Article 4.
§ 7B‑401.  Pleading and process.
(a) The pleading in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action is the petition. The process in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action is the summons.
(b) If the court has retained jurisdiction over a juvenile whose custody was granted to a parent and there are no periodic judicial reviews of the placement, the provisions of Article 8 of this subchapter shall apply to any subsequent report of abuse, neglect, or dependency determined by the director of social services to require court action pursuant to G.S. 7B‑302. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1999‑456, s. 60; 2013‑129, s. 8.)