Article 9.
§ 65‑58.  Licenses for persons selling preneed grave space.
(a) No person shall offer to sell preneed grave spaces, mausoleum crypts, niches, memorials, vaults or any other preneed cemetery merchandise or services under any plan authorized for any cemetery, cemetery sales group, or cemetery management group, before obtaining a license from the Commission.
(b) Persons wishing to obtain a license shall file a written application with the Commission on forms provided by the Commission. The Commission may require such information and documents as it deems necessary to protect the public interest.
(c) The application shall be accompanied by a filing fee to be set by the Commission in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) to cover the expenses of processing and investigation. After processing and investigation, the Commission shall grant, or refuse to grant, the license applied for. The license fee for a two‑year term shall be set by the Commission but shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).
(d) If the Commission refuses to grant the license applied for, it shall give written notice to the applicant. The notice shall state a time and a place for hearing before the Commission, and a summary statement of the reasons for the refusal to grant the license. The notice shall be mailed by registered mail or certified mail to the applicant at the address stated in the application at least 30 days prior to the scheduled hearing date.
(e) If the Commission intends to grant the license, it shall give written notice that the license will be issued upon presentment to the Commission of a duly executed statement of employment between the applicant and the cemetery or cemeteries to be serviced thereby.
(f) The provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes of North Carolina relating to "Judicial Review" shall apply to appeals or petitions for judicial review by any person or persons aggrieved by an order or decision of the Commission.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 686, s. 12. (1943, c. 644, s. 15; 1967, c. 1009, s. 14; 1975, c. 768, s. 1; 1977, c. 686, ss. 11, 12; 1987, c. 827, s. 1; 2004‑202, s. 4.)