Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑319.  Personnel files not subject to inspection.
Personnel files of employees of local boards of education, former employees of local boards of education, or applicants for employment with local boards of education shall not be subject to inspection and examination as authorized by G.S. 132‑6. For purposes of this Article, a personnel file consists of any information gathered by the local board of education which employs an individual, previously employed an individual, or considered an individual's application for employment, and which information relates to the individual's application, selection or nonselection, promotion, demotion, transfer, leave, salary, suspension, performance evaluation, disciplinary action, or termination of employment wherever located or in whatever form.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent local boards of education from disclosing the certification status and other information about employees as required by Section 1111(h)(6) of P.L. 107‑110. (1987, c. 571, s. 1; 2002‑126, s. 7.36.)