Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑105.37B.  Reform of continually low‑performing schools.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, the State Board of Education is authorized to approve a local board of education's request to reform any school in its administrative unit which the State Board of Education has identified as one of the continually low‑performing schools in North Carolina.
If the State Board of Education approves a local board of education's request to reform a school, the State Board of Education may authorize the local board of education to adopt one of the following models in accordance with State Board of Education requirements:
(1) Transformation model, which would address the following four specific areas critical to transforming a continually low‑performing school:
a. Developing and increasing teacher and school leader effectiveness.
b. Comprehensive instructional reform strategies.
c. Increasing learning time and creating community‑oriented schools.
d. Providing operational flexibility and sustained support.
(2) Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Article 14A of this Chapter, or under the management of an educational management organization that has been selected through a rigorous review process. A school operated under this subdivision remains under the control of the local board of education, and employees assigned to the school are employees of the local school administrative unit with the protections provided by Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter.
(3) Turnaround model, which would involve, among other actions, replacing the principal, if the principal has been in that position for at least three years, and rehiring no more than fifty percent (50%) of the school's staff, adopting a new governance structure at the school consistent with this Article, and implementing an instructional program aligned with the Standard Course of Study.
(4) School closure model, in which a local school administrative unit would close the school consistent with G.S. 115C‑72 and enroll the students who attended the school in other, higher‑achieving schools in the local school administrative unit consistent with Article 25 of this Chapter.
(b) The State Board of Education shall adopt rules to develop requirements for the models for school reform established in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The State Board shall establish a procedure to implement this section. This procedure shall include annual reporting requirements from local boards that are authorized to use one of the models under this section and shall include a procedure for removing or continuing the authorization.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of a local board of education as otherwise provided in this Chapter. (2010‑1, s. 1; 2011‑164, s. 2(b); 2013‑360, s. 9.7(b); 2014‑101, s. 7.)