Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑289.  Assignment of principal's duties to assistant or acting principal; duties of State‑funded assistant principals.
(a) Any duty or responsibility assigned to a principal by statute, State Board of Education regulation, or by the superintendent may, with the approval of the local board of education, be assigned by the principal to an assistant principal designated by the local board of education or to an acting principal designated by a principal.
(b) All persons employed as assistant principals in State‑allotted positions, or as assistant principals in full‑time positions regardless of funding source, in the public schools of the State or in schools receiving public funds, shall, in addition to other applicable requirements, be required either to hold or be qualified to hold a principal's certificate or a provisional assistant principal's certificate in compliance with applicable law and in accordance with the regulations of the State Board of Education. It shall be unlawful for any board of education to employ or keep in service any assistant principal who neither holds nor is qualified to hold a principal's certificate or a provisional assistant principal's certificate in compliance with applicable law and in accordance with the regulations of the State Board of Education. Persons who hold a provisional assistant principal's certificate and who are employed as assistant principals shall be employed under G.S. 115C‑287.1(h).
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 689, s. 200(b).
(d) Assistant principals paid from State funds shall not have regularly assigned teaching duties. (1977, c. 539; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1987, c. 328; c. 830, s. 89(c); 1991, c. 689, s. 200(b); 1999‑30, s. 2.)