Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.
The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish all needed rules and regulations for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. In accordance with Sections 7 and 8 of Ar
* * *
and the identity of the persons employed by the State Board of Education who are responsible for oversight of local school administrative units in achieving the goals and benchmarks.
(25b) Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑142, s. 7.13(d), effective July 1, 2012.
(26) Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑142, s. 7.13(f), effective July 1, 2012.
(27) Reporting Dropout Rates, Corporal Punishment, Suspensions, Expulsions, and Alternative Placements. – The State Board shall report by March 15 of each year to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on the numbers of students who have dropped out of school, been subjected to corporal punishment, been suspended, been expelled, been reassigned for disciplinary purposes, or been provided alternative education services. The data shall be reported in a disaggregated manner, reflecting the local school administrative unit, race, gender, grade level, ethnicity, and disability status of each affected student. Such data shall be readily available to the public. The State Board shall not include students that have been expelled from school when calculating the dropout rate. The Board shall maintain a separate record of the number of students who are expelled from school and the reasons for the expulsion.
* * *
(35) To Encourage Local Boards of Education to Enter into Agreements Regarding the Joint Use of Facilities for Physical Activity. – The State Board of Education shall encourage local boards of education to enter into agreements with local governments and other entities regarding the joint use of their facilities for physical activity. The agreements should delineate opportunities, guidelines, and the roles and responsibilities of the parties, including responsibilities for maintenance and liability.
(36) Duty to Charge Tuition for the Governor's School of North Carolina. – The State Board of Education may implement a tuition charge for students attending the Governor's School of North Carolina to cover the costs of the School.
(37) To Adopt Guidelines for Fitness Testing. – The State Board of Education shall adopt guidelines for the development and implementation of evidence‑based fitness testing for students statewide in grades kindergarten through eight.
(38) Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑194, s. 55(a), effective July 17, 2012.
(39) Power to Accredit Schools. – Upon the request of a local board of education, the State Board of Education shall evaluate schools in local school administrative units to determine whether the education provided by those schools meets acceptable levels of quality. The State Board shall adopt rigorous and appropriate academic standards for accreditation after consideration of (i) the standards of regional and national accrediting agencies, (ii) the academic
* * *