Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑287.1.  Method of employment of principals, assistant principals, supervisors, and directors.
(a) (1) All persons employed as school administrators shall be employed pursuant to this section.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑360, s. 9.6(d), effective July 1, 2014.
(3) For purposes of this section, school administrator means a:
a. Principal;
b. Assistant principal;
c. Supervisor; or
d. Director,
whose major function includes the direct or indirect supervision of teaching or of any other part of the instructional program.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑360, s. 9.6(d), effective July 1, 2014.
(b) Local boards of education shall employ school administrators upon the recommendation of the superintendent. The initial contract between a school administrator and a local board of education shall be for two to four years, ending on June 30 of the final 12 months of the contract. In the case of a subsequent contract between a principal or assistant principal and a local board of education, the contract shall be for a term of four years. In the case of an initial contract between a school administrator and a local board of education, the first year of the contract may be for a period of less than 12 months provided the contract becomes effective on or before September 1. A local board of education may, with the written consent of the school administrator, extend, renew, or offer a new school administrator's contract at any time after the first 12 months of the contract so long as the term of the new, renewed, or extended contract does not exceed four years. Rolling annual contract renewals are not allowed. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the filling of an administrative position on an interim or temporary basis.
(c) The term of employment shall be stated in a written contract that shall be entered into between the local board of education and the school administrator. The school administrator shall not be dismissed or demoted during the term of the contract except for the grounds and by the procedure by which a teacher may be dismissed or demoted for cause as set forth in G.S. 115C‑325.4.
(d) If a superintendent intends to recommend to the local board of education that the school administrator be offered a new, renewed, or extended contract, the superintendent shall submit the recommendation to the local board for action. The local board may approve the superintendent's recommendation or decide not to offer the school administrator a new, renewed, or extended school administrator's contract.
* * *