Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑499.4.  (Repealed effective July 1, 2023) Scholarship administration; reporting requirements.
(a) The scholarships provided for in this Article shall be administered by the Authority under rules adopted by the Authority in accordance with the provisions of this Article.
(b) The Authority shall report no later than June 1, 2008, and annually thereafter to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee. The report shall contain, for the previous academic year, the amount of scholarship and grant money disbursed, the number of students eligible for the funds, the number of eligible students receiving the funds, and a breakdown of the eligible postsecondary institutions that received the funds.
(c) The Authority may use up to one and one‑half percent (1.5%) of the funds transferred in accordance with Chapter 18C of the General Statutes for administrative purposes.
(d) Scholarship funds unexpended shall remain available for future scholarships to be awarded under this Article.
(e) The State Education Assistance Authority shall report annually to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations regarding the use of the funds allocated to the Authority under S.L. 2005‑344. (2005‑344, s. 2; 2005‑276, s. 31.1(v1); 2006‑259, s. 8(k); 2006‑264, s. 91(d); repealed by 2021 180, s. 8A.2(e), effective July 1, 2023.)
SUBCHAPTER VIII. LOCAL TAX ELECTIONS.
Article 36.
Voted Tax Supplements for School Purposes.