Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑426.2.  Joint planning.
In order to promote greater mutual understanding of immediate and long‑term budgetary issues and constraints affecting public schools and county governments, local boards of education and boards of county commissioners are strongly encouraged to conduct periodic joint meetings during each fiscal year. In particular, the boards are encouraged to assess the school capital outlay needs, to develop and update a joint five‑year plan for meeting those needs, and to consider this plan in the preparation and approval of each year's budget under this Article. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 666, s. 2.)