Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑218.60.  Student discipline.
The school is subject to and shall comply with Article 27 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes, except that a charter school may also exclude a student from the charter school and return that student to another school in the local school administrative unit in accordance with the terms of its charter after due process. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 731, s. 2; 1997‑430, s. 5; 1997‑443, s. 8.19; 1997‑456, s. 55.4; 1998‑212, s. 9.14A(a); 1999‑243, s. 8; 2001‑462, s. 1; 2004‑118, s. 3; 2004‑203, s. 45(b); 2006‑69, s. 3(e); 2006‑137, s. 2; 2007‑59, s. 2; 2007‑126, s. 2; 2007‑323, s. 28.22A(o); 2007‑345, s. 12; 2009‑239, s. 1; 2009‑563, s. 2; 2010‑10, s. 2(a); 2011‑93, s. 2(a); 2011‑145, s. 7.29(b); 2011‑164, s. 4; 2011‑282, s. 9; 2012‑142, ss. 7A.1(f), 7A.3(c), 7A.11(b); 2012‑145, s. 2.5; 2012‑179, s. 1(c); 2013‑307, s. 1.1; 2013‑355, s. 1(f); 2013‑359, s. 1; 2013‑360, ss. 8.43(a), 9.7(q); 2014‑101, s. 7.)