Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑600.  Funds for Personal Education Student Accounts.
The General Assembly finds that due to the continued growth and ongoing need in this State to provide opportunity for school choice for children with disabilities, it is imperative that the State provide an increase in funds of at least one million dollars ($1,000,000) each fiscal year for 10 years for the Personal Education Student Accounts for Children with Disabilities Program. To that end, there is appropriated from the General Fund to the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina the following amounts each fiscal year to be allocated to the Authority for the Program in accordance with this Article:
Fiscal Year Appropriation
2023‑2024 $48,943,166
2024‑2025 $49,943,166
2025‑2026 $50,943,166
2026‑2027 $51,943,166
2027‑2028 $52,943,166
2028‑2029 $53,943,166
2029‑2030 $54,943,166
2030‑2031 $55,943,166
2031‑2032 $56,943,166
2032‑2033 and each subsequent fiscal year thereafter $57,943,166
When developing the base budget, as defined by G.S. 143C‑1‑1, for each fiscal year specified in this section, the Director of the Budget shall include the appropriated amount specified in this section for that fiscal year. (2021‑180, s. 8A.3(l); 2022‑74, s. 8A.1(c).)