Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑99.  Legal custodians of textbooks furnished by State.
Local boards of education are the custodians of all textbooks purchased by the local boards with State funds. They shall provide adequate and safe storage facilities for the proper care of these textbooks and emphasize to all students the necessity for proper care of textbooks. (1955, c. 1372, art. 25, s. 3; 1969, c. 519, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 777, s. 3(b).)