Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑302.1.  Salary.
(a) Prompt Payment. – Teachers shall be paid promptly when their salaries are due provided the legal requirements for their employment and service have been met. All teachers employed by any local school administrative unit who are to be paid from local funds shall be paid promptly as provided by law and as State‑allotted teachers are paid.
* * *
verified prior employment record and the guidelines established by the State Board of Education for awarding experience credit. However, a local board of education that does not use due diligence to verify prior employment will be responsible for the repayment of any overpayment of State funds. A teacher paid in accordance with this subsection (i) shall not be entitled to the same pay on the State salary schedule for teachers for subsequent years of employment after the State Board determines the appropriate experience credit for that teacher and (ii) shall not be deemed to be demoted under Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter if the State Board's determination of experience credit results in a reduction in salary in subsequent years of employment.
(c) Vacation. – Included within the 10‑month term shall be annual vacation leave at the same rate provided for State employees, computed at one‑twelfth of the annual rate for State employees for each month of employment. Local boards shall provide at least 10 days of annual vacation leave at a time when students are not scheduled to be in regular attendance. However, instructional personnel who do not require a substitute may use annual vacation leave on days that students are in attendance. Career and technical education teachers who are employed for 11 or 12 months may, with prior approval of the principal, work on annual vacation leave days designated in the school calendar and may use those annual vacation leave days during the eleventh or twelfth month of employment. Local boards of education may adopt policies permitting instructional personnel employed for 11 or 12 months in year‑round schools to, with the approval of the principal, take vacation leave at a time when students are in attendance; local funds shall be used to cover the cost of substitute teachers.
On a day that pupils are not required to attend school due to inclement weather, but employees are required to report for a workday, a teacher may elect not to report due to hazardous travel conditions and to take an annual vacation day or to make up the day at a time agreed upon by the teacher and the teacher's immediate supervisor or principal. On a day that school is closed to employees and pupils due to inclement weather, a teacher shall work on the scheduled makeup day.
All vacation leave taken by the teacher will be upon the authorization of the teacher's immediate supervisor and under policies established by the local board of education. Annual vacation leave shall not be used to extend the term of employment.
Notwithstanding any provisions of this subsection to the contrary, no person shall be entitled to pay for any vacation day not earned by that person.
* * *