Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑325.  System of employment for public school teachers.
(a) Definition of Terms. – Notwithstanding G.S. 115C‑325.1, as used in this section, the following definitions apply, unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
k. Any cause which constitutes grounds for the revocation of the career employee's teaching license.
l. A justifiable decrease in the number of positions due to district reorganization, decreased enrollment, or decreased funding, provided that there is compliance with subdivision (2) of this subsection.
m. Failure to maintain his or her license in a current status.
n. Failure to repay money owed to the State in accordance with the provisions of Article 60, Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
o. Providing false information or knowingly omitting a material fact on an application for employment or in response to a preemployment inquiry.
(2) Reduction in Force. –
a. A local board of education shall adopt a policy for implementing a reduction in force pursuant to sub‑subdivision (e)(1)l. of this section that includes the following criteria:
1. In determining which positions shall be subject to a reduction, a local board of education shall consider the following:
I. Structural considerations, such as identifying positions, departments, courses, programs, operations, and other areas where there are (i) less essential, duplicative, or excess personnel; (ii) job responsibility and position inefficiencies; (iii) opportunities for combined work functions; and (iv) decreased student or other demands for curriculum, programs, operations, or other services.
II. Organizational considerations, such as anticipated organizational needs of the local school administrative unit and program or school enrollment.
* * *
(4) Three‑Year Limitation on Basis of Dismissal or Demotion. – Dismissal or demotion under subdivision (1) above, except paragraphs g. and o. thereof, shall not be based on conduct or actions which occurred more than three years before the written notice of the superintendent's intention to recommend dismissal or demotion is mailed to the career employee. The three‑year limitation shall not apply to dismissals or demotions pursuant to subdivision (1)b. above when the charge of immorality is based upon a career employee's sexual misconduct toward or sexual harassment of students or staff.
(f) (1) Suspension without Pay. – If a superintendent believes that cause exists for dismissing a career employee for any reason specified in G.S. 115C‑325(e)(1) and that immediate suspension of the career employee is necessary, the superintendent may suspend the career employee without pay. Before suspending a career employee without pay, the superintendent shall meet with the career employee and give him or her written notice of the charges against him or her, an explanation of the bases for the charges, and an opportunity to respond. However, if the career employee is incarcerated or is in the custody of a local, State, private, or federal correctional facility, the superintendent shall not be required to meet with the career employee before suspending that employee without pay but may instead provide written notice of the charges against the employee, provide a written explanation of the basis for the charges, and provide an opportunity for the employee to respond in writing. Within five days after a suspension under this paragraph, the superintendent shall initiate a dismissal, demotion, or disciplinary suspension without pay as
* * *
(5) The superintendent and career employee shall be permitted to make oral arguments to the board based on the record before the board.
(6) No new evidence may be presented at the hearing except upon a finding by the board that the new evidence is critical to the matter at issue and the party making the request could not, with reasonable diligence, have discovered and produced the evidence at the hearing before the hearing officer.
(7) The board shall accept the hearing officer's findings of fact unless a majority of the board determines that the findings of fact are not supported by substantial evidence when reviewing the record as a whole. In such an event, the board shall make alternative findings of fact. If a majority of the board determines that the hearing officer did not address a critical factual issue, the board may remand the findings of fact to the hearing officer to complete the report to the board. If the hearing officer does not submit the report within seven days receipt of the board's request, the board may determine its own findings of fact regarding the critical factual issues not addressed by the hearing officer. The board's determination shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence.
* * *
A licensed career employee may request a hearing before a panel of three members of the State Board within 30 days of any dismissal under this subdivision. The State Board shall adopt procedures to ensure that due process rights are afforded to licensed career employees recommended for dismissal under this subdivision. Decisions of the panel may be appealed on the record to the State Board, with further right of judicial review under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(3), (4) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑157, s. 2(b), effective July 21, 2017.
(5) The State Board shall have the right to subpoena witnesses and documents on behalf of any party to the proceedings under this subsection. (1955, c. 664; 1967, c. 223, s. 1; 1971, c. 883; c. 1188, s. 2; 1973, c. 315, s. 1; c. 782, ss. 1‑30; 1979, c. 864, s. 2; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; c. 538, ss. 1‑3; c. 731, s. 1; c. 1127, ss. 39, 40; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1282, s. 30; 1983, c. 770, ss. 1‑15; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 34; 1985, c. 791, s. 5(a), (b); 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 60(a); 1987, c. 395, s. 2; c. 540, c. 571, s. 3; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 109; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 942, s. 1; c. 1038, s. 14; 1993, c. 169, s. 1; c. 210, ss. 1‑3; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 677, ss. 10, 16(a); 1995, c. 369, s. 2; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 716, s. 8; 1997‑221, ss. 11(a), 13(a); 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1998‑5, s. 2; 1998‑59, s. 3; 1998‑131, s. 6; 1998‑202, s. 4(o); 1998‑212, s. 28.24(c); 1998‑217, s. 67.1(a); 1999‑96, ss. 1‑5; 1999‑456, s. 34; 2000‑67, s. 8.24(b);
* * *