Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑366.  Assignment of student to a particular school.
(a) All students under the age of 21 years who are domiciled in a school administrative unit who have not been removed from school for cause, or who have not obtained a high school diploma, are entitled to all the privileges and advantages of the public schools to which they are assigned by the local boards of education. The 
* * *
(a2) It is the policy of the State that every child of a homeless individual and every homeless child and youth has access to a free, appropriate public education. The State Board of Education and every local board of education shall ensure compliance with the federal McKinney‑Vento Homeless Education Assistance Improvements Act of 2001. A local board of education shall not charge a homeless child or youth tuition for enrollment. An unaccompanied youth or a homeless child's or youth's parent, guardian, or legal custodian may apply to the State Board of Education for a determination of whether a particular local board of education shall enroll the homeless child or youth, and this determination shall be binding on the local board of education, subject to judicial review.
(a3) A student who is not a domiciliary of a local school administrative unit may attend, without the payment of tuition, the public schools of that unit if all of the following apply:
(1) The student resides with an adult, who is a domiciliary of that unit, as a result of any one of the following:
a. The death, serious illness, or incarceration of a parent or legal guardian.
b. The abandonment by a parent or legal guardian of the complete control of the student as evidenced by the failure to provide substantial financial support and parental guidance.
c. Abuse or neglect by the parent or legal guardian.
d. The physical or mental condition of the parent or legal guardian is such that he or she cannot provide adequate care and supervision of the student.
e. The relinquishment of physical custody and control of the student by the student's parent or legal guardian upon the recommendation of the department of social services or the Division of Mental Health.
f. The loss or uninhabitability of the student's home as the result of a natural disaster.
g. The parent or legal guardian is one of the following:
1. Repealed by Session Laws 2021‑9, s. 1(a), effective April 9, 2021, and applicable beginning with the 2021‑2022 school year.
2. A member or veteran of the uniformed services who is severely injured and medically discharged or retired, but only for a period of one year after the medical discharge or retirement of the parent or guardian.
3. A member of the uniformed services who dies on active duty or as a result of injuries sustained on active duty, but only for a period of one year after death. For purposes of this sub‑sub‑subdivision, the term "active duty" is as defined in G.S. 115C‑407.5
Assignment under this sub‑subdivision is only available if some evidence of the deployment, medical discharge, retirement, or death is tendered with the affidavits required under subdivision (3) of this subsection.
* * *
of subsection (a3) of this section must be met.
(a7) A student who is a resident of a local school administrative unit because the student resides with a parent, guardian, or legal custodian who is a (i) student, employee, or faculty member of a college or university or (ii) visiting scholar at the National Humanities Center is considered domiciled in that unit for purposes of this section.
(a8) A student is considered domiciled in a local school administrative unit for purposes of this section if the student resides (i) with a legal custodian who is not the student's parent or guardian and the legal custodian is domiciled in the local school administrative unit, or (ii) in a preadoptive home following placement by a county department of social services or a licensed child‑placing agency.
(a9) A student who is not a domiciliary of a local school administrative unit shall be permitted to register to enroll in the public schools of that unit by remote means, including electronic means, prior to commencement of the student's residency in the local school administrative unit if all of the following apply:
(1) A parent or legal guardian is on active military duty and is transferred or pending transfer pursuant to an official military order to a military installation or reservation in the State.
(2) Upon request by the local school administrative unit where the student seeks to register to enroll, a parent or legal guardian provides a copy of the official military order transferring to a military installation or reservation located in the State.
(3) A parent or legal guardian completes and submits the local school administrative unit's required enrollment forms and documentation, except that proof of residency and documentation related to disciplinary actions pursuant to G.S. 115C‑366(a4) shall not be required until the student transfers into the local school administrative unit, at which time they shall be required prior to commencing attendance.
A local school administrative unit shall make available to a student who registers to enroll pursuant to this subsection the same opportunities available to a student enrolled contemporaneously with domicilia, such as requesting or applying for school assignment, registering for courses, and applying for any other programs that require additional request or application. A student enrolled pursuant to this subsection may not attend school in the local school administrative unit until proof of residency is provided in accordance with the requirements of the local school administrative unit. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to curtail a local school administrative unit's authority pursuant to G.S. 115C‑366(a5).
* * *