Article 67.
§ 58‑67‑60.  Investments.
With the exception of investments made in accordance with G.S. 58‑67‑35(a)(1) and (2) and G.S. 58‑67‑35(b), the funds of a health maintenance organization shall be invested or maintained only in securities, other investments, or other assets permitted by the laws of this State for the investment of assets constituting the legal reserves of life insurance companies or such other securities or investments as the Commissioner may permit. (1977, c. 580, s. 1; 1979, c. 876, s. 1; 2001‑223, s. 8.18.)