Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑301.  Allocation of teachers; class size.
(a) Request for Funds. – The State Board of Education, based upon the reports of local boards of education and such other information as the State Board may require from local boards, shall determine for each local school administrative unit the number of teachers and other instructional personnel to be included in the State budget request.
* * *
(2) An unanticipated increase in student population of an individual school in excess of two percent (2%) of the average daily membership of that school.
(3) Organizational problems in geographically isolated local school administrative units in which the average daily membership is less than one and one‑half per square mile.
(4) Classes organized for a solitary curricular area.
(5) A charter school closure.
The State Board shall report on all waivers to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations within 30 days of the grant of the waiver. The report shall include the local school administrative unit, school, and class or classes for which the waiver was granted, the statutory grounds for the waiver, and the terms of the waiver. A waiver for excess class size in kindergarten through third grade shall not become effective until the State Board submits the report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.
Upon notification from the State Board that the reported exception does not qualify for an allotment adjustment or a waiver, the local board of education shall take action to correct the exception within 30 days. Within 60 days of notification by the State Board, the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall request an updated report from the local board of education on the size of each class in kindergarten through third grade for each school within the local school administrative unit. If the Superintendent of Public Instruction finds that a local board of education is continuing to exceed class size requirements, the State Board may impose the penalty set forth in subsection (j) of this section until such time the schools in the unit meet the class size requirements for kindergarten through third grade.
(g1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the State Board of Education shall allot additional classroom teachers to schools containing grades kindergarten through 12 when consolidation is not feasible due to the geographic isolation of the school and the school meets at least one of the following criteria for geographic isolation:
(1) The school is located in a local school administrative unit in which the average daily membership is less than 1.5 per square mile.
(2) The school is located in a local school administrative unit for a county containing more than 150,000 acres of national forest owned by the federal government and managed by the United States Forest Service pursuant to G.S. 104‑5.
The State Board shall allot teachers to geographically isolated schools pursuant to this subsection on the basis of one classroom teacher per grade level and shall allot teachers to the remainder of the local school administrative unit in accordance with the formulas for the regular classroom teacher allotment.
(h) State Board Rules. – The State Board of Education shall adopt rules necessary for the implementation of this section.
(i) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑363, s. 3.3(a), effective July 1, 2013.
(j) Penalty for Noncompliance. – A local superintendent shall complete a sworn affidavit attesting that the superintendent has complied with the requirements of subsections (c) through (g) of this section and include that affidavit with the biannual reports on individual class size required by subsection (f) of this section. If the State Board of Education determines that a local superintendent has willfully failed to comply with the requirements of this section, no State funds shall be allocated to pay the superintendent's salary for the period of time the superintendent is in noncompliance. The local board of education shall continue to be responsible for complying with the terms of the superintendent's employment contract. (1955, c. 1372, art. 6, s. 6; 1963, c. 688, s. 3; 1965, c. 584, s. 6; 1969, c. 539; 1973, c. 770, ss. 1, 2; 1975, c. 965, s. 3; 1977, c. 1088, s. 4; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, ss. 12, 13; 1985, c. 479, s. 55(b)(3)b; 1987, c. 738, s. 181; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1025, s. 15; c. 1086, s. 89(a); 2010‑31, s. 7.22(a); 2013‑363, s. 3.3(a); 2015‑241, s. 8A.3(a); 2016‑94, s. 8.33(a); 2017‑9, s. 2(b); 2017‑57, ss. 7.15(d), 7.19; 2017‑157, s. 1(b); 2018‑2, ss. 3(a)‑(e), 5(d).)