Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.
The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish all needed rules and regulations for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. In accordance with Sections 7 and 8 of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, as an elected officer and Council of State member, shall administer all needed rules and regulations adopted by the State Board of Education through the Department of Public Instruction. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:
(1) Financial Powers. – The financial powers of the Board are set forth in Article 30 of this Chapter.
(1a) To Submit a Budget Request to the Director of the Budget. – The Board shall submit a budget request to the Director of the Budget in accordance with G.S. 143C‑3‑3. In addition to the information requested by the Director of the Budget, the Board shall provide an analysis relating each of its requests for expansion funds to anticipated improvements in student performance.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 975, s. 24.
(3), (4) Repealed by Session Laws 1987 (Regular Session, 1988), c. 1025, s. 1.
(5) Apportionment of Funds. – The Board shall have authority to apportion and equalize over the State all State school funds and all federal funds granted to the State for assistance to educational programs administered within or sponsored by the public school system of the State.
* * *
(21) Duty to Monitor Acts of School Violence. – The State Board of Education shall monitor and compile an annual report on acts of violence in the public schools. The State Board shall adopt standard definitions for acts of school violence and shall require local boards of education to report them to the State Board in a standard format adopted by the State Board. The State Board shall submit its report on acts of violence in the public schools to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by March 15 of each year.
(22) Duty to Monitor the State of the Teaching Profession in North Carolina. – The State Board of Education shall monitor and compile an annual report on the state of the teaching profession in North Carolina that includes data on the decisions of teachers to leave the teaching profession and data on teaching positions that local boards of education are unable to fill, as provided in G.S. 115C‑299.5.
(23) Power to Adopt Rules for Interscholastic Athletic Activities. – The State Board of Education shall adopt rules governing interscholastic athletic activities conducted by local boards of education, including eligibility for student participation, in accordance with this subdivision and Article 29E of this Chapter. With regard to middle schools and high schools, the rules shall provide for the following:
* * *
d. Establish guidelines for Integrated Pest Management consistent with the policy of The North Carolina School Boards Association, Inc., as published in 2004. These guidelines may be updated as needed to reflect changes in technology.
e. Establish guidelines for notification of students' parents, guardians, or custodians as well as school staff of pesticide use on school grounds.
(35) To Encourage Local Boards of Education to Enter into Agreements Regarding the Joint Use of Facilities for Physical Activity. – The State Board of Education shall encourage local boards of education to enter into agreements with local governments and other entities regarding the joint use of their facilities for physical activity. The agreements should delineate opportunities, guidelines, and the roles and responsibilities of the parties, including responsibilities for maintenance and liability.
(36) Duty to Charge Tuition for the Governor's School of North Carolina. – The State Board of Education may implement a tuition charge for students attending the Governor's School of North Carolina to cover the costs of the School.
(37) To Adopt Guidelines for Fitness Testing. – The State Board of Education shall adopt guidelines for the development and implementation of evidence‑based fitness testing for students statewide in grades kindergarten through eight.
(38) Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑194, s. 55(a), effective July 17, 2012.
* * *
being conducted in the local school administrative unit.
(46) Duty Regarding Anonymous Safety Tip Line Application. – The State Board of Education shall use the anonymous safety tip line application developed pursuant to G.S. 115C‑105.51(b) for all public secondary schools serving students in grades six or higher operated under the control of the State Board of Education.
(47) Duty Regarding Child Abuse and Neglect. – The State Board of Education, in consultation with the Superintendent of Public Instruction, shall adopt a rule requiring information on child abuse and neglect, including age‑appropriate information on sexual abuse, to be provided by public school units to students in grades six through 12. This rule shall also apply to high schools under the control of The University of North Carolina. Information shall be provided in the form of (i) a document provided to all students at the beginning of each school year and (ii) a display posted in visible, high‑traffic areas throughout each public secondary school. The document and display shall include, at a minimum, the following information:
a. Likely warning signs indicating that a child may be a victim of abuse or neglect, including age‑appropriate information on sexual abuse.
b. The telephone number used for reporting abuse and neglect to the department of social services in the county in which the school is located, in accordance with G.S. 7B‑301.
* * *