Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑105.27.  Development and approval of school improvement plans.
(a) School Improvement Team. – The principal of each school, representatives of the assistant principals, instructional personnel, instructional support personnel, and teacher assistants assigned to the school building, and parents of children enrolled in the school shall constitute a school improvement team. The team shall develop a school improvement plan to improve student performance.
* * *
General Assembly urges the local board to utilize the school's proposed school improvement plan to the maximum extent possible when developing such a plan.
(e) Effective Period of the Plan. – A school improvement plan shall remain in effect for no more than two years; however, the school improvement team may amend the plan as often as is necessary or appropriate. If, at any time, any part of a school improvement plan becomes unlawful or the local board finds that a school improvement plan is impeding student performance at a school, the local board may vacate the relevant portion of the plan and may direct the school to revise that portion. The procedures set out in this subsection shall apply to amendments and revisions to school improvement plans.
(f) Elimination of Other Unnecessary Plans. – If a local board of education finds that a school improvement plan adequately covers another plan that the local school administrative unit is otherwise required to prepare, the local school administrative unit shall not be required to prepare an additional plan on the matter.
(g) Compliance With Requirements. – Any employee, parent, or other interested individual or organization is encouraged to notify the principal of any concerns regarding compliance with this section. In addition, any employee, parent, or other interested individual or organization may submit in writing to the superintendent concerns regarding compliance with this section. The superintendent shall make a good‑faith effort to investigate the concern. The superintendent shall upon request provide a written response to the concern. (1989, c. 778, s. 3; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 900, s. 75.1(b); 1993, c. 38, s. 1; c. 263, s. 2; c. 321, s. 144.2(b); 1995, c. 272, s. 3; c. 450, s. 13; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 716, ss. 2, 3; 1997‑159, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 8.29(r)(2); 1999‑271, s. 1; 1999‑397, s. 1; 2000‑67, s. 8.1; 2001‑424, s. 28.30(c); 2006‑153, s. 1; 2009‑223, s. 2; 2010‑110, s. 1; 2011‑145, s. 7.13(i), (x); 2011‑379, s. 6(b); 2011‑391, s. 14(b); 2012‑77, s. 2; 2012‑142, s. 7A.1(c); 2013‑226, s. 11(a); 2013‑360, s. 8.41(a).)
§§ 115C‑105.28, 115C‑105.29:  Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 716, s. 3.