Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑47.  Powers and duties generally.
In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C‑36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty:
(1) To Provide the Opportunity to Receive a Sound Basic Education. – It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide students with the opportunity to receive a sound basic education and to make all policy decisions with that objective in mind, including employment decisions, budget development, and other administrative actions, within their respective local school administrative units, as directed by law.
* * *
The authority for boards of education to issue salary vouchers to all school employees, whether paid from State or local funds, shall be a monthly payroll prepared on forms approved by the State Board of Education and containing all information required by the State Board of Education. This monthly payroll shall be signed by the principal of each school.
(22) To Provide School Food Services. – Local boards of education shall provide, to the extent practicable, school food services as provided in Part 2 of Article 17 of this Chapter.
(23) To Purchase Equipment and Supplies. – Local boards shall contract for equipment and supplies under G.S. 115C‑522(a) and G.S. 115C‑528.
(24) Purchase of Activity Buses with Local Capital Outlay Tax Funds. – Local boards of education are authorized to purchase activity buses with local capital outlay tax funds, and are authorized to maintain these buses in the county school bus garage. Reimbursement to the State Public School Fund shall be made for all maintenance cost including labor, gasoline and oil, repair parts, tires and tubes, antifreeze, etc. Labor cost reimbursements and local funds may be used to employ additional mechanics so as to insure that all activity buses owned and operated by local boards of education are maintained in a safe mechanical condition. Replacement units for activity buses shall be financed with local funds.
(25) To Secure Liability Insurance. – Local boards of education are authorized to secure liability insurance, as provided in G.S. 115C‑42, so as to waive their immunity for liability for certain negligent acts of their employees.
* * *
2. The display of a document containing words associated with a religion shall be in the same manner and appearance generally as other documents and objects displayed and shall not be presented or displayed in any fashion that results in calling attention to it apart from the other displayed documents and objects. The display also shall be accompanied by a prominent sign quoting the First Amendment of the United States Constitution as follows: "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of grievances."
(30) To Appoint Advisory Councils. – Local boards of education are authorized to appoint advisory councils as provided in G.S. 115C‑55 and Article 10 of this Chapter.
(31) Local boards of education shall determine the hours of employment for teacher assistants. The Legislative Commission of Salary Schedules for Public School Employees shall include in its report to the General Assembly recommendations regarding hours of employment for teacher assistants and other employees.
(32) To Refer All Students Who Drop Out of the Public Schools to Appropriate Services. – Local boards of education shall refer all students who drop out of the public schools to appropriate services. When appropriate public school services such as extended day programs are available, the local boards shall refer the students to those services. When appropriate public school programs are not available or are not suitable for certain students, the local board shall refer the students to the community college system or to other appropriate services.
(32a) To Establish Alternative Learning Programs and Develop Policies and Guidelines. – Each local board of education shall establish at least one alternative learning program and shall adopt guidelines for assigning students to alternative learning programs. These guidelines shall include (i) a description of the programs and services to be provided, (ii) a process for ensuring that an assignment is appropriate for the student and that the student's parents are involved in the decision, and (iii) strategies for providing alternative learning programs, when feasible and appropriate, for students who are subject to long term suspension or expulsion. In developing these guidelines, local boards shall consider the State Board's standards developed under G.S. 115C‑12(24).
The General Assembly urges local boards to adopt policies that prohibit superintendents from assigning to any alternative learning program any professional public school employee who has received within the last three years a rating on a formal evaluation that is less than above standard.
* * *