Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑409.  Power to accept federal funds and aid.
(a) The Board is authorized to accept, receive, use or reallocate to local school administrative units any federal funds, or aids, that may be appropriated now or hereafter by the federal government for the encouragement and improvement of any phase of the free public school program which, in the judgment of the Board, will be beneficial to the operation of the schools. However, the Board is not authorized to accept any such funds upon any condition that the public schools of this State shall be operated contrary to any provisions of the Constitution or statutes of this State.
(b) The State Board of Education or any other State agency designated by the Governor shall have the power and authority to provide library resources, textbooks, and other instructional materials purchased from federal funds appropriated for the funding of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (Public Law 89‑10,  89th Congress, HR 2362, effective April 11, 1965) or other acts of Congress for the use of children and teachers in private elementary and secondary schools in the State as required by acts of Congress and rules and regulations promulgated thereunder. (1955, c. 1372, art. 2, s. 2; 1957, c. 541, s. 11; 1961, c. 969; 1963, c. 448, ss. 24, 27; c. 688, ss. 1, 2; c. 1223, s. 1; 1965, c. 1185, s. 2; 1967, c. 643, s. 1; 1969, c. 517, s. 1; 1971, c. 704, s. 4; c. 745; 1973, c. 476, s. 138; c. 675; 1975, c. 699, s. 2; c. 975; 1979, c. 300, s. 1; c. 935; 1981, c. 423, s. 1.)