Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑105.37.  Identification of low‑performing schools.
(a) Identification of Low‑Performing Schools. – The State Board of Education shall identify low‑performing schools on an annual basis. Low‑performing schools are those that earn an overall school performance grade of D or F and a school growth score of "met expected growth" or "not met expected growth" as defined by G.S. 115C‑83.15.
(a1) Plan for Improvement of Low‑Performing Schools. – If a school has been identified as low‑performing as provided in this section and the school is not located in a local school administrative unit identified as low‑performing under G.S. 115C‑105.39A, the following actions shall be taken:
(1) The superintendent shall proceed under G.S. 115C‑105.39.
(2) Within 30 days of the initial identification of a school as low‑performing by the State Board, the superintendent shall submit to the local board of education a preliminary plan for improving both the school performance grade and school growth score, including how the superintendent and other central office administrators will work with the school and monitor the school's progress.
(3) Within 30 days of its receipt of the preliminary plan, the local board shall vote to approve, modify, or reject this plan. Before the local board votes on the preliminary plan, it shall make the plan available to the public, including the personnel assigned to that school and the parents and guardians of the students who are assigned to the school, and shall allow for written comments.
(4) The local board shall submit a final plan to the State Board within five days of the local board's approval of the plan. The State Board shall review the plan expeditiously and, if appropriate, may offer recommendations to modify the plan. The local board shall consider any recommendations made by the State Board and, if necessary, amend the plan and vote on approval of any changes to the final plan.
(5) The local board of education shall provide access to the final plan on the local school administrative unit's Web site. The State Board of Education shall also provide access to each low‑performing school plan on the Department of Public Instruction's Web site.
(b) Parental Notice of Low‑Performing School Status. – Each school that the State Board identifies as low‑performing shall provide written notification to the parents and guardians of students attending that school within 30 days of the identification that includes the following information:
(1) A statement that the State Board of Education has found that the school has earned an overall school performance grade of D or F and a school growth score of "met expected growth" or "not met expected growth" and has been identified as a low‑performing school as defined by G.S. 115C‑105.37. The statement shall include an explanation of the school performance grades and growth scores.
(2) The school performance grade and growth score earned.
(3) Information about the preliminary plan developed under subsection (a1) of this section and the availability of the final plan on the local school administrative unit's Web site.
(4) The meeting date for when the preliminary plan will be considered by the local board of education.
(5) A description of any additional steps the school is taking to improve student performance. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 716, s. 3; 1997‑221, s. 20(b); 1997‑443, s. 8.45; 1998‑59, s. 1; 2001‑424, s. 29.4(a); 2015‑241, s. 8A.4(b); 2017‑57, s. 7.26(f).)