Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.
The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish all needed rules and regulations for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. In accordance with Sections 7 and 8 of Ar
* * *
units under the administration of one board of education: Provided, that such merger of units and reorganization of school units shall not have the effect of abolishing any special taxes that may have been voted in any such units.
(8) Power to Make Provisions for Sick Leave and for Substitute Teachers. – The Board shall provide for sick leave with pay for all public school employees in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter and shall promulgate rules and regulations providing for necessary substitutes on account of sick leave and other teacher absences.
The minimum pay for a substitute teacher who holds a teaching certificate shall be sixty‑five percent (65%) of the daily pay rate of an entry‑level teacher with an "A" certificate. The minimum pay for a substitute teacher who does not hold a teaching certificate shall be fifty percent (50%) of the daily pay rate of an entry‑level teacher with an "A" certificate. The pay for noncertified substitutes shall not exceed the pay of certified substitutes.
Local boards may use State funds allocated for substitute teachers to hire full‑time substitute teachers.
If a teacher assistant acts as a substitute teacher, the salary of the teacher assistant for the day shall be the same as the daily salary of an entry‑level teacher with an "A" certificate.
* * *
changes to those standards based on strategies that have been proven successful in improving student achievement and shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by April 15, 2006 to determine if any changes are necessary to improve the implementation of successful alternative learning programs and alternative schools.
(25) Duty to Report to Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee. – Upon the request of the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, the State Board shall examine and evaluate issues, programs, policies, and fiscal information, and shall make reports to that Committee. Furthermore, by November 15 of each year, the State Board shall submit reports to that Committee regarding schools identified as low‑performing, school improvement plans found to significantly improve student performance, personnel actions taken in low‑performing schools, and recommendations for additional legislation to improve student performance and increase local flexibility.
(25a) [Development of Goals and Annual Report on Improvement in Graduation Rate.] – Prior to the 2010‑2011 school year, the State Board of Education shall:
a. Develop a growth model establishing annual goals for continuous and substantial improvement in the four‑year cohort graduation rate by local school administrative units.
* * *
(27) Reporting Dropout Rates, Corporal Punishment, Suspensions, Expulsions, and Alternative Placements. – The State Board shall report by March 15 of each year to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on the numbers of students who have dropped out of school, been subjected to corporal punishment, been suspended, been expelled, been reassigned for disciplinary purposes, or been provided alternative education services. The data shall be reported in a disaggregated manner, reflecting the local school administrative unit, race, gender, grade level, ethnicity, and disability status of each affected student. Such data shall be readily available to the public. The State Board shall not include students that have been expelled from school when calculating the dropout rate. The Board shall maintain a separate record of the number of students who are expelled from school and the reasons for the expulsion.
(27a) Reducing School Dropout Rates. – The State Board of Education shall develop a statewide plan to improve the State's tracking of dropout data so that accurate and useful comparisons can be made over time. The plan shall include, at a minimum, how dropouts are counted and the methodology for calculating the dropout rate, the ability to track students movements among schools and districts, and the ability to provide information on who drops out and why.
(28) Duty to Develop Rules for Issuance of Driving Eligibility Certificates. – The State Board of Education shall adopt the following rules to assist schools in their administration of procedures necessary to implement G.S. 20‑11 and G.S. 20‑13.2:
a. To define what is equivalent to a high school diploma for the purposes of G.S. 20‑11 and G.S. 20‑13.2. These rules shall apply to all educational programs offered in the State by public schools, charter schools, nonpublic schools, or community colleges.
b. To establish the procedures a person who is or was enrolled in a public school or in a charter school must follow and the requirements that person shall meet to obtain a driving eligibility certificate.
c. To require the person who is required under G.S. 20‑11(n) to sign the driving eligibility certificate to provide the certificate if he or she determines that one of the following requirements is met:
1. The person seeking the certificate is eligible for the certificate under G.S. 20‑11(n)(1) and is not subject to G.S. 20‑11(n1).
2. The person seeking the certificate is eligible for the certificate under G.S. 20‑11(n)(1) and G.S. 20‑11(n1).
* * *