Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑499.2.  (Repealed effective July 1, 2023) Eligibility requirements for a scholarship.
In order to be eligible to receive a scholarship under this Article, a student seeking a degree, diploma, or certificate at an eligible postsecondary institution must meet all of the following requirements:
(1) Only needy North Carolina students are eligible to receive scholarships. For purposes of this subsection, "needy North Carolina students" are those eligible students whose expected family contribution under the federal methodology does not exceed six thousand dollars ($6,000).
(2) The student must meet all other eligibility requirements for the federal Pell Grant, with the exception of the expected family contribution.
(3) The student must qualify as a legal resident of North Carolina and as a resident for tuition purposes under the criteria set forth in G.S. 116‑143.1 and in accordance with definitions of residency that may from time to time be adopted by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina.
(4) The student must meet enrollment standards by being admitted, enrolled, and classified as an undergraduate student in a matriculated status at an eligible postsecondary institution.
(5) In order to continue to be eligible for a scholarship for the student's second and subsequent academic years, the student must meet achievement standards by maintaining satisfactory academic progress in a course of study in accordance with the standards and practices used for federal Title IV programs by the eligible postsecondary institution in which the student is enrolled.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑360, s. 11.15(a), and applicable to the 2014‑2015 academic year and each subsequent academic year. (2005‑344, s. 2; 2013‑360, s. 11.15(a); 2016‑57, s. 2(e); 2019‑235, s. 4.1(a); repealed by 2021 180, s. 8A.2(e), effective July 1, 2023.)