Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑238.60.  Purpose.
(a) The purpose of this Part is to authorize local boards of education to jointly establish a regional school to serve enrolled students in two or more local school administrative units that will expand student opportunities for educational success through high quality instructional programming. Regional schools may include partnerships with other education partners, including institutions of higher education and private businesses or organizations, and shall foster, encourage, and promote the development of knowledge and skills in career clusters of critical importance to the region.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Part and Article 7B of this Chapter, a regional school is exempt from statutes and rules applicable to a local board of education or local school administrative unit. (2011‑241, s. 1; 2023‑106, s. 2(d).)