Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑593.  Student continuing eligibility.
After the initial disbursement of funds, the Authority shall ensure that the student's continuing eligibility is assessed at least every three years by one of the following:
(1) The local education agency. – The local education agency shall assess if the student continues to be a child with a disability and verify the outcome on a form to be provided to the Authority.
(2) A licensed psychologist with a school psychology focus or a psychiatrist. – Except for eligible students whose primary disability is developmental delay, the psychologist or psychiatrist shall assess, after review of appropriate medical and educational records, if the education and related services received by the student in the nonpublic school setting have improved the child's educational performance and if the student would continue to benefit from placement in the nonpublic school setting. The psychologist or psychiatrist shall verify the outcome of the assessment on a form to be provided to the Authority. (2017‑57, s. 10A.4(a); 2022‑74, s. 8A.6(b).)