Article 5.
§ 81A‑52.  License.
All public weighmasters shall be licensed. Any person not less than 18 years of age who wishes to be a public weighmaster shall apply to the Department on a form provided by the Department. A person operating as a public weighmaster outside of this State shall include with the person's application for licensure in this State a copy of the most recent weighing device inspection report performed by the person's local or state weights and measures officials within the 12‑month period immediately preceding the date of application. The Board may adopt rules for determining the qualifications of the applicant for a license. Public weighmasters shall be licensed for a period of one year beginning the first day of July and ending on the thirtieth day of June, and a fee of nineteen dollars ($19.00) shall be paid for each person licensed at the time of the filing of the application. (1939, c. 285, s. 2; 1949, c. 983, s. 1; 1975, c. 544; 1981, c. 607, s. 4; 1989, c. 544, s. 20; 2005‑276, s. 42.1(f); 2009‑87, s. 1.)