Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑408.  Funds under control of the State Board of Education.
(a) It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to create a public school system that graduates good citizens with the skills demanded in the marketplace, and the skills necessary to cope with contemporary society, using State, local and other funds in the most cost‑effective manner. The Board shall have general supervision and administration of the educational funds provided by the State and federal governments, except those mentioned in Section 7 of Article IX of the State Constitution, and also excepting such local funds as may be provided by a county, city, or district. The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall administer any available educational funds through the Department of Public Instruction in accordance with all needed rules and regulations adopted by the State Board of Education.
(b) To insure a quality education for every child in North Carolina, and to assure that the necessary resources are provided, it is the policy of the State of North Carolina to provide from State revenue sources the instructional expenses for current operations of the public school system as defined in the standard course of study.
It is the policy of the State of North Carolina that the facilities requirements for a public education system will be met by county governments.
It is the intent of the 1983 General Assembly to further clarify and delineate the specific financial responsibilities for the public schools to be borne by State and local governments. (1955, c. 1372, art. 2, s. 2; 1957, c. 541, s. 11; 1961, c. 969; 1963, c. 448, ss. 24, 27; c. 688, ss. 1, 2; c. 1223, s. 1; 1965, c. 1185, s. 2; 1967, c. 643, s. 1; 1969, c. 517, s. 1; 1971, c. 704, s. 4; c. 745; 1973, c. 476, s. 138; c. 675; 1975, c. 699, s. 2; c. 975; 1979, c. 300, s. 1; c. 935; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1103, s. 12; 2016‑126, 4th Ex. Sess., s. 5.)