Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑555.  Qualification of nonpublic schools.
The provisions of this Part shall apply to any nonpublic school which has one or more of the following characteristics:
(1) It is accredited by the State Board of Education.
(2) It is accredited by a national or regional accrediting agency.
(3) It is an active member of the North Carolina Association of Independent Schools.
(4) It receives no funding from the State of North Carolina. For the purposes of this Article, scholarship funds awarded pursuant to Part 2A of this Article or Article 41 of this Chapter to eligible students attending a nonpublic school shall not be considered funding from the State of North Carolina. (1979, c. 506; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 2013‑360, s. 8.29(c); 2017‑57, s. 10A.4(c); 2021‑180, s. 8A.3(p).)