Article 43.
§ 66‑370.  Motor vehicle service agreement companies.
(a) This section applies to all motor vehicle service agreement companies soliciting business in this State, but it does not apply to maintenance agreements, performance guarantees, warranties, or motor vehicle service agreements made by
* * *
(1) Ancillary anti‑theft protection program. – A device or system that (i) is installed on or applied to a motor vehicle, (ii) is designed to prevent loss or damage to a motor vehicle from theft, and (iii) includes an ancillary anti‑theft protection program warranty. For purposes of this section, the term "ancillary anti‑theft protection program" includes alarm systems, body part marking products, steering locks, window etch products, pedal and ignition locks, fuel and ignition kill switches, and electronic, radio, and satellite tracking devices. "Ancillary anti‑theft protection program" does not include fuel additives, oil additives, or other chemical products applied to the engine, transmission, or fuel system or interior or exterior surfaces of a motor vehicle.
(1a) Ancillary anti‑theft protection program warranty. – A written agreement by a warrantor that provides if the ancillary anti‑theft protection program fails to prevent loss or damage to a motor vehicle from a theft, that the warrantor will pay to or on behalf of the warranty holder specified incidental costs, as a result of the failure of the ancillary anti‑theft protection program to perform pursuant to the terms of the ancillary anti‑theft protection program warranty. Incidental costs may be reimbursed in either a fixed amount specified in the ancillary anti‑theft protection program warranty or by use of a formula itemizing specific incidental costs incurred by the warranty holder.
(1b) Authorized insurer. – An insurance company authorized to write liability insurance under Articles 7, 16, 21, or 22 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes.
(2) Distributor. – Defined in G.S. 20‑286(3).
(3) Licensed insurer. – An insurance company licensed to write liability insurance under Article 7 or 16 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes.
(4) Motor vehicle. – Defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(23), but also including mopeds as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(27)j.
(4a) Motor vehicle failure. – The failure of a mechanical or other component part of the motor vehicle arising out of the ownership, operation, or use of the vehicle.
(5) Motor vehicle service agreement. –
a. Any contract or agreement (i) indemnifying the motor vehicle service agreement holder against loss caused by a motor vehicle failure that is listed in the agreement or (ii) providing for the repair of a motor vehicle failure that is listed in the agreement.
b. A motor vehicle service agreement includes a contract or agreement to perform or to indemnify the holder of the motor vehicle service agreement for performance of any of the following services:
1. The repair or replacement of tires or wheels on a motor vehicle damaged as a result of coming into contact with road hazards.
* * *