Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑517.  Acquisition of sites.
Local boards of education may acquire suitable sites for schoolhouses or other school facilities either within or without the local school administrative unit; but no school may be operated by a local school administrative unit outside its own boundaries, although other school facilities such as repair shops, may be operated outside the boundaries of the local school administrative unit. Whenever any such board is unable to acquire or enlarge a suitable site or right‑of‑way for a school, school building, school bus garage or for a parking area or access road suitable for school buses or for other school facilities by gift or purchase, condemnation proceedings to acquire same may be instituted by such board under the provisions of Chapter 40A of the General Statutes, and the determination of the local board of education of the land necessary for such purposes shall be conclusive. (1955, c. 1335; c. 1372, art. 15, s. 1; 1957, c. 683; 1969, c. 516; 1971, c. 290; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; c. 1127, s. 78; 1995, c. 199, s. 1.)