Article 4.
§ 7B‑405.  Commencement of action.
An action is commenced by the filing of a petition in the clerk's office when that office is open or by the acceptance of a juvenile petition by a magistrate when the clerk's office is closed, which shall constitute filing. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1999‑456, s. 60; 2017‑161, s. 3.)