Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑302.1.  Salary.
(a) Prompt Payment. – Teachers shall be paid promptly when their salaries are due provided the legal requirements for their employment and service have been met. All teachers employed by any local school administrative unit who are to be paid from local funds shall be paid promptly as provided by law and as State‑allotted teachers are paid.
* * *
(c3) Teachers may accumulate annual vacation leave days without any applicable maximum until June 30 of each year. In order that only 30 days of annual vacation leave carry forward to July 1, on June 30 of each year any teacher or other personnel paid on the teacher salary schedule who has accumulated more than 30 days of annual vacation leave shall convert to sick leave the remaining excess accumulation.
Upon separation from service due to service retirement, resignation, dismissal, reduction in force, or death, an employee shall be paid in a lump sum for accumulated annual leave not to exceed a maximum of 30 days. In addition to the maximum of 30 days pay for accumulated annual leave, upon separation from service due to service retirement, any teacher or other personnel paid on the teacher salary schedule with more than 30 days of accumulated annual vacation leave may convert some or all of the excess accumulation to sick leave for creditable service towards retirement. Employees going onto term disability may exhaust annual leave rather than be paid in a lump sum.
(d) Personal Leave. – The following shall apply to personal leave:
(1) Calculation and Benefits. – Teachers earn personal leave at the rate of. 20 days for each full month of employment not to exceed two days per year. Personal leave may be accumulated without any applicable maximum until June 30 of each year. A teacher may carry forward to July 1 a maximum of five days of personal leave; the remainder of the teacher's personal leave shall be converted to sick leave on June 30. At the time of retirement, a teacher may also convert accumulated personal leave to sick leave for creditable service towards retirement. Teachers may transfer personal leave days between local school administrative units. The local school administrative unit shall credit a teacher who has separated from service and is reemployed within 60 months from the date of separation with all personal leave accumulated at the time of separation. Local school administrative units shall not advance personal leave.
(2) Use. – Personal leave may be used only upon the authorization of the teacher's immediate supervisor, as follows:
a. Unless the request is approved by the principal, a teacher shall not take personal leave on the first day the teacher is required to report for the school year, on a required teacher workday, on days scheduled for State testing, or on the day before or the day after a holiday or scheduled vacation day.
b. On days other than those referenced in sub‑subdivision a. of this subdivision, if the request is made at least five days in advance, the request shall be automatically granted subject to the availability of a substitute teacher, and the teacher cannot be required to provide a reason for the request.
(3) Pay. – The cost of personal leave shall be assessed as follows:
a. Teachers using personal leave on teacher workdays shall receive full salary.
b. Teachers using personal leave on days other than those referenced in sub‑subdivision a. of this subdivision shall receive full salary as long as the teacher provides a reason for the request. If the teacher does not provide a reason for the request, the teacher shall receive full salary less the full cost of hiring a substitute for the teacher. If no substitute is hired for a teacher, any substitute reduction shall be refunded to that teacher.
(e) Teachers in Year‑Round Schools. – Compensation for teachers employed in year‑round schools shall be the same as teachers paid for a 10‑month term, but those days may be scheduled over 12 calendar months. Annual leave, sick leave, workdays, holidays, salary, and longevity for teachers who are employed at year‑round schools shall be equivalent to those of other teachers employed for the same number of months, respectively. Teachers paid for a term of 10 months in year‑round schools shall receive their salary in 12 equal installments.
(f) Overpayment. – Each local board of education shall sustain any loss by reason of an overpayment to any teacher paid from State funds.
(g) Service in Armed Forces. – The State Board of Education, in fixing the State standard salary schedule of teachers as authorized by law, shall provide that teachers who entered the Armed Forces or auxiliary forces of the United States after September 16, 1940, and who left their positions for such service shall be allowed experience increments for the period of such service as though the same had not been interrupted thereby, in the event such persons return to the position of teachers, principals, and superintendents in the public schools of the State after having been honorably discharged from the Armed Forces or auxiliary forces of the United States.
(g1) Payment During Military Duty. – The State Board of Education shall adopt rules relating to leaves of absence, without loss of pay or time, for periods of military training and for State or federal military duty or for special emergency management service. The rules shall apply to all public school employees, including, but not limited to, school teachers, administrators, guidance counselors, speech language pathologists, nurses, and custodians employed by local boards of education or by charter schools. The rules shall provide that (i) the State pays any salary differential to all public school employees in State‑funded positions, (ii) the employing local board of education pays any pay differential to all public school employees in locally funded positions, (iii) the employing charter school pays any pay differential to all public school employees in the charter school, and (iv) the employing local board of education pays the local supplement.
* * *