Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑391.1.  Permissible use of seclusion and restraint.
(a) It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to:
(1) Promote safety and prevent harm to all students, staff, and visitors in the public schools.
* * *
(5) Promote retention of valuable teachers and other school personnel by providing appropriate training in prescribed procedures, which address student behavior in a positive and safe manner.
(b) The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) "Assistive technology device" means any item, piece of equipment, or product system that is used to increase, maintain, or improve the functional capacities of a child with a disability.
(2) "Aversive procedure" means a systematic physical or sensory intervention program for modifying the behavior of a student with a disability which causes or reasonably may be expected to cause one or more of the following:
a. Significant physical harm, such as tissue damage, physical illness, or death.
b. Serious, foreseeable long‑term psychological impairment.
c. Obvious repulsion on the part of observers who cannot reconcile extreme procedures with acceptable, standard practice, for example: electric shock applied to the body; extremely loud auditory stimuli; forcible introduction of foul substances to the mouth, eyes, ears, nose, or skin; placement in a tub of cold water or shower; slapping, pinching, hitting, or pulling hair; blindfolding or other forms of visual blocking; unreasonable withholding of meals; eating one's own vomit; or denial of reasonable access to toileting facilities.
(3) "Behavioral intervention" means the implementation of strategies to address behavior that is dangerous, disruptive, or otherwise impedes the learning of a student or others.
(4) "IEP" means a student's Individualized Education Plan.
(5) "Isolation" means a behavior management technique in which a student is placed alone in an enclosed space from which the student is not prevented from leaving.
(6) "Law enforcement officer" means a sworn law enforcement officer with the power to arrest.
(7) "Mechanical restraint" means the use of any device or material attached or adjacent to a student's body that restricts freedom of movement or normal access to any portion of the student's body and that the student cannot easily remove.
(8) "Physical restraint" means the use of physical force to restrict the free movement of all or a portion of a student's body.
(9) "School personnel" means:
a. Employees of a governing body of a public school unit.
b. Any person working on school grounds or at a school function under a contract or written agreement with the public school unit to provide educational or related services to students.
c. Any person working on school grounds or at a school function for another agency providing educational or related services to students.
(10) "Seclusion" means the confinement of a student alone in an enclosed space from which the student is:
a. Physically prevented from leaving by locking hardware or other means.
b. Not capable of leaving due to physical or intellectual incapacity.
(11) "Time‑out" means a behavior management technique in which a student is separated from other students for a limited period of time in a monitored setting.
(c) Physical Restraint:
(1) Physical restraint of students by school personnel shall be considered a reasonable use of force when used in the following circumstances:
a. As reasonably needed to obtain possession of a weapon or other dangerous objects on a person or within the control of a person.
b. As reasonably needed to maintain order or prevent or break up a fight.
c. As reasonably needed for self‑defense.
d. As reasonably needed to ensure the safety of any student, school employee, volunteer, or other person present, to teach a skill, to calm or comfort a student, or to prevent self‑injurious behavior.
e. As reasonably needed to escort a student safely from one area to another.
f. If used as provided for in a student's IEP or Section 504 plan or behavior intervention plan.
g. As reasonably needed to prevent imminent destruction to school or another person's property.
(2) Except as set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection, physical restraint of students shall not be considered a reasonable use of force, and its use is prohibited.
(3) Physical restraint shall not be considered a reasonable use of force when used solely as a disciplinary consequence.
* * *