Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑390.8.  Long‑term suspension procedures.
(a) When a student is recommended by the principal for long‑term suspension, the principal shall give written notice to the student's parent. The notice shall be provided to the student's parent by the end of the workday during which the suspension was recommended when reasonably possible or as soon thereafter as practicable. The written notice shall provide at least the following information:
* * *
(5) The right to present evidence on his or her own behalf, which may include written statements or oral testimony, relating to the incident leading to the suspension, as well as any of the factors listed in G.S. 115C‑390.2(g).
(6) The right to have a record made of the hearing.
(7) The right to make his or her own audio recording of the hearing.
(8) The right to a written decision, based on substantial evidence presented at the hearing, either upholding, modifying, or rejecting the principal's recommendation of suspension and containing at least the following information:
a. The basis for the decision, including a reference to any policy or rule that the student is determined to have violated.
b. Notice of what information will be included in the student's official record pursuant to G.S. 115C‑402.
c. The student's right to appeal the decision and notice of the procedures for such appeal.
(f) Following the issuance of the decision, the superintendent shall implement the decision by authorizing the student's return to school or by imposing the suspension reflected in the decision.
(g) Unless the decision was made by the governing body, the student may appeal the decision to a local board of education in accordance with G.S. 115C‑45(c) and policies adopted by the governing body of the public school unit. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 115C‑45(c), a student's appeal to the governing body of a decision upholding a long‑term suspension shall be heard and a final written decision issued in not more than 30 calendar days following the request for such appeal.
(h) Nothing in this section shall compel school officials to release names or other information that could allow the student or his or her representative to identify witnesses when such identification could create a safety risk for the witness.
(i) A decision of the governing body of the public school unit to uphold the long‑term suspension of a student is subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The action must be brought within 30 days of the governing body's decision. A person seeking judicial review shall file a petition in the superior court of the county where the governing body made its decision. Local rules notwithstanding, petitions for judicial review of a long‑term suspension shall be set for hearing in the first succeeding term of superior court in the county following the filing of the certified copy of the official record. (2011‑282, s. 2; 2022‑74, s. 7.7(f).)