Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑218.105.  State and local funds for a charter school.
(a) The State Board of Education shall allocate to each charter school:
(1) An amount equal to the average per pupil allocation for average daily membership from the local school administrative unit allotments in which the charter school is located for each child attending the charter school except for the allocation for children with disabilities and for the allocation for children with limited English proficiency;
* * *
(b) Funds allocated by the State Board of Education may be used to enter into operational and financing leases for real property or mobile classroom units for use as school facilities for charter schools and may be used for payments on loans made to charter schools for facilities, equipment, or operations. However, State funds shall not be used to obtain any other interest in real property or mobile classroom units. The school also may own land and buildings it obtains through non‑State sources. No indebtedness of any kind incurred or created by the charter school shall constitute an indebtedness of the State or its political subdivisions, and no indebtedness of the charter school shall involve or be secured by the faith, credit, or taxing power of the State or its political subdivisions. Every contract or lease into which a charter school enters shall include the previous sentence.
(b1) Counties may provide funds to charter schools by direct appropriation as set forth in G.S. 153A‑461. These funds shall be used only for the following purposes:
(1) The acquisition of real property for school purposes, including, but not limited to, school sites, playgrounds, and athletic fields.
(2) The acquisition, construction, reconstruction, enlargement, renovation, or replacement of buildings and other structures, including, but not limited to, buildings for classrooms and laboratories, physical and vocational educational purposes, libraries, auditoriums, and gymnasiums.
(3) The acquisition or replacement of furniture and furnishings, instructional apparatus, technology, data processing equipment, business machines, and similar items of furnishings and equipment.
(b2) If a charter school uses funds provided in subsection (b1) of this section to acquire or improve property, the amount provided by the county shall be evidenced by a promissory note and secured by a deed of trust on the property acquired or improved by the funds. The county may subordinate the deed of trust to other liens to facilitate the acquisition or improvement of the property secured by the deed of trust. In the event that a charter school repays the county in the amount of the capital funds provided, the county shall, for the property acquired or improved by the funds, execute and file a deed of release or other documentation of satisfaction showing the charter school repaid the county in the amount of the capital funds provided.
* * *
In addition, the local school administrative unit shall provide to the State Board of Education and the Review Board all of the information required by this subsection for each charter school to which it transfers a per pupil share of its local current expense fund. This information shall be provided to the State Board of Education by November 1 of each year. The State Board shall adopt rules, as recommended by the Review Board, to govern the collection of this information. The State Board shall issue a letter of noncompliance to a local school administrative unit that does not provide the State Board and Review Board with the information required by this subsection.
(e) Prior to commencing an action under subsection (c) of this section, the complaining party shall give the other party 15 days' written notice of the alleged violation. The court shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred in an action under subsection (c) of this section. The court shall order any delinquent funds, costs, fees, and interest to be paid in equal monthly installments and shall establish a time for payment in full that shall be no later than one year from the entry of any judgment.
(f) Charter schools may request appropriations directly from cities, as authorized by G.S. 160A‑700.
(g) With respect to the receipt, deposit, and disbursement of moneys (i) required by law to be deposited with the State Treasurer or (ii) made available for expenditure by warrants drawn on the State Treasurer, charter schools are subject to Article 6A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes.
(h) Notwithstanding G.S. 115C‑218.15(b) and solely with respect to the North Carolina Medicaid program, a charter school that is approved in accordance with this Article as a public school pursuant to this Article shall be deemed a local government entity that is responsible, or assumes responsibility, either directly or indirectly through an agency or other political subdivision, for the payment of the nonfederal share for reimbursable medical services, if any, provided by the charter school. The nonfederal share shall consist exclusively of public funds. For purposes of this subsection, "reimbursable medical services" means services, including administrative activities related to those services, that are medically necessary and for which federal payment is available under the North Carolina Medicaid Program established under Part 6 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes. For the purposes of this subsection, "nonfederal share" means the share of expenditures for the reimbursable medical services that draws down federal financial participation. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 731, s. 2; 1997‑430, s. 7; 1998‑212, s. 9.20(f); 2003‑423, s. 3.1; 2006‑69, s. 3(f); 2013‑355, s. 1(h); 2014‑101, ss. 5.2, 5.6, 7; 2016‑79, s. 1.6; 2017‑173, s. 7; 2018‑5, s. 38.8(d); 2021‑79, s. 1; 2021‑170, s. 4(c); 2021‑180, s. 9D.21; 2023 107, s. 6(b); 2023‑110, s. 1(p).)