Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑47.  Powers and duties generally.
In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C‑36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty:
(1) To Provide the Opportunity to Receive a Sound Basic Education. – It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide students with the opportunity to receive a sound basic education and to make all policy decisions with that objective in mind, including employment decisions, budget development, and other administrative actions, within their respective local school administrative units, as directed by law.
* * *
(55) To Reduce Suspension and Expulsion Rates and Provide for Academic Progress During Suspensions. – Local boards of education are encouraged to adopt policies and best practices to reduce suspension and expulsion rates and to provide alternative learning programs for continued academic progress for students who have been suspended.
(56) To Notify Parents or Legal Guardians of Students Alleged to be Victims of Acts Required to be Reported to Law Enforcement and the Superintendent. – Local boards of education shall adopt a policy on the notification to parents or legal guardians of any students alleged to be victims of any act that is required to be reported to law enforcement and the superintendent under G.S. 115C‑288(g).
(57) To adopt a code of ethics. – Local boards of education shall adopt a resolution or policy containing a code of ethics, as required by G.S. 160A‑86.
(58) To Inform the Public About the North Carolina School Report Cards Issued by the State Board of Education. – Each local board of education shall ensure that the report card issued for it by the State Board of Education receives wide distribution to the local press or is otherwise provided to the public. Each local board of education shall ensure that the overall school performance score and grade earned by each school in the local school administrative unit for the current and previous four school years is prominently displayed on the Web site of the local school administrative unit. If any school in the local school administrative unit earned an overall school performance grade of D or F, the local board of education shall provide notice of the grade in writing to the parent or guardian of all students enrolled in that school.
(59) To Encourage Student Voter Registration. – Local boards of education are encouraged to adopt policies to promote student voter registration. These policies may include collaboration with county boards of elections to conduct voter registration in high schools. Completion and submission of voter registration forms shall not be a course requirement or graded assignment for students.
* * *