Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑325.  System of employment for public school teachers.
(a) Definition of Terms. – Notwithstanding G.S. 115C‑325.1, as used in this section, the following definitions apply, unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
(1a) "Career employee" as used in this section means an employee who was awarded career status with that local board as a teacher prior to August 1, 2013.
(1b), (1c) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑157, s. 2(b), effective July 21, 2017.
(1d) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑348, s. 1, effective July 1, 2011, and applicable to persons recommended for dismissal or demotion on or after that date.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1997, c. 221, s. 13(a).
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑157, s. 2(b), effective July 21, 2017.
(4) "Demote" means to reduce the salary of a person who is classified or paid by the State Board of Education as a classroom teacher. The word "demote" does not include: (i) a suspension without pay pursuant to G.S. 115C‑325(f)(1); (ii) the elimination or reduction of bonus payments, including merit‑based supplements, or a systemwide modification in the amount of any applicable local supplement; or (iii) any reduction in salary that results from the elimination of a special duty, such as the duty of an athletic coach or a choral director.
(4a) "Disciplinary suspension" means a final decision to suspend a career employee without pay for no more than 60 days under G.S. 115C‑325(f)(2).
(4b) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑157, s. 2(b), effective July 21, 2017.
(4c) "Hearing officer" means a person selected under G.S. 115C‑325(h)(7).
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑157, s. 2(b), effective July 21, 2017.
(5a) [Expired.]
(5b) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑157, s. 2(b), effective July 21, 2017.
* * *
for failure to submit a timely report to the superintendent within the maximum 90‑day period set forth in this subdivision, except upon a showing of good cause by the hearing officer.
(2) The hearing officer shall make all necessary findings of fact, based upon the preponderance of the evidence, on all issues related to each and every ground for dismissal and on all relevant matters related to the question of whether the superintendent's recommendation is justified. The hearing officer shall not make a recommendation as to conclusions of law or the disposition of the case. The hearing officer shall deliver copies of the report to the superintendent and the career employee.
(3) Within five days after receiving the hearing officer's report, the superintendent shall decide whether to submit a written recommendation to the local board for dismissal, demotion, or disciplinary suspension without pay to the board or to drop the charges against the career employee. The superintendent shall notify the career employee, in writing, of the decision.
(4) If the superintendent contends that the hearing officer's report fails to address a critical factual issue, the superintendent shall within five days' receipt of the hearing officer's report, request in writing with a copy to the career employee that the hearing officer prepare a supplement to the report. The superintendent shall specify what critical factual issue the superintendent contends the hearing officer failed to address. If
* * *
(9) The board shall decide all procedural issues, including limiting cumulative evidence, necessary for a fair and efficient hearing.
(10) The superintendent shall provide for making a transcript of the hearing. If the career employee contemplates an appeal of the board's decision to a court of law, the career employee may request and shall receive at no charge a transcript of the proceedings.
(k), (l) Repealed by Session Laws 1997, c. 221, s. 13(a).
(m) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑157, s. 2(b), effective July 21, 2017.
(n) Appeal. – Any career employee who has been dismissed or demoted under G.S. 115C‑325(e)(2), or under G.S. 115C‑325(j2), or who has been suspended without pay under G.S. 115C‑325(f)(2) shall have the right to appeal from the decision of the board to the superior court for the superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1 in which the career employee is employed on one or more of the following grounds that the decision:
(1) Is in violation of constitutional provisions.
(2) Is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the board.
(3) Was made upon unlawful procedure.
(4) Is affected by other error of law.
(5) Is unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted.
(6) Is arbitrary or capricious.
* * *
within five working days of the written notice from the superintendent and shall make a final decision as to whether to revoke or suspend the career employee's license within 45 days from the date of resignation.
(2) A career employee who is not recommended for dismissal should not resign without the consent of the superintendent unless he or she has given at least 30 days' notice. If a career employee who is not recommended for dismissal does resign without giving at least 30 days' notice, the board may request that the State Board of Education revoke the career employee's license for the remainder of that school year. A copy of the request shall be placed in the career employee's personnel file. If a career employee's criminal history is relevant to the employee's resignation, regardless of whether the employee has given at least 30 days' notice, the board shall report to the State Board of Education the reason for an employee's resignation.
(p) Section Applicable to Certain Institutions. – Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, this section shall apply to all career employees employed in teaching and related educational classes in the schools and institutions of the Departments of Health and Human Services, Public Instruction, and Public Safety regardless of the age of the students.
(p1) Procedure for Dismissal of Career Employees Employed in Low‑Performing Residential Schools. –
* * *