Article 14.
§ 62‑302.  Regulatory fee.
(a) Fee Imposed. – It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to provide fair regulation of public utilities in the interest of the public, as provided in G.S. 62‑2. The cost of regulating public utilities is a burden incident to the privilege of operating as a public utility. Therefore, for the purpose of defraying the cost of regulating public utilities, every public utility subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission shall pay a quarterly regulatory fee, in addition to all other fees and taxes, as provided in this section. The fees collected shall be used only to pay the expenses of the Commission and the Public Staff in regulating public utilities in the interest of the public and to maintain a reasonable margin for a reserve fund. The amount of the reserve may not exceed one‑half of the cost of operating the Commission and the Public Staff as reflected in the certified budget for the previous fiscal year.
It is also the policy of the State to provide limited oversight of certain electric membership corporations as provided in G.S. 62‑53. Therefore, for the purpose of defraying the cost of providing the oversight authorized by G.S. 62‑53 and G.S. 117‑18.1, each fiscal year each electric membership corporation whose principal purpose is to furnish or cause to be furnished bulk electric supplies at wholesale as provided in G.S. 117‑16 shall pay an annual fee as provided in this section.
(b) Public Utility Rate. –
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑140, s. 56, effective July 21, 2000.
(2) Unless adjusted under subdivision (3) of this subsection, the public utility fee is a percentage of a utility's jurisdictional revenues as follows:
Noncompetitive jurisdiction revenues 0.148%
Subsection (h) competitive jurisdictional revenues 0.04%
Subsection (m) competitive jurisdictional revenues 0.02%
(3) In the first half of each calendar year, the Commission shall review the estimated cost of operating the Commission and the Public Staff for the next fiscal year, including a reasonable margin for the reserve fund allowed under this section. In making this determination, the Commission shall consider all relevant factors that may affect the cost of operating the Commission or the Public Staff or a possible unanticipated change in competitive and noncompetitive jurisdictional revenues. If the estimated receipts provided for under this section are less than the estimated cost of operating the Commission and the Public Staff for the next fiscal year, including the reasonable margin for the reserve fund, then the Commission may increase the public utility regulatory fee on noncompetitive jurisdictional revenues effective for the next fiscal year. In no event may the percentage rate of the public utility regulatory fee on noncompetitive jurisdiction revenues exceed seventeen and one‑half hundredths of one percent (0.175%). If the estimated receipts provided for under this section are more than the estimated cost of operating the Commission and the Public Staff for the next fiscal year, including the reasonable margin for the reserve fund, then the Commission shall decrease the public utility regulatory fee on
* * *