Article 5.
§ 97‑180.  Reporting and records.
(a) Every self‑insurer shall submit, within 120 days after the end of its fiscal year, a certified audited financial statement, prepared by a CPA or submitted by a foreign registered public accounting firm, for that fiscal year. The financial statement presentation shall facilitate the application of ratio and trend analysis. If the self‑insurer was issued a license pursuant to G.S. 97‑177, the financial statement required under this subsection shall be that of the guarantor.
(b) Every self‑insurer shall submit within 120 days after the end of its fiscal year a report from a qualified actuary setting forth an opinion certifying the loss and loss adjustment expense reserves for workers' compensation obligations in North Carolina. The report shall show liabilities, excess insurance carrier and other qualifying credits, if any, and net retained workers' compensation liabilities.
(c) Every self‑insurer shall submit within 120 days after the end of its fiscal year a report in the form of a sworn statement prescribed by the Commissioner, setting forth the total workers' compensation benefits paid in the previous fiscal year, and the total outstanding workers' compensation liabilities for each loss year, recorded at the close of its fiscal year for the net retained liability.
(d) Upon the request of the Commissioner, every self‑insurer shall submit a report of its annual payroll information. The report shall summarize payroll, by annual amount paid, and the number of employees, by classification, using the rules, classifications, and rates in the most recently approved Workers' Compensation and Employers' Liability Insurance Manual governing the audits of payrolls and the adjustments of premiums. Every self‑insurer shall maintain true and accurate payroll records. These payroll records shall be maintained to allow for verification of the completeness and accuracy of the annual payroll report.
(e) Every self‑insurer shall report promptly to the Commissioner changes in the name or address of the self‑insurer or guarantor; significant changes in the financial condition of the self‑insurer, guarantor, or any affiliate, including bankruptcy filings; and changes in its organizational structure, including its subsidiaries and affiliates. Any change shall be reported in writing to the Commissioner within 10 days after the effective date of the change. Upon request by the Commissioner, a self‑insurer shall provide the Commissioner copies of documents or information deemed necessary to determine whether any change has affected the privilege of the employer to self‑insure. (1997‑362, s. 4; 1999‑132, ss. 13.8, 13.9; 2005‑400, s. 12; 2009‑172, s. 7.)