Article 1L.
§ 90‑21.133.  Immunity.
(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any health care facility, health care provider, or entity that has legal responsibility for the acts or omissions of a health care provider shall have immunity from any civil liability for any harm or damages alleged to have been sustained as a result of an act or omission in the course of arranging for or providing health care services only if all of the following apply:
(1) The health care facility, health care provider, or entity is arranging for or providing health care services during the period of the COVID‑19 emergency declaration, including, but not limited to, the arrangement or provision of those services pursuant to a COVID‑19 emergency rule.
(2) The arrangement or provision of health care services is impacted, directly or indirectly:
a. By a health care facility, health care provider, or entity's decisions or activities in response to or as a result of the COVID‑19 pandemic; or
b. By the decisions or activities, in response to or as a result of the COVID‑19 pandemic, of a health care facility or entity where a health care provider provides health care services.
(3) The health care facility, health care provider, or entity is arranging for or providing health care services in good faith.
(b) The immunity from any civil liability provided in subsection (a) of this section shall not apply if the harm or damages were caused by an act or omission constituting gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or intentional infliction of harm by the health care facility or health care provider providing health care services; provided that the acts, omissions, or decisions resulting from a resource or staffing shortage shall not be considered to be gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or intentional infliction of harm.
(c) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a volunteer organization shall have immunity from any civil liability for any harm or damages occurring in or at its facility or facilities arising from the State's response and activities under the COVID‑19 emergency declaration and in accordance with any applicable COVID‑19 emergency rule, unless it is established that such harm or damages were caused by the gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or intentional infliction of harm by the volunteer organization. (2020‑3, s. 3D.7(a); 2021‑3, s. 2.13(a).)