Article 4.
§ 75A‑38.  Commission's records; fees.
(a) The Commission shall maintain a record of any title it issues.
(b) The Commission shall charge a fee of thirty dollars ($30.00) to issue a new or transfer certificate of title. The Commission shall transfer on a quarterly basis at least ten dollars ($10.00) of each new or transfer certificate of title to the Shallow Draft Navigation Channel Dredging and Aquatic Weed Fund established by G.S. 143‑215.73F. The Commission shall charge a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) for each duplicate title it issues and for the recording of a supplemental lien. (1989, c. 739, s. 1; 2006‑185, s. 2; 2013‑360, s. 14.22(f); 2014‑100, s. 14.19(c); 2016‑94, s. 14.12(c).)