Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑375.3.  Guidelines to support and assist students with diabetes.
Local boards of education and boards of directors of charter schools shall ensure that the guidelines adopted by the State Board of Education under G.S. 115C‑12(31) are implemented in schools in which students with diabetes are enrolled. In particular, the boards shall require the implementation of the procedures set forth in those guidelines for the development and implementation of individual diabetes care plans. The boards also shall make available necessary information and staff development to teachers and school personnel in order to appropriately support and assist students with diabetes in accordance with their individual diabetes care plans. (2005‑22, s. 3(a), (b); 2009‑563, s. 1; 2015‑241, s. 8.25(e).)