Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑366.  Assignment of student to a particular school.
(a) All students under the age of 21 years who are domiciled in a school administrative unit who have not been removed from school for cause, or who have not obtained a high school diploma, are entitled to all the privileges and advantages of the public schools to which they are assigned by the local boards of education. The assignment of students living in one local school administrative unit or district to a school located in another local school administrative unit or district, shall have no effect upon the right of the local school administrative unit or district to which the students are assigned to levy and collect any supplemental tax heretofore or hereafter voted in that local school administrative unit or district.
(a1) Children living in and cared for and supported by an institution established, operated, or incorporated for the purpose of rearing and caring for children who do not live with their parents are considered legal residents of the local school administrative unit in which the institution is located. These children are eligible for admission to the public schools of the local school administrative unit as provided in this section.
(a2) It is the policy of the State that every child of a homeless individual and every homeless child and youth has access to a free, appropriate public education. The State Board of Education and every local board of education shall ensure compliance with the federal McKinney‑Vento Homeless Education Assistance Improvements Act of 2001. A local board of education shall not charge a homeless child or youth tuition for enrollment. An unaccompanied youth or a homeless child's or youth's parent, guardian, or legal custodian may apply to the State Board of Education for a determination of whether a particular local board of education shall enroll the homeless child or youth, and this determination shall be binding on the local board of education, subject to judicial review.
(a3) A student who is not a domiciliary of a local school administrative unit may attend, without the payment of tuition, the public schools of that unit if all of the following apply:
(1) The student resides with an adult, who is a domiciliary of that unit, as a result of any one of the following:
a. The death, serious illness, or incarceration of a parent or legal guardian.
b. The abandonment by a parent or legal guardian of the complete control of the student as evidenced by the failure to provide substantial financial support and parental guidance.
c. Abuse or neglect by the parent or legal guardian.
d. The physical or mental condition of the parent or legal guardian is such that he or she cannot provide adequate care and supervision of the student.
e. The relinquishment of physical custody and control of the student by the student's parent or legal guardian upon the recommendation of the department of social services or the Division of Mental Health.
f. The loss or uninhabitability of the student's home as the result of a natural disaster.
g. The parent or legal guardian is one of the following:
1. Repealed by Session Laws 2021‑9, s. 1(a), effective April 9, 2021, and applicable beginning with the 2021‑2022 school year.
2. A member or veteran of the uniformed services who is severely injured and medically discharged or retired, but only for a period of one year after the medical discharge or retirement of the parent or guardian.
3. A member of the uniformed services who dies on active duty or as a result of injuries sustained on active duty, but only for a period of one year after death. For purposes of this sub‑sub‑subdivision, the term "active duty" is as defined in G.S. 115C‑407.5
Assignment under this sub‑subdivision is only available if some evidence of the deployment, medical discharge, retirement, or death is tendered with the affidavits required under subdivision (3) of this subsection.
h. The parent or legal guardian is on active military duty, and the commanding officer of the parent or legal guardian provides in a signed letter that the parent or legal guardian's military orders prevent the parent or legal guardian from physically residing with the student. Assignment under this sub‑subdivision is only available if the signed letter from the commanding officer of the parent or legal guardian is included with the affidavits required under subdivision (3) of this subsection, and the commanding officer indicates the time period that such military orders will be in effect. For purposes of this sub‑subdivision, the term "active military duty" does not include periods of active duty for training for less than 30 days.
(2) The student is:
a. Not currently under a term of suspension or expulsion from a school for conduct that could have led to a suspension or an expulsion from the local school administrative unit, or
b. Currently under a term of suspension or expulsion from a school for conduct that could have led to a suspension or an expulsion from the local school administrative unit and is identified as eligible for special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1400, et seq., (2004). Assignment under this sub‑subdivision is available only if evidence of current eligibility is tendered with the affidavit required under subdivision (3) of this subsection.
(3) The caregiver adult and the student's parent, guardian, or legal custodian have each completed and signed separate affidavits that do all of the following:
a. Confirm the qualifications set out in this subsection establishing the student's residency.
b. Attest that the student's claim of residency in the unit is not primarily related to attendance at a particular school within the unit.
c. Attest that the caregiver adult has been given and accepts responsibility for educational decisions for the student.
* * *