Article 4.
§ 8‑39.  Parol evidence to identify land described.
In all actions for the possession of or title to any real estate parol testimony may be introduced to identify the land sued for, and fit it to the description contained in the paper‑writing offered as evidence of title or of the right of possession, and if from this evidence the jury is satisfied that the land in question is the identical land intended to be conveyed by the parties to such paper‑writing, then such paper‑writing shall be deemed and taken to be sufficient in law to pass such title to or interest in such land as it purports to pass: Provided, that such paper‑writing is in all other respects sufficient to pass such title or interest. (1891, c. 465, s. 1; Rev., s. 1605; C.S., s. 1783.)