Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑47.  Powers and duties generally.
In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C‑36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty:
(1) To Provide the Opportunity to Receive a Sound Basic Education. – It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide students with the opportunity to receive a sound basic education and to make all policy decisions with that objective in mind, including employment decisions, budget development, and other administrative actions, within their respective local school administrative units, as directed by law.
* * *
(4) To Regulate Extracurricular Activities. – Local boards of education shall make all rules and regulations necessary for the conducting of extracurricular activities in the schools under their supervision, including a program of athletics, where desired, without assuming liability therefor; provided, that all interscholastic athletic activities shall be conducted in accordance with rules adopted by the State Board of Education, in accordance with G.S. 115C‑12(23) and Article 29E of this Chapter.
(5) To Fix Time of Opening and Closing Schools. – The time of opening and closing the public schools shall be fixed under G.S. 115C‑84.2.
(6) To Regulate Fees, Charges and Solicitations. – Local boards of education shall adopt rules and regulations governing solicitations of, sales to, and fund‑raising activities conducted by, the students and faculty members in schools under their jurisdiction, and no fees, charges, or costs shall be collected from students and school personnel without approval of the board of education as recorded in the minutes of said board; provided, this subdivision shall not apply to such textbooks fees as are determined and established by the State Board of Education. The local board of education shall publish a schedule of fees, charges, and solicitations approved by the local board on the local school administrative unit's Web site by October 15 of each school year and, if the schedule is subsequently revised, within 30 days following the revision.
* * *
(19) To Approve the Assignment of Duties to an Assistant Principal. – Local boards of education shall permit certain duties of the principal to be assigned to an assistant or acting principal pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑289.
(20) To Provide for Training of Teachers. – Local boards of education are authorized to provide for the training of teachers as provided in G.S. 115C‑300.
(21) It is the duty of every local board of education to provide for the prompt monthly payment of all salaries due teachers and other school officials and employees, and of all current bills and other necessary operating expenses. All salaries and bills shall be paid as provided by law for disbursing State and local funds.
The local board shall determine salary schedules of employees pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑273, 115C‑285(b), 115C‑302.1(i), and 115C‑316(b).
The authority for boards of education to issue salary vouchers to all school employees, whether paid from State or local funds, shall be a monthly payroll prepared on forms approved by the State Board of Education and containing all information required by the State Board of Education. This monthly payroll shall be signed by the principal of each school.
(22) To Provide School Food Services. – Local boards of education shall provide, to the extent practicable, school food services as provided in Part 2 of Article 17 of this Chapter.
* * *
(66) Computer Science Reporting. – A local board of education shall annually report the information required by G.S. 115C‑12(48) to the State Board of Education, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Education/Higher Education, and the House Appropriations Committee on Education no later than September 15.
(67) (Applicable beginning with 2022–2023 school year – see note) To Provide at Least One School Psychologist. – Local boards of education shall ensure that each local school administrative unit employs at least one full‑time, permanent school psychologist.
(68) Peer‑to‑Peer Student Support Programs. – Local boards of education shall require peer‑to‑peer student support programs be established at all schools with grades six and higher and are encouraged to implement peer‑to‑peer student support programs as appropriate in other grades.
(69) To Provide Equal Access to All Residents of the Local School Administrative Unit. – A local board of education shall not consider a student's current or prior enrollment in a charter school in any criteria used by the local board for determination of admissions or eligibility to any school or special program. (1955, c. 1372, art. 5, ss. 18, 28, 30, 33; art. 6, s. 6; art. 17, s. 7; c. 1185; 1959, c. 1294; 1963, c. 425; c. 688, s. 3; 1965, c. 584, ss. 4, 6; c. 1185, s. 1; 1969, c. 517, s. 2; c. 538; 1973, c. 770, ss. 1, 2; c. 782, s. 31; 1975, c. 150, s. 1; c. 965, s. 3; 1977, c. 1088, s. 4; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; c. 901, s. 1; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1019, s. 2, 1; c. 1034, s. 16; 1985, c. 436, s. 1; c. 479, ss. 55(c)(4), 55(c)(6); c. 637; c. 757, s. 145(i); 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 975, ss. 3, 11; c. 1014, s.
* * *