Article 5.
§ 90A‑73.  Creation and membership of the Board.
(a) Creation and Appointments. – There is created the North Carolina On‑Site Wastewater Contractors and Inspectors Certification Board. The Board shall consist of nine members appointed to three‑year terms as follows:
(1) One member appointed by the Governor who, at the time of appointment, is engaged in the construction, installation, repair, or inspection of on‑site wastewater systems, to a term that expires on 1 July of years that precede by one year those years that are evenly divisible by three.
(2) One member appointed by the Governor who, at the time of appointment, is a certified water pollution control system operator pursuant to Article 3 of this Chapter, to a term that expires on 1 July of years evenly divisible by three.
(3) One member appointed by the Governor who is a registered professional engineer licensed under Chapter 89C of the General Statutes and whose work experience includes the design of on‑site wastewater systems to a term that expires on 1 July of years that follow by one year those years that are evenly divisible by three.
(4) One member appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate who, at the time of appointment, is engaged in the construction, installation, repair, or inspection of on‑site wastewater systems, to a term that expires on 1 July of years that follow by one year those years that are evenly divisible by three.
(5) One member appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate who, at the time of appointment, is engaged in the business of inspecting on‑site wastewater systems, to a term that expires on 1 July of years that precede by one year those years that are evenly divisible by three.
(6) One member appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate upon the recommendation of the North Carolina Home Builders Association, to a term that expires on 1 July of years evenly divisible by three.
(7) One member appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives who, at the time of appointment, is engaged in the construction, installation, repair, or inspection of on‑site wastewater systems, to a term that expires on 1 July of years evenly divisible by three.
(8) One member appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives who, at the time of appointment, is (i) a registered environmental health specialist, and (ii) engaged primarily in the inspection of on‑site wastewater systems pursuant to Article 5 of this Chapter, and the operation of on‑site wastewater systems, to a term that expires on 1 July of years that follow by one year those years that are evenly divisible by three.
(9) One member appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives who, at the time of appointment, is an Authorized On‑Site Wastewater Evaluator certified pursuant to Article 5 of this Chapter, to a term that expires on 1 July of years that precede by one year those years that are evenly divisible by three.
(b) Vacancies. – An appointment to fill a vacancy on the Commission created by the resignation, dismissal, disability, or death of a member shall be for the balance of the unexpired term. Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be filled as provided in G.S. 120‑122.
(c) , (d) Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑31, s. 13.2(h), effective July 1, 2010.
(e) Officers. – The Board shall elect a Chair from among its members. The Chair shall serve from the time of election until 30 June of the following year, or until a successor is elected.
(f) Compensation. – Board members who are State employees shall receive no per diem compensation for serving on the Board but shall be reimbursed for their expenses in accordance with G.S. 138‑6. All other Board members shall receive per diem compensation and reimbursement in accordance with the compensation rate established in G.S. 93B‑5.
(g) Quorum. – A majority of the members of the Board constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business.
(h) Meetings. – The Board shall meet at least twice each year and may hold special meetings at the call of the Chair or a majority of the members of the Board.
(i) Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑31, s. 13.2(h), effective July 1, 2010. (2006‑82, s. 1; 2010‑31, ss. 13.2(g), (h); 2011‑145, s. 13.3(mm); 2021‑38, s. 1; 2023‑90, s. 7(a).)