Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑218.6.  Review and renewal of charters.
(a) The Review Board shall review the operations of each charter school at least once prior to the expiration of its charter to ensure that the school is meeting the expected academic, financial, and governance standards.
(b) The Review Board shall renew a charter upon the request of the chartering entity for subsequent periods of 10 years, unless one of the following applies:
(1) The charter school has not provided financially sound audits for the immediately preceding three years.
(2) The charter school's student academic outcomes for the immediately preceding three years have not been comparable to the academic outcomes of students in the local school administrative unit in which the charter school is located. For purposes of this section, if a school's charter results in it providing services to certain targeted subgroups, the school's academic performance shall be judged in comparison to the academic outcomes of students in the same subgroups in the local school administrative unit where the school is located.
(3) The charter school is not, at the time of the request for renewal of the charter, substantially in compliance with State law, federal law, the school's own bylaws, or the provisions set forth in its charter granted by the Review Board.
If one of the conditions set forth in subdivisions (1) through (3) of this subsection applies, then the Review Board may renew the charter for a period of less than 10 years or not renew the charter. (2016‑79, s. 1.2; 2023‑107, s. 1(c); 2023‑110, s. 1(e).)