Chapter 75.
§ 75‑16.2.  Limitation of actions.
Any civil action brought under this Chapter to enforce the  provisions thereof shall be barred unless commenced within four years  after the cause of action accrues.
When any civil or criminal proceeding shall be commenced by the Attorney General or by any of the district attorneys of the State to prevent, restrain or punish a violation of Chapter 75, the running of  the period of limitation with respect to every private right of action arising under Chapter 75 and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in said proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof and for one year thereafter; provided that when the running of the period of limitation with respect to a cause of action arising under Chapter 75 shall be suspended hereunder, any action to enforce such cause of action shall be barred unless commenced either within the period of suspension or within four years after the cause of action accrued, whichever is later. (1979, c. 169, s. 1.)