Article 5.
§ 90A‑75.  Expenses and fees.
(a) Expenses. – All salaries, compensation, and expenses incurred or allowed for the purposes of carrying out this Article shall be paid by the Board exclusively out of the funds received by the Board as authorized by this Article. No salary, expense, or other obligations of the Board may be charged against the General Fund of the State. Neither the Board nor any of its members or employees may incur any expense, debt, or financial obligation binding upon the State.
(b) Contributions. – The Board may accept grants, contributions, devises, and gifts that shall be kept in the same account as the funds deposited in accordance with this Article and other provisions of the law.
(c) Fees. – All fees shall be established in rules adopted by the Board. The Board shall establish fees sufficient to pay the costs of administering this Article, but in no event shall the Board charge a fee at an annual rate in excess of the following:
(1) Application for basic certification $150.00
(2) Application for each grade level $50.00
(3) Certification renewal $100.00
(4) Reinstatement of revoked or suspended
Certification $500.00
(5) Application for on‑site wastewater
system inspector $200.00
(6) Application for authorized on‑site
wastewater evaluator $300.00.
(c1) Use of Fees. – All fees collected pursuant to this Article shall be held by the Board and used by the Board for the sole purpose of administering this Article.
(d) Audit. – The Board is subject to the oversight of the State Auditor under Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. (2006‑82, s. 1; 2010‑31, s. 13.2(j); 2011‑284, s. 66; 2020‑74, s. 1A.)