Article 12.
§ 65‑111.  County commissioners to provide list of public and abandoned cemeteries.
Each board of county commissioners shall have the following duties and responsibilities:
(1) To prepare and keep on record in the office of the register of deeds a list of all public cemeteries in the county outside the limits of incorporated municipalities, and not established and maintained for the use of an incorporated municipality, including the names and addresses of the persons in possession and control of those public cemeteries.
(2) To prepare and keep on record in the office of the register of deeds a list of all abandoned public cemeteries.
(3) To furnish to the Department and the Publications Division in the Department of the Secretary of State copies of the lists of such public and abandoned cemeteries, to the end that it may furnish to the boards of county commissioners, for the use of the persons in control of such cemeteries, suitable literature, suggesting methods of taking care of such places. (1917, c. 101, s. 1; C.S., s. 5019; 1939, c. 316; 2007‑118, s. 1.)