Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑333.  Evaluation of licensed employees including certain superintendents; mandatory improvement plans; State board notification upon dismissal of employees.
(a) Annual Evaluations; Low‑Performing Schools. – Local school administrative units shall evaluate at least once each year all licensed employees assigned to a school that has been identified as low‑performing. The evaluat
* * *
(c) Reassessment of Employee in a Low‑Performing School. – After the expiration of the time period for the mandatory improvement plan under subdivision (2a) of subsection (b) of this section, the superintendent, the superintendent's designee, or the assistance team shall assess the performance of the employee of the low‑performing school a second time. If the superintendent, superintendent's designee, or assistance team determines that the employee has failed to become proficient in any of the performance standards articulated in the mandatory improvement plan or demonstrate sufficient improvement toward such standards, the superintendent shall recommend that if the employee is a teacher with career status the teacher be dismissed or demoted under G.S. 115C‑325, or if the employee is a teacher on contract the employee's contract not be renewed or if the employee has engaged in inappropriate conduct or performed inadequately to such a degree that such conduct or performance causes substantial harm to the educational environment, that the employee be immediately dismissed or demoted under G.S. 115C‑325.4. The results of the second assessment shall constitute substantial evidence of the employee's inadequate performance.
(d) State Board Notification. – If a local board dismisses an employee of a low‑performing school who is a teacher with career status for any reason except a reduction in force under G.S. 115C‑325(e)(1)l., or dismisses an employee who is a teacher on contract for cause or elects to not renew an employee's contract as a result of a superintendent's recommendation under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, it shall notify the State Board of the action, and the State Board annually shall provide to all local boards the names of those individuals. If a local board hires one of these individuals, within 60 days the superintendent or the superintendent's designee shall observe the employee, develop a mandatory improvement plan to assist the employee, and submit the plan to the State Board. The State Board shall review the mandatory improvement plan and may provide comments and suggestions to the superintendent. If on the next evaluation the employee receives a rating on any standard that was identified as an area of concern on the mandatory improvement plan that is again below proficient or otherwise represents unsatisfactory or below standard performance, the local board shall notify the State Board and the State Board shall initiate a proceeding to revoke the employee's license under G.S. 115C‑270.35. If on this next evaluation the employee receives at least a proficient rating on all of the performance standards that were identified as areas of concern on the mandatory improvement plan, the local board shall notify the State Board that the employee is in good standing and the State Board shall not continue to provide the individual's name to local boards under this subsection unless the employee is a teacher with career status and is subsequently dismissed under G.S. 115C‑325 except for a reduction in force, or the employee is a teacher on contract subsequently dismissed under G.S. 115C‑325.4.
(e) Civil Immunity. – There shall be no liability for negligence on the part of the State Board of Education, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, or a local board of education, or their members or employees, individually or collectively, arising from any action taken or omission by any of them in carrying out the provisions of this section. The immunity established by this subsection shall not extend to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable. The immunity established by this subsection shall be deemed to have been waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance, indemnification under Articles 31A and 31B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, and to the extent sovereign immunity is waived under the Tort Claims Act, as set forth in Article 31 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(f) Local Board Evaluation of Certain Superintendents. – Each year the local board of education shall evaluate the superintendent employed by the local school administrative unit and report to the State Board the results of that evaluation if during that year the State Board designated as low‑performing:
(1) One or more schools in a local school administrative unit that has no more than 10 schools.
(2) Two or more schools in a local school administrative unit that has no more than 20 schools.
(3) Three or more schools in a local school administrative unit that has more than 20 schools. (1998‑5, s. 4; 1998‑220, ss. 14, 15; 2011‑348, s. 2; 2013‑360, s. 9.7(i), (s); 2016‑94, s. 8.32(h); 2016‑126, 4th Ex., Sess., s. 21; 2017‑157, ss. 2(n), 3(a); 2017‑189, s. 6(e).)