Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑316.1.  Duties of school counselors.
(a) School counselors shall implement a comprehensive developmental school counseling program in their schools. Counselors shall spend at least eighty percent (80%) of their work time providing direct services to students. Direct services do not include the coordination of standardized testing. Direct services shall consist of:
(1) Delivering the school guidance curriculum through large group guidance, interdisciplinary curriculum development, group activities, and parent workshops.
(2) Guiding individual student planning through individual or small group assistance and individual or small group advisement.
(3) Providing responsive services through consultation with students, families, and staff; individual and small group counseling; crisis counseling; referrals; and peer facilitation.
(4) Performing other student services listed in the Department of Public Instruction school counselor job description that has been approved by the State Board of Education.
(5) Coordinating and providing training for students in peer‑to‑peer student support programs that address areas such as conflict resolution, general health and wellness, and mentoring. The Center for Safer Schools will support school counselors in the administration and delivery of peer‑to‑peer student support programs.
(b) School counseling program support activities do not include the coordination of standardized testing. During the remainder of their work time, school counselors may assist other staff with the coordination of standardized testing. (2013‑360, s. 8.35(a); 2014‑100, s. 8.33(a); 2023‑78, s. 3(b).)