Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑83.6.  (Applicable before the beginning of the 2022‑2023 school year) Facilitating early grade reading proficiency.
G.S. 115C‑83.6 is set out twice. See notes.
(a) Kindergarten, first, second, and third grade students shall be assessed with valid, reliable, formative, and diagnostic reading assessments made available to local school administrative units by the State Board of Education pursuant to G.S. 115C‑174.11(a). Difficulty with reading development identified through administration of formative and diagnostic assessments shall be addressed with instructional supports and services. Parents or guardians of first and second grade students demonstrating reading comprehension below grade level as identified through assessments administered pursuant to this subsection shall be encouraged to enroll their student in a reading camp provided by the local school administrative unit. Parents or guardians of a student identified as demonstrating reading comprehension below grade level shall make the final decision regarding a student's reading camp attendance.
(a1) Kindergarten through third grade reading assessments shall yield data that can be used with the Education Value‑Added Assessment System (EVAAS) to analyze student data to identify root causes for difficulty with reading development and to determine actions to address them.
(a2) The Department of Public Instruction shall provide for EVAAS analysis all formative and diagnostic assessment data collected pursuant to this section for kindergarten through third grade. The Department shall use a uniform template for all data collected, and the template shall be used each time data is provided. The template shall include clear designations for each data component reported.
(b) Formative and diagnostic assessments and resultant instructional supports and services shall address oral language, phonological and phonemic awareness, phonics, vocabulary, fluency, and comprehension using developmentally appropriate practices. These assessments may be administered by computer or other electronic device.
(c) Local school administrative units are encouraged to partner with community organizations, businesses, and other groups to provide volunteers, mentors, or tutors to assist with the provision of instructional supports and services that enhance reading development and proficiency. (2012‑142, s. 7A.1(b); 2015‑241, s. 8.48(b); 2017‑57, s. 7.27(a); 2018‑5, s. 7.24(b); 2018‑97, s. 2.10; 2021‑8, s. 10(b).)