of the schools can be thereby more efficiently and more economically accomplished. (1955, c. 1372, art. 5, s. 10; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 975, s. 24.)