Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑238.31.  Extended services programs.
(a) Local school administrative units are encouraged to implement extended services programs that will expand students' opportunities for educational success through high‑quality, integrated access to instructional programming during nonschool hours. Extended services programs may be incorporated into school improvement plans developed in accordance with G.S. 115C‑105.27. Calendar alternatives include, but are not limited to, after‑school hours, before‑school hours, evening school, Saturday school, summer school, and year‑round school. Instructional programming may include, but is not limited to, tutoring, direct instruction, enrichment activities, study skills, and reinforcement projects.
(b) Extended services programs shall be targeted primarily toward students who perform significantly below their age‑level peers; however, these programs may be established for students who are achieving at or above grade level.
(c) Extended services programs should be accelerated and based on needs assessments of the students in the program. The programs shall build on, and be fully integrated with, existing classroom and school activities.
(d) Extended services programs may be based in schools, collaboratively between schools, or in other community‑based locations. (1993, c. 132, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 716, s. 24; 2011‑145, s. 7.13(r); 2011‑391, s. 14(b).)