Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑565.  Requirements exclusive.
No school which complies with this Part shall be subject to any other provision of law relating to education except requirements of law respecting immunization. The Division of Nonpublic Education, Department of Administration, shall provide to home schools information about meningococcal meningitis and influenza and their vaccines. This information may be provided electronically or on the Division's Web page. The information shall include the causes, symptoms, and how meningococcal meningitis and influenza are spread and the places where parents and guardians may obtain additional information and vaccinations for their children.
The Division of Nonpublic Education, Department of Administration, shall also provide to home schools information about cervical cancer, cervical dysplasia, human papillomavirus, and the vaccines available to prevent these diseases. This information may be provided electronically or on the Division's Web page. This information shall include the causes and symptoms of these diseases, how they are transmitted, how they may be prevented by vaccination, including the benefits and possible side effects of vaccination, and the places where parents and guardians may obtain additional information and vaccinations for their children.
The Division of Nonpublic Education, Department of Administration, shall also provide to home schools information on the preventable risks for preterm birth in subsequent pregnancies, including induced abortion, smoking, alcohol consumption, the use of illicit drugs, and inadequate prenatal care. This information may be provided electronically or on the Division's Web page.
The Division of Nonpublic Education, Department of Administration, shall also provide to home schools information on the manner in which a parent may lawfully abandon a newborn baby with a responsible person, in accordance with Article 5A of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes. This information may be provided electronically or on the Division's Web page. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 891, s. 1; 2004‑118, s. 6; 2007‑59, s. 5; 2007‑126, s. 5; 2013‑307, s. 1.4; 2023‑14, s. 6.2(l).)
Part 4. Miscellaneous Requirements.