Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑390.6.  Short‑term suspension procedures.
(a) Except as authorized in this section, no short‑term suspension shall be imposed upon a student without first providing the student an opportunity for an informal hearing with the principal. The notice to the student of the charges may be oral or written, and the hearing may be held immediately after the notice is given. The student has the right to be present, to be informed of the charges and the basis for the accusations, and to make statements in defense or mitigation of the charges.
(b) The principal may impose a short‑term suspension without providing the student an opportunity for a hearing if the presence of the student creates a direct and immediate threat to the safety of other students or staff, or substantially disrupts or interferes with the education of other students or the maintenance of discipline at the school. In such cases, the notice of the charges and informal hearing described in subsection (a) of this section shall occur as soon as practicable.
(c) The principal shall provide notice to the student's parent of any short‑term suspension, including the reason for the suspension and a description of the alleged student conduct upon which the suspension is based. The notice shall be given by the end of the workday during which the suspension is imposed when reasonably possible, but in no event more than two days after the suspension is imposed. The notice shall be given by certified mail, telephone, facsimile, e‑mail, or any other method reasonably designed to achieve actual notice.
(d) If English is the second language of the parent, the notice shall be provided in the parent's primary language, when the appropriate foreign language resources are readily available, and in English, and both versions shall be in plain language and shall be easily understandable.
(e) A student is not entitled to appeal the principal's decision to impose a short‑term suspension to the superintendent or governing body of the public school unit. Further, such a decision is not subject to judicial review. Notwithstanding this subsection, the governing body, in its discretion, may provide students an opportunity for a review or appeal of a short‑term suspension to the superintendent or governing body. (2011‑282, s. 2; 2022‑74, s. 7.7(e).)