Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑563.  Definitions.
As used in this Part or Parts 1 and 2 of this Article:
(a) "Home school" means a nonpublic school consisting of the children of not more than two families or households, where the parents or legal guardians or members of either household determine the scope and sequence of academic instruction, provide academic instruction, and determine additional sources of academic instruction.
(b) "Duly authorized representative of the State" means the Director, Division of Nonpublic Education, or his staff. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 891, s. 1; 2013‑57, s. 1.)