Chapter 75.
§ 75‑13.  Criminal prosecution; district attorneys to assist; expenses.
The Attorney General in carrying out the provisions of this Chapter shall have a right to send bills of indictment before any grand jury in any county in which it is alleged this Chapter has been  violated or in any adjoining county, and may take charge of and prosecute all cases coming within the purview of this Chapter, and shall have the power to call to his assistance in the performance of any of these duties of his office which he may assign to them any of the district attorneys in the State, who shall, upon being required to do so by the Attorney General, send bills of indictment and assist him in the performance of the duties of his office. (1913, c. 41, s. 13; C.S., s. 2571; 1973, c. 47, s. 2.)