Chapter 75.
§ 75‑17.  Lender may not require borrower to deal with particular insurer.
No person, firm, or corporation engaged in lending money on the security of real or personal property, and no trustee, director, officer, agent, employee, affiliate, or associate, of any such person, firm, or corporation, shall either directly or indirectly require or impose as a condition precedent
(1) To financing the purchase of such property, or
(2) To lending money upon the security of a mortgage, deed of trust, or other security instrument, or
(3) For the renewal or extension of any such loan, mortgage, or deed of trust, or
(4) For the performance of any other act in connection therewith,
that such person, firm or corporation
a.  For whom such purchase is to be financed, or
b.  To whom the money is to be loaned, or
c.  For whom such extension, renewal, or other act is to be granted,
negotiate, procure, or otherwise obtain any policy of insurance or renewal, or extension thereof, covering such property, or a security interest therein, by or through a particular insurance company, agent, broker, or other person so specified or otherwise designated in any manner by the lenders, or their agents or employees or affiliated or related companies. (1969, c. 1032, s. 1.)