Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑218.75.  General operating requirements.
(a) Health and Safety Standards. – A charter school shall meet the same health and safety requirements required of a local school administrative unit. The Department of Public Instruction shall ensure that charter schools provide parents and guardians with information about meningococcal meningitis and influenza and their vaccines at th
* * *
(f) Access for Youth Groups. – Charter schools are encouraged to facilitate access for students to participate in activities provided by any youth group listed in Title 36 of the United States Code as a patriotic society, such as the Boy Scouts of America, and its affiliated North Carolina groups and councils, and the Girl Scouts of the United States of America, and its affiliated North Carolina groups and councils. Student participation in any activities offered by these organizations shall not interfere with instructional time during the school day for the purposes of encouraging civic education.
(g) Child Sexual Abuse and Sex Trafficking Training Program. – A charter school shall adopt and implement a child sexual abuse and sex trafficking training program in accordance with G.S. 115C‑375.20.
(h) School‑Based Mental Health Plan Required. – A charter school shall adopt a school‑based mental health plan, including a mental health training program and suicide risk referral protocol, in accordance with G.S. 115C‑376.5.
(i) A charter school shall annually report the information required by G.S. 115C‑12(48) to the State Board of Education, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Education/Higher Education, and the House Appropriations Committee on Education no later than September 15.
(j) A charter school shall annually update information to the digital learning dashboard, as required by G.S. 115C‑102.9.
(k) Cultural Expression at Graduation Ceremonies. – A charter school shall comply with G.S. 115C‑407.40 at all graduation ceremonies.
(l) Muscadine Grape Juice. – A charter school shall strive to ensure that one hundred percent (100%) muscadine grape juice is made available to students as a part of the school's nutrition program or through the operation of the school's vending facilities.
(m) Athletic Teams. – A charter school organizing athletic teams for middle or high school students to participate in interscholastic or intramural athletic activities shall do so in accordance with G.S. 115C‑12(23). (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 731, s. 2; 1997‑430, s. 5; 1997‑443, s. 8.19; 1997‑456, s. 55.4; 1998‑212, s. 9.14A(a); 1999‑243, s. 8; 2001‑462, s. 1; 2004‑118, s. 3; 2004‑203, s. 45(b); 2006‑69, s. 3(e); 2006‑137, s. 2; 2007‑59, s. 2; 2007‑126, s. 2; 2007‑323, s. 28.22A(o); 2007‑345, s. 12; 2009‑239, s. 1; 2009‑563, s. 2; 2010‑10, s. 2(a); 2011‑93, s. 2(a); 2011‑145, s. 7.29(b); 2011‑164, s. 4; 2011‑282, s. 9; 2012‑142, ss. 7A.1(f), 7A.3(c), 7A.11(b); 2012‑145, s. 2.5; 2012‑179, s. 1(c); 2013‑307, s. 1.1; 2013‑355, s. 1(f); 2013‑359, s. 1; 2013‑360, ss. 8.43(a), 9.7(q); 2014‑100, ss. 8.23(b), 8.32(b); 2014‑101, s. 7; 2015‑241, s. 8.26(h); 2015‑249, s. 3; 2018‑5, s. 7.26(c); 2019‑245, s. 4.4(b); 2020‑7, s. 1(c); 2021‑88, s. 11; 2021‑132, s. 6(c); 2021‑180, ss. 7.9(d), 7.61(c); 2023‑14, s. 6.2(i); 2023‑43, s. 3(a); 2023‑63, s. 5(c); 2023‑78, s. 5(b), (c); 2023‑109, s. 1(b).)