Article 9.
§ 65‑48.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless otherwise stated or unless the context or subject matter clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Bank of belowground crypts" means any construction unit of belowground crypts acceptable to the Commission which a cemetery uses to initiate its belowground crypt program or to add to existing belowground crypt structures.
(2) "Belowground crypts" consists of an interment space in preplaced chambers, either side by side or multiple depth, covered by earth and sod and are also known as lawn crypts, westminsters or turf top crypts.
(3) "Cemetery" means any one or a combination of more than one of the following in a place used or to be used and dedicated or designated for cemetery purposes:
a. A burial park, for earth interment.
b. A mausoleum.
c. A columbarium.
(4) "Cemetery broker" means a legal entity engaged in the business of arranging sales of cemetery products between legal entities and which sale does not involve a cemetery company, but does not mean funeral establishments or funeral directors operating under G.S. 90‑210.25, when dealing between legal entities wherein one such entity shall be members of the family of a deceased person or other persons authorized by law to arrange for the burial and funeral of such deceased human being. The North Carolina Cemetery Act shall not apply to any cemetery broker selling less than five grave spaces per year.
(5) "Cemetery company" means any legal entity that owns or controls cemetery lands or property and conducts the business of a cemetery, including all cemeteries owned and operated by governmental agencies, churches and fraternal organizations or their corporate agents for the duration of any sales and management contracts entered into with cemetery sales organizations or cemetery management organizations for cemetery purposes, or with any other legal entity other than direct employees of said governmental agency, church or fraternal organization.
(6) "Cemetery management organization" means any legal entity contracting as an independent contractor with a cemetery company to manage a cemetery but does not mean individual managers employed by and contracting directly with cemetery companies operating under this Article.
(7) "Cemetery sales organization" means any legal entity contracting with a cemetery which is exempt or not exempt under this Article to conduct sales of cemetery products, but does not mean individual salesmen or sales managers employed by and contracting directly with cemetery companies operating under this Article, nor does it mean funeral establishments or funeral directors operating under licenses authorized by G.S. 90‑210.25 when dealing directly with a cemetery company and with members of the family of a deceased person or other persons authorized by law to arrange for the burial and funeral of such deceased human being.
(8) "Columbarium" means a structure or building substantially exposed aboveground intended to be used for the interment of the cremated remains of a deceased person.
(9) "Commission" means the North Carolina Cemetery Commission.
(10) "Grave space" means a space of ground in a cemetery intended to be used for the interment in the ground of the remains of a deceased person.
(11) "Human remains" or "remains" means the bodies of deceased persons, and includes the bodies in any stage of decomposition, and cremated remains.
(12) "Mausoleum" means a structure or building substantially exposed aboveground intended to be used for the entombment of remains of a deceased person.
(13) "Mausoleum section" means any construction unit of a mausoleum acceptable to the Commission which a cemetery uses to initiate its mausoleum program or to add to its existing mausoleum structures.
(14) "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, joint venture, or association.
(15) "Vault" means a crypt or underground receptacle which is used for interment in the ground and which is designed to encase and protect caskets or similar burial devices. For the purposes of this Article, a vault is a preneed item until delivery to the purchaser. (1943, c. 644, s. 2; 1967, c. 1009, s. 2; 1971, c. 1149, s. 1; 1975, c. 768, s. 1; 1977, c. 686, ss. 2, 3.)