Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑458.  State Literary Fund.
The State Literary Fund includes all funds derived from the sources enumerated in Sec. 6, Article IX, of the Constitution, and all funds that may be hereafter so derived, together with any interest that may accrue thereon. This Fund shall be separate and distinct from other funds of the State.
The State Literary Fund shall be faithfully appropriated and used exclusively for establishing and maintaining a uniform system of free public schools. (1955, c. 1372, art. 11, s. 1; 1971, c. 704, s. 11; c. 1096; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 2009‑451, s. 7.37(a).)