Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑546.2.  Allocations from the Fund; uses; expenditures; reversion to General Fund; matching requirements.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑316, s. 2.4(b), effective July 23, 2013, and Session Laws 2017‑206, s. 7(a), effective August 30, 2017.
(b) Counties shall use monies previously credited to the Fund by the Secretary of Revenue pursuant to G.S. 115C‑546.1(b) for capital outlay projects including the planning, construction, reconstruction, enlargement, improvement, repair, or renovation of public school buildings and for the purchase of land for public school buildings; for equipment to implement a local school technology plan; or for both. Monies used to implement a local school technology plan shall be transferred to the State School Technology Fund and allocated by that Fund to the local school administrative unit for equipment.
As used in this section, "public school buildings" only includes facilities for individual schools that are used for instructional and related purposes and does not include centralized administration, maintenance, or other facilities.
In the event a county finds that it does not need all or part of the funds allocated to it for capital outlay projects including the planning, construction, reconstruction, enlargement, improvement, repair, or renovation of public school buildings, for the purchase of land for public school buildings, or for equipment to implement a local school technology plan, the unneeded funds allocated to that county may be used to retire any indebtedness incurred by the county for public school facilities.
In the event a county finds that its public school building needs and its school technology needs can be met in a more timely fashion through the allocation of financial resources previously allocated for purposes other than school building needs or school technology needs and not restricted for use in meeting public school building needs or school technology needs, the county commissioners may, with the concurrence of the affected local Board of Education, use those financial resources to meet school building needs and school technology needs and may allocate the funds it receives under this Article for purposes other than school building needs or school technology needs to the extent that financial resources were redirected from such purposes. The concurrence described herein shall be secured in advance of the allocation of the previously unrestricted financial resources and shall be on a form prescribed by the Local Government Commission.
(c) Monies in the Fund previously credited to the Fund by the Secretary of Revenue pursuant to G.S. 115C‑546.1(b) allocated for capital projects shall be matched on the basis of one dollar of local funds for every three dollars of State funds. Such monies in the Fund transferred to the State Technology Fund do not require a local match.
Revenue received from local sales and use taxes that is restricted for public school capital outlay purposes pursuant to G.S. 105‑502 or G.S. 105‑487 may be used to meet the local matching requirement. Funds expended by a county after July 1, 1986, for land acquisition, engineering fees, architectural fees, or other directly related costs for a public school building capital project that was not completed prior to July 1, 1987, may be used to meet the local match requirement.
(d) If funds are appropriated from the Education Lottery Fund to the Public School Building Capital Fund, such funds shall be allocated for school capital construction projects on a per average daily membership basis according to the average daily membership for the budget year as determined and certified by the State Board of Education.
(1), (2) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑360, s. 6.11(b), effective July 1, 2013.
(3) No county shall have to provide matching funds required under subsection (c) of this section.
(4) A county may use monies in this Fund to pay for school construction projects in local school administrative units and to retire indebtedness incurred for school construction projects.
(5) A county may not use monies in this Fund to pay for school technology needs.
(e) The State Board of Education may use up to two million dollars ($2,000,000) each year of monies in the Fund to support positions in the Department of Public Instruction's Support Services Division.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 2021‑180, s. 4.4(e), effective July 1, 2021. (1987, c. 622, s. 12; c. 813, ss. 18.1, 19.1, 21; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 30; 1997‑221, s. 27; 2005‑276, s. 31.1(hh); 2005‑344, s. 15.2; 2006‑66, s. 7.15; 2006‑259, s. 8(i); 2008‑107, s. 7.18(a), (b); 2011‑145, s. 5.4(h); 2011‑391, s. 4; 2013‑316, s. 2.4(b); 2013‑360, s. 6.11(b); 2017‑57, s. 5.3(f); 2017‑206, s. 7(a); 2021‑180, s. 4.4(e); 2022‑74, s. 7.6.)