Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑102.6A.  Elements of the State school technology plan.
(a) The State school technology plan shall be a comprehensive State implementation plan for using funds from the State School Technology Fund and other sources to improve student performance in the public schools through the use of learning and instructional management technologies. The purpose of the plan shall be to provide a cost‑effective foundation of flexible technology and infrastructure to promote substantial gains in student achievement.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑451, s. 7.31, effective July 1, 2009.
(c) Components of the State school technology plan shall include at least the following:
(1) Common technical standards and uniform practices and procedures that provide statewide economies of scale in procurements, training, support, planning, and operations.
(2) Conceptual technical architecture that includes:
a. Principles – Statements of direction, goals, and concepts to guide the development of technical architecture;
b. Standards for interoperability – Detailed specifications to ensure hardware, software, databases, and other products that may have been developed independently or purchased from different vendors or manufacturers will work together, to the extent that interoperability facilitates meeting instructional or administrative goals; and
c. Implementation strategies – Approaches or guidelines for developing and installing the components of the technical infrastructure.
(3) A quality assurance policy for all school technology projects, training programs, systems documentation, and maintenance plans.
(4) Policies and procedures for the fair and competitive procurement of school technology that provide local school administrative units with a vendor‑neutral operating environment in which different school technology hardware, software, and networks operate together easily and reliably, to the extent feasible consistent with meeting instructional or administrative goals. The operating environment includes all hardware and software components and configurations necessary to accomplish the integrated functions for school technology such as (i) types and sizes of computer platforms, telecommunications equipment, and associated communications protocols; (ii) operating systems for the computer processors; (iii) applications and other operating and support software; and (iv) other equipment, items, and software, such as printers, terminals, data and image storage devices, and other input, output, and storage devices.
(5) A comprehensive policy for inventory control.
(6) Parameters for continuous, ongoing training for all personnel involved in the use of school technology. Training shall focus on the integration of technology and instruction and on the use of particular applications.
(7) Recommendations to the State Board of Education of requirements for preservice teacher training on the integration of teaching and school technology.
(8) Proposals for leadership training on the use of school technology to improve instruction and as a management tool.
(9) Development of expertise at the State and regional levels on school technology.
(10) Flexibility to enable local school administrative units and individual schools to meet individual school unit and building needs.
(11) Flexibility to meet the needs of all students, allow support to students with a wide range of abilities, and ensure access to challenging curricula and instruction for children at risk of school failure.
(12) Use of technologies to support challenging State, federal, and local educational performance goals.
(13) Effective and integrated use of technologies compatible with (i) the standard course of study, (ii) the State assessment program, and (iii) related student data management.
(14) Use of technologies as a communication, instructional, and management tool and for problem‑solving, exploration, and advanced skills.
(15) Proposals for addressing equipment needs for State curricula areas.
(16) Specifications for minimum components of local school system technology plans.
(17) A baseline template for:
a. Technology and service application infrastructure, including broadband connectivity, personnel recommendations, and other resources needed to operate effectively from the classroom desktop to local, regional, and State networks, and
b. An evaluation component that provides for local school administrative unit accountability for maintaining quality upgradeable systems. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 19.26(b); 2005‑276, s. 7.43(a); 2009‑451, s. 7.31.)