Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.
The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish all needed rules and regulations for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. In accordance with Sections 7 and 8 of Ar
* * *
as an elected officer and Council of State member, shall administer all needed rules and regulations adopted by the State Board of Education through the Department of Public Instruction. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:
(1) Financial Powers. – The financial powers of the Board are set forth in Article 30 of this Chapter.
(1a) To Submit a Budget Request to the Director of the Budget. – The Board shall submit a budget request to the Director of the Budget in accordance with G.S. 143C‑3‑3. In addition to the information requested by the Director of the Budget, the Board shall provide an analysis relating each of its requests for expansion funds to anticipated improvements in student performance.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 975, s. 24.
(3), (4) Repealed by Session Laws 1987 (Regular Session, 1988), c. 1025, s. 1.
(5) Apportionment of Funds. – The Board shall have authority to apportion and equalize over the State all State school funds and all federal funds granted to the State for assistance to educational programs administered within or sponsored by the public school system of the State.
* * *
components of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, or National Guard. Beginning in the 2016‑2017 school year, and annually thereafter, the identification of military‑connected students for all local school administrative units shall be completed by January 31 of each school year.
(19) Duty to Identify Required Reports and to Eliminate Unnecessary Reports and Paperwork. – Prior to the beginning of each school year, the State Board of Education shall identify all reports that are required at the State level for the school year.
The State Board of Education shall adopt policies to ensure that local school administrative units are not required by the State Board of Education, the State Superintendent, or the Department of Public Instruction staff to (i) provide information that is already available on the student information management system or housed within the Department of Public Instruction; (ii) provide the same written information more than once during a school year unless the information has changed during the ensuing period; (iii) complete forms, for children with disabilities, that are not necessary to ensure compliance with the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA); or (iv) provide information that is unnecessary to comply with State or federal law and not relevant to student outcomes and the efficient operation of the public schools. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the State Board may require information available on its student information management system or require the same
* * *