Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑174.26.  Advanced courses.
(a) It is the intent of the State to enhance accessibility and encourage students to enroll in and successfully complete more rigorous advanced courses to enable success in postsecondary education for all students. For the purposes of this section, an advanced course is an Advanced Placement course, an International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme course, or a Cambridge Advanced International Certificate of Education (AICE) course, including an AS‑Level or A‑Level course. To attain this goal, to the extent funds are made available for this purpose, students enrolled in public schools shall be exempt from paying any fees for administration of examinations for advanced courses and registration fees for advanced courses in which the student is enrolled regardless of the score the student achieves on an examination.
(b) Eligible secondary students shall be encouraged to enroll in advanced courses to expose them to more rigorous coursework while still in secondary school. Successfully completing advanced courses will increase the quality and level of students' preparation for postsecondary career paths and their pursuit of higher education.
(c) The results of student diagnostic tests administered pursuant to G.S. 115C‑174.18 and G.S. 115C‑174.22, such as the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT) and ACT, shall be used to identify students who are prepared or who need additional work to be prepared to enroll and be successful in advanced courses. Students may also be identified for potential enrollment in advanced courses based on other criteria established by schools to increase access to those courses for their students.
(d) Local boards of education shall provide information to students and parents on available opportunities and the enrollment process for students to take advanced courses. The information shall explain the value of advanced courses in preparing students for postsecondary level coursework, enabling students to gain access to postsecondary opportunities, and qualifying for scholarships and other financial aid opportunities.
(e) Local boards of education shall ensure that all high school students have access to advanced courses in language arts, mathematics, science, and social studies. Such access may be provided through enrollment in courses offered through or approved by the North Carolina Virtual Public School.
(f) The State Board of Education shall seek a partner, such as the College Board, to form the North Carolina Advanced Placement Partnership, hereinafter referred to as Partnership, to assist in improving college readiness of secondary students and to assist secondary schools to ensure that students have access to high‑quality, rigorous academics with a focus on access to Advanced Placement courses.
In order to implement its responsibilities under this section, the partner selected by the State Board of Education shall provide staff to do the following:
(1) Provide professional development in the form of support and training to enable teachers of Advanced Placement courses to have the necessary content knowledge, instructional skills, and materials to prepare students for success in Advanced Placement courses and examinations and mastery of postsecondary course content.
(2) Provide administrators, including principals and counselors, with professional development that will enable them to create strong and effective Advanced Placement courses in their schools.
(3) Provide teachers of students in grades seven through 12 with preadvanced course professional development and materials that prepare students for success in Advanced Placement courses.
(4) Provide consulting expertise and technical assistance to support implementation.
(5) Prioritize assistance to schools designated as low‑performing by the State Board of Education and provide for frequent visits to the schools targeted by the Partnership.
(g) The Partnership shall report annually to the Department of Public Instruction on the Partnership's implementation of its responsibilities under subsection (f) of this section.
(h) The State Board of Education shall report annually by December 15 to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on advanced courses in North Carolina. The report shall include, at a minimum, the following information:
(1) The North Carolina Advanced Placement Partnership's report to the Department of Public Instruction as required by subsection (g) of this section and the State Board's assessment of that report.
(2) Number of students enrolled in advanced courses and participating in advanced course examinations, including demographic information by gender, race, and free and reduced‑price lunch status.
(3) Student performance on advanced course examinations, including information by course, local school administrative unit, and school.
(4) Number of students participating in 10th grade PSAT/NMSQT testing.
(5) Number of teachers attending summer institutes offered by the North Carolina Advanced Placement Partnership.
(6) Distribution of funding appropriated for advanced course testing fees and professional development by local school administrative unit and school.
(7) Status and efforts of the North Carolina Advanced Placement Partnership.
(8) Other trends in advanced courses and examinations. (2013‑360, s. 8.27(b); 2014‑5, s. 12; 2014‑115, ss. 49.5, 84; 2015‑264, s. 60; 2017‑57, s. 7.28D(a); 2017‑102, s. 48(h).)
Article 11.
High School Competency Testing.
§§ 115C‑175 through 115C‑188:  Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 1014, s. 74(a).
Article 12.
Statewide Testing Program.
§§ 115C‑189 through 115C‑202: Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Reg.  Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 74(a).
Article 13.
Community Schools Act.