Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑218.  Purpose of charter schools; role of State Board of Education; establishment of North Carolina Charter Schools Review Board and North Carolina Office of Charter Schools.
(a) Purpose of Charter Schools. – The purpose of this Article is to authorize a system of charter schools to provide opportunities for teachers, parents, pupils, and community members to establish and maintain schools that operate independently of existing schools, as a method to accomplish all of the following:
(1) Improve student learning;
(2) Increase learning opportunities for all students, with special emphasis on expanded learning experiences for students who are identified as at risk of academic failure or academically gifted;
(3) Encourage the use of different and innovative teaching methods;
(4) Create new professional opportunities for teachers, including the opportunities to be responsible for the learning program at the school site;
(5) Provide parents and students with expanded choices in the types of educational opportunities that are available within the public school system; and
(6) Hold the schools established under this Article accountable for meeting measurable student achievement results, and provide the schools with a method to change from rule‑based to performance‑based accountability systems.
(a1) State Board of Education. – The State Board of Education shall have the following duties regarding charter schools:
(1) Rulemaking. – To establish all rules for the operation and approval of charter schools. Any rule adopted by the State Board shall first be recommended by the Charter Schools Review Board.
(2) Funding. – To allocate funds to charter schools.
(3) Appeals. – To hear appeals from decisions of the Charter Schools Review Board under G.S. 115C‑218.9.
(4) Accountability. – To ensure accountability from charter schools for school finances and student performance.
(b) North Carolina Charter Schools Review Board. –
(1) Review Board. – There is created the North Carolina Charter Schools Review Board, hereinafter referred to in this Article as the Review Board. The Review Board shall be located administratively within the Department of Public Instruction and shall report to the State Board of Education.
* * *