Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑336.1.  Parental leave.
(a) In addition to paid parental leave authorized by G.S. 126‑8.6, a school employee may use annual leave or leave without pay to care for a newborn child or for a child placed with the employee for adoption or foster care. A school employee may also use up to 30 days of sick leave to care for a child placed with the employee for adoption. The leave may be for consecutive workdays during the first 12 months after the date of birth or placement of the child, unless the school employee and the local board of education agree otherwise.
(b) To the extent funds are made available for this purpose, the Department of Public Instruction shall administer funds to public school units for the payment of substitute teachers for any public school unit teacher using paid parental leave as provided in G.S. 126‑8.6. (2002‑159, s. 37.5(b); 2023‑14, s. 5.1(d); 2023‑65, s. 13A.1(c).)