Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑375.4.  Meningococcal Meningitis and Influenza and Their Vaccines.
Local boards of education shall ensure that schools provide parents and guardians with information about meningococcal meningitis and influenza and their vaccines at the beginning of every school year. This information shall include the causes, symptoms, and how meningococcal meningitis and influenza are spread and the places where parents and guardians may obtain additional information and vaccinations for their children. (2005‑22, s. 4(a), (b).)