Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑547.  Policy.
In conformity with the Constitutions of the United States and of North Carolina, it is the public policy of the State in matters of education that "No human authority shall, in any case whatever, control or interfere with the rights of conscience," or with religious liberty and that "religion, morality and knowledge being necessary to good government and the happiness of mankind . . . the means of education shall forever be encouraged." (1979, c. 505; 1981, c. 423, s. 1.)