Article 14.
§ 62‑300.  Particular fees and charges fixed; payment.
(a) The Commission shall receive and collect the following fees and charges in accordance with the classification of utilities as provided in rules and regulations of the Commission, and no others:
* * *
or to applications to adjust rates and charges based solely on the increased cost of fuel used in the generation or production of electric power.
(4) One hundred dollars ($100.00) with each application by motor carrier of passengers for the abandonment or permanent or temporary discontinuance of transportation service previously authorized in a certificate.
(4a) Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑128, s. 10.
(5) With each application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity or for any amendment thereto so as to extend or enlarge the scope of operations thereunder, the fee shall be two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for Class A utilities, one hundred dollars ($100.00) for Class B utilities, and twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) for Class C and D utilities and two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for any other person seeking a certificate of public convenience and necessity.
(5a) With each application by a bus company for an original certificate of authority or for any amendment thereto or to an existing certificate of public convenience and necessity so as to extend or enlarge the scope of operations thereunder the fee shall be two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).
(6) With each application for approval of the issuance of securities or for the approval of any sale, lease, hypothecation, lien, or other transfer of any household goods or operating rights of any carrier or public utility over which the Commission has jurisdiction, the fee shall be two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for Class A utilities and Class 1 motor carriers, one hundred dollars ($100.00) for Class B utilities and Class 2 motor carriers, and twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) for Class C and D utilities and Class 3 motor carriers; provided, that in the case of sales, leases and transfers between two or more carriers or utilities, the applicable fee shall be the highest fee prescribed for any party to the transaction.
(7) Ten dollars ($10.00) with each application, petition, or complaint not embraced in (2) through (6) of this section, wherein such application, petition, or complaint seeks affirmative relief against a carrier or public utility over which the Commission has jurisdiction. This fee shall not apply to applications for adjustments in particular rates, fares or charges for the purpose of eliminating inequities, preferences or discriminations; nor shall this fee apply to applications, petitions, or complaints made by any county, city or town; nor shall this fee apply to applications or petitions made by individuals seeking service or relief from a public utility.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 454, s. 18.
(9) One dollar ($1.00) for each page (8 1/2 x 11 inches) of transcript of testimony, but not less than five dollars ($5.00) for any such transcript.
(10) Twenty cents (20¢) for each page of copies of papers, orders, certificates or other records, but not less than one dollar ($1.00) for any such order or record, plus five dollars ($5.00) for formal certification of any such paper, order or record.
(11), (12)  Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 454, s. 18.
(13) Two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) with each application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity to construct a transmission line.
(14) Twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) with each filing by a person otherwise exempt from Commission regulation under Public Law 103‑305 to participate in standard transportation practices as set out by the Commission.
(15) One hundred dollars ($100.00) for each application for exemption filed by nonprofit and consumer‑owned water or sewer utilities pursuant to G.S. 62‑110.5.
(16) Two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) with each application for a certificate of authority to engage in business as an electric generator lessor filed pursuant to G.S. 62‑126.7 or each registration statement for a renewable energy facility or new renewable energy facility filed pursuant to G.S. 62‑133.8(l).
(17) Fifty dollars ($50.00) for each report of proposed construction filed by the owner of an electric generating facility that is exempt from the certification requirements of G.S. 62‑110.1(a).
(b) All witness fees, officers' fees serving papers, and cost of serving notice by publication shall be paid by the party at whose instance or for whose benefit such fees and costs are incurred.
(c) No application, petition, complaint, notice of appeal, notice of application for writ of certiorari, or other document or paper, the filing of which requires the payment of a fee under this Article, shall be deemed filed until the fees herein required shall have been paid to the Commission.
(d) The fees and charges as set forth in subdivisions (1), (7), (9) and (10) of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the State of North Carolina or to any board, department, commission, institution or other agency of the State; and all applications, petitions or complaints submitted by the State of North Carolina or any board, department, commission, institution or other agency of the State shall be filed without the payment of the fees required by this section. All transcripts, papers, orders, certificates, or other records necessary to perfect an appeal, or to determine whether an appeal is to be taken, shall be furnished without charge to the Attorney General upon his request in cases in which the Attorney General appears in the public interest or as representing any board, department,
* * *