Article 4.
§ 7B‑402.  Petition.
(a) The petition shall contain the name, date of birth, address of the juvenile, the name and last known address of each party as determined by G.S. 7B‑401.1, and allegations of facts sufficient to invoke jurisdiction over the juvenile. The petition may contain information on more than one juvenile when the juveniles are from the same home and are before the court for the same reason.
(b) The petition, or an affidavit attached to the petition, shall contain the information required by G.S. 50A‑209.
(c) Sufficient copies of the petition shall be prepared so that copies will be available for each party named in the petition, except the juvenile, and for the juvenile's guardian ad litem, the social worker, and any person determined by the court to be a necessary party.
(d) If the petition is filed in a county other than the county of the juvenile's residence, the petitioner shall provide a copy of the petition and any notices of hearing to the director of the department of social services in the county of the juvenile's residence. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1981, c. 469, s. 9; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1999‑456, s. 60; 2004‑128, s. 11; 2005‑320, s. 3; 2009‑311, s. 3; 2010‑90, s. 9; 2013‑129, s. 10.)