Article 4.
§ 7B‑403.  Receipt of reports; filing of petition.
(a) All reports concerning a juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent shall be referred to the director of the department of social services for screening. Thereafter, if it is determined by the director that a report should be filed as a petition, the petition shall be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing.
(b) A decision of the director of social services not to file a report as a petition shall be reviewed by the prosecutor if review is requested pursuant to G.S. 7B‑305. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1981, c. 469, ss. 10, 11; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1999‑456, s. 60.)