Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑150.16.  (Effective July 1, 2024) Applicability of Chapter.
Except as otherwise provided in this Article and Article 7B of this Chapter, the requirements of this Chapter shall not apply to the schools for the deaf and blind. Schools for the deaf and blind shall be considered a State agency, as defined in G.S. 143C‑1‑1, and shall comply with all requirements for State agencies unless otherwise specified in this Article. Schools for the deaf and blind shall not be considered local school administrative units. (2023‑10, s. 1; 2023‑106, s. 2(b).)
Article 10.
Career and Technical Education.
Part 1. Career and Technical Education Programs.