Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑457.1.  Creation of Fund; administration.
(a) There is created the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund. The Fund shall consist of the clear proceeds of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by a State agency and that the General Assembly is authorized to place in a State fund pursuant to Article IX, Section 7(b) of the Constitution.
(b) The Fund shall be administered by the Office of State Budget and Management. The Fund and all interest accruing to the Fund shall be faithfully used exclusively for maintaining free public schools. (1997‑443, s. 8.20; 2000‑140, s. 93.1(a); 2001‑424, s. 12.2(b); 2003‑423, s. 2.)