Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑528.  Lease purchase and installment purchase contracts for certain equipment.
(a) Local boards of education may purchase or finance the purchase of automobiles; school buses; mobile classroom units; food service equipment, photocopiers; athletic lighting; and computers, computer hardware, computer software, and related support services by lease purchase contracts and installment purchase contracts as provided in this section. Computers, computer hardware, computer software, and related support services purchased under this section shall meet the technical standards specified in the North Carolina Instructional Technology Plan as developed and approved under G.S. 115C‑102.6A and G.S. 115C‑102.6B.
(b) A lease purchase contract under this section creates in the local board the right to possess and use the property for a specified period of time in exchange for periodic payments and shall include either an obligation or an option to purchase the property during the term of the contract. The contract may include an option to upgrade the property during the term. A local board may exercise an option to upgrade without rebidding the contract.
(c) An installment purchase contract under this section creates in the property purchased a security interest to secure payment of the purchase price to the seller or to an individual or entity advancing moneys or supplying financing for the purchase transaction.
(d) The term of a contract entered into under this section shall not exceed the useful life of the property purchased. An option to upgrade shall be considered in determining the useful life of the property.
(e) A contract entered into under this section shall be considered a continuing contract for capital outlay and subject to G.S. 115C‑441(c1).
(f) A contract entered into under this section is subject to Article 8 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, except for G.S. 159‑148(a)(4) and (b)(2). For purposes of determining whether the standards set out in G.S. 159‑148(a)(3) have been met, only the five hundred thousand dollar ($500,000) threshold shall apply.
(g) Subsections (e) and (f) of this section shall not apply to contracts entered into under this section so long as the term of each contract does not exceed three years and the total amount financed during any three‑year period is no greater than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) or is no greater than three times the local board's annual State allocation for classroom materials, equipment, and instructional supplies, whichever is less. The local board shall submit information, including the principal and interest paid and the amount of outstanding obligation, concerning these contracts as part of the annual budget it submits to its board of county commissioners under Article 31 of this Chapter.
(h) No contract entered into under this section may contain a nonsubstitution clause that restricts the right of a local board to:
(1) Continue to provide a service or activity; or
(2) Replace or provide a substitute for any property financed or purchased by the contract.
(i) No deficiency judgment may be rendered against any local board of education or any unit of local government, as defined in G.S. 160A‑20(h), in any action for breach of a contractual obligation authorized by this section, and the taxing power of a unit of local government is not and may not be pledged directly or indirectly to secure any moneys due under a contract authorized by this section. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 716, s. 14; 1997‑236, s. 4; 2007‑519, s. 1; 2014‑100, s. 8.38.)