Article 5.
§ 90A‑77.  Certification requirements.
(a) Certification. – The Board shall issue a certificate of the appropriate grade level to an applicant who satisfies all of the following conditions:
(1) Is at least 18 years of age.
(2) Submits a properly completed application to the Board.
(3) Completes the basic on‑site wastewater education program approved by the Board for the specific grade level.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑31, s. 13.2(l), effective July 1, 2010.
(5) Completes any additional training program designed by the Board specific to the grade level for which the applicant is applying.
(6) Pays the applicable fees set by the Board for the particular application and grade level.
(7) For the specific grade level, as determined by the Board, passes a written or oral examination that tests the applicant's proficiency in all of the following areas:
a. Principles of public and environmental health associated with on‑site wastewater systems.
b. Principles of construction and safety.
c. Technical and practical knowledge of on‑site wastewater systems typical to the specified grade level.
d. Laws and rules related to the installation, construction, repair, or inspection of the specified on‑site wastewater system.
(b) Location of Examinations. – The Board shall provide a minimum of three examinations each year; one each in the eastern, central, and western regions of the State.
(c) Approval of Certification Programs. – The Board may issue a certificate at the appropriate grade level to an applicant who has completed an approved training or continuing education program.
(d) No Degree Required. – An applicant shall not be required to hold or obtain an educational diploma or degree to obtain a certificate. An applicant that meets all the conditions for certification except for passage of the Board examination may take the examination on three successive occasions without having to file for a new application, pay an additional application fee, or repeat any applicable training program. If the applicant fails to pass the Board examination on three successive occasions, the applicant must reapply to the Board, pay an additional application fee, and repeat the training program.
(e) Certificate. – The certification shall show the full name of the certificate holder. The certificate shall provide a unique identification number and shall be signed by the Chair. Issuance of the certificate by the Board shall be prima facie evidence that the person named therein is entitled to all the rights and privileges of a certified contractor or inspector, at the grade level specified on the certificate, while the certificate remains in effect.
(f) Replacement Certificate. – A new certificate to replace one lost, destroyed, or mutilated shall be issued subject to rules adopted by the Board and with the payment of a fee set by the Board. The fee for a duplicate or replacement certificate shall not exceed twenty‑five dollars ($25.00). (2006‑82, s. 1; 2010‑31, s. 13.2(l).)