Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑238.66.  Board of directors; powers and duties.
The board of directors shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) Academic program. –
a. The board of directors shall establish the standard course of study for the regional school. This course of study shall set forth the subjects to be taught in each grade and the texts and other educational materials on each subject to be
* * *
by the board of directors, including regulations concerning lawful and unlawful absences, permissible excuses for temporary absences, maintenance of attendance records, and attendance counseling.
(4) Reporting. – The board of directors shall comply with the reporting requirements established by the State Board of Education in the Uniform Education Reporting System.
(5) Assessment results. – The board of directors shall provide data to the participating unit in which a student is domiciled on the performance of that student on any testing required by the State Board of Education.
(6) Education of children with disabilities. – The board of directors shall require compliance with laws and policies relating to the education of children with disabilities.
(7) Health and safety. – The board of directors shall require that the regional school meet the same health and safety standards required of a local school administrative unit.
The Department of Public Instruction shall ensure that regional schools comply with G.S. 115C‑375.2A. The board of directors of a regional school shall provide the school with a supply of emergency epinephrine auto‑injectors necessary to carry out the provisions of G.S. 115C‑375.2A.
(7a) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑78, s. 5(d), effective July 7, 2023.
(7b) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑78, s. 5(d), effective July 7, 2023.
(7c) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑78, s. 5(d), effective July 7, 2023.
(7d) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑78, s. 5(d), effective July 7, 2023.
(7e) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑78, s. 5(d), effective July 7, 2023.
(7f) Information about child abuse and neglect. – A regional school shall implement the rule addressing student awareness of child abuse and neglect, including sexual abuse, adopted by the State Board of Education under G.S. 115C‑12(47).
(7g) Each regional school shall comply with the requirements for public school units in Part 2 of Article 8C of this Chapter.
(8) Driving eligibility certificates. – The board of directors shall apply the rules and policies established by the State Board of Education for issuance of driving eligibility certificates.
(9) Purchasing and contracts. – The board of directors shall comply with the purchasing and contract statutes and regulations applicable to local school administrative units.
(10) Exemption from the Administrative Procedures Act. – The board of directors shall be exempt from Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, except final decisions of the board of directors in a contested case shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
* * *
(17) Computer science reporting. – A regional school shall annually report the information required by G.S. 115C‑12(48) to the State Board of Education, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Education/Higher Education, and the House Appropriations Committee on Education no later than September 15.
(18) Digital learning dashboard updates. – A regional school shall annually update information to the digital learning dashboard, as required by G.S. 115C‑102.9.
(19) Cultural expression at graduation ceremonies. – A regional school shall comply with G.S. 115C‑407.40 at all graduation ceremonies.
(20) Muscadine grape juice. – A regional school shall strive to ensure that one hundred percent (100%) muscadine grape juice is made available to students as a part of the school's nutrition program or through the operation of the school's vending facilities.
(21) Athletic teams. – A regional school organizing athletic teams for middle or high school students to participate in interscholastic or intramural athletic activities shall do so in accordance with G.S. 115C‑12(23). (2011‑241, ss. 1, 6(a); 2012‑142, ss. 7A.3(d), 7A.11(d); 2012‑145, s. 2.5; 2013‑360, s. 8.43(b); 2014‑100, ss. 8.23(c), 8.32(c); 2015‑241, s. 8.26(i); 2015‑249, s. 4; 2017‑57, s. 7.26(j); 2018‑5, s. 7.26(d); 2019‑82, s. 4(b); 2019‑176, s. 1(c); 2019‑245, s. 4.4(c); 2020‑7, s. 1(d); 2021‑130, s. 3(e); 2021‑132, s. 6(d); 2021‑180, ss. 7.9(e), 7.61(d); 2022‑59, s. 1(a), (b); 2022‑74, s. 7.13(b); 2023‑43, s. 3(b); 2023‑63, s. 5(d); 2023‑78, s. 5(d), (e); 2023‑109, s. 1(c).)