Article 2A.
§ 59‑73.23.  Effects of conversion.
(a) When the conversion takes effect:
(1) The converting domestic partnership ceases its prior form of organization and continues in existence as the resulting business entity;
(2) The title to all real estate and other property owned by the converting domestic partnership continues vested in the resulting business entity without reversion or impairment;
(3) All liabilities of the converting domestic partnership continue as liabilities of the resulting business entity;
(4) A proceeding pending by or against the converting domestic partnership may be continued as if the conversion did not occur; and
(5) The interests in the converting domestic partnership that are to be converted into interests, obligations, or securities of the resulting business entity or into the right to receive cash or other property are thereupon so converted, and the former holders of interests in the converting domestic partnership are entitled only to the rights provided in the plan of conversion.
The conversion shall not affect the liability or absence of liability of any holder of an interest in the converting domestic partnership for any acts, omissions, or obligations of the converting domestic partnership made or incurred prior to the effectiveness of the conversion. The cessation of the existence of the converting domestic partnership in its form of organization as a domestic partnership in the conversion shall not constitute a dissolution or termination of the converting domestic partnership.
(b) If the resulting business entity is not a domestic corporation, a domestic limited partnership, or a domestic limited liability company, when the conversion takes effect the resulting business entity is deemed:
(1) To agree that it may be served with process in this State for enforcement of (i) any obligation of the converting domestic partnership and (ii) any obligation of the resulting business entity arising from the conversion; and
(2) To have appointed the Secretary of State as its agent for service of process in any such proceeding. Service on the Secretary of State of any such process shall be made by delivering to and leaving with the Secretary of State, or with any clerk authorized by the Secretary of State to accept service of process, duplicate copies of the process and the fee required by G.S. 59‑35.2. Upon receipt of service of process on behalf of a resulting business entity in the manner provided for in this section, the Secretary of State shall immediately mail a copy of the process by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the resulting business entity. If the resulting business entity is authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State, the address for mailing shall be its principal office designated in the latest document filed with the Secretary of State that is authorized by law to designate the principal office or, if there is no principal office on file, its registered office. If the resulting business entity is not authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State, the address for mailing shall be the mailing address designated pursuant to G.S. 59‑73.22(a)(2). (2001‑387, ss. 111, 170(c); 2001‑487, s. 62(v).)
§§ 59‑73.24 through 59‑73.29.  Reserved for future codification purposes.
Part 4. Merger.