Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑21.  Powers and duties generally.
(a) Administrative Duties. – It shall be the duty of the Superintendent of Public Instruction:
(1) To organize and establish a Department of Public Instruction which shall include divisions and departments for supervision and administration of the public school system, to administer the funds appropriated for the operation of the Department of Public Instruction, in accordance with all needed rules and regulations adopted by the State Board of Education, and to enter into contracts for the operations of the Department of Public Instruction. All appointments of administrative and supervisory personnel to the staff of the Department of Public Instruction and the State Board of Education, except for certain personnel appointed by the State Board of Education as provided in G.S. 115C‑11(j), shall be under the control and management of the Superintendent of Public Instruction who may terminate these appointments in conformity with Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, the North Carolina Human Resources Act.
(2) To keep the public informed as to the problems and needs of the public schools by constant contact with all school administrators and teachers, by personal appearance at public gatherings, and by information furnished to the press of the State.
(3) To report biennially to the Governor 30 days prior to each regular session of the General Assembly, such report to include information and statistics of the public schools, with recommendations for their improvement and for changes in the school law.
(4) To have printed and distributed such educational bulletins as are necessary for the professional improvement of teachers and for the cultivation of public sentiment for public education, and to have printed all forms necessary and proper for the administration of the Department of Public Instruction.
(5) To have under his or her direction and control, all matters relating to the direct supervision and administration of the public school system.
(6) To create and administer special funds within the Department of Public Instruction to manage funds received as grants from nongovernmental sources in support of public education in accordance with G.S. 115C‑410.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 72, s. 2.
(8) To administer, through the Department of Public Instruction, all needed rules and regulations established by the State Board of Education.
(9) To have under his or her direction and control all matters relating to the provision of staff services, except certain personnel appointed by the State Board as provided in G.S. 115C‑11(j), and support of the State Board of Education, including implementation of federal programs on behalf of the State Board.
(b) Duties as Secretary to the State Board of Education. – As secretary to the State Board of Education, it shall be the duty of the Superintendent of Public Instruction:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2016‑126, 4th Ex. Sess., s. 4, effective January 1, 2017.
(1a) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 72, s. 2.
(1b) To administer funds appropriated for the operations of the State Board of Education and for aid to local school administrative units.
(2) To keep the Board informed regarding developments in the field of public education.
(3) To make recommendations to the Board with regard to the problems and needs of education in North Carolina.
(4) To make available to the public schools a continuous program of comprehensive supervisory services.
(5) To collect and organize information regarding the public schools, on the basis of which he or she shall furnish the Board such tabulations and reports as may be required by the Board.
(6) To communicate to the public school administrators all information and instructions regarding needed rules and regulations adopted by the Board.
(7) To have custody of the official seal of the Board and to attest all deeds, leases, or written contracts executed in the name of the Board. All deeds of conveyance, leases, and contracts affecting real estate, title to which is held by the Board, and all contracts of the Board required to be in writing and under seal, shall be executed in the name of the Board by the chairman and attested by the secretary; and proof of the execution, if required or desired, may be had as provided by law for the proof of corporate instruments.
(8) To attend all meetings of the Board and to keep the minutes of the proceedings of the Board in a well‑bound and suitable book, which minutes shall be approved by the Board prior to its adjournment; and, as soon thereafter as possible, to furnish to each member of the Board a copy of said minutes.
(9) To perform such other duties as may be necessary and appropriate for the Superintendent of Public Instruction in the role as secretary to the Board. (1955, c. 1372, art. 2, s. 2; art. 3, ss. 3, 4; 1957, c. 541, s. 11; 1961, c. 969; 1963, c. 448, ss. 24, 27; c. 688, ss. 1, 2; c. 1223, s. 1; 1965, c. 1185, s. 2; 1967, c. 643, s. 1; 1969, c. 517, s. 1; 1971, c. 704, s. 4; c. 745; 1973, c. 476, s. 138; c. 675; 1975, c. 699, ss. 2, 3; c. 975; 1979, c. 300, s. 1; c. 935; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1985, c. 479, s. 37; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1025, ss. 5‑8; 1989, c. 752, s. 78(a); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1066, s. 102; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 812, s. 6(g); c. 1044, s. 22(a); 1993, c. 522, s. 1; 1995, c. 72, s. 2; 2014‑115, s. 55.4(b); 2016‑126, 4th Ex. Sess., s. 4.)