Article 67.
§ 58‑67‑50.  Evidence of coverage and premiums for health care services.
(a) (1) Every enrollee residing in this State is entitled to evidence of coverage under a health care plan. If the enrollee obtains coverage under a health care plan through an insurance policy or a contract issued by a hospital or medical service corporation, whether by option or otherwise, the insurer or the hospital or medical service corporation shall issue the evidence of coverage. Otherwise, the health maintenance organization shall issue the evidence of coverage.
* * *
(3) Group coverage. – Employer group premiums shall be established in accordance with actuarial principles for various categories of enrollees, provided that premiums applicable to an enrollee shall not be individually determined based on the status of the enrollee's health. Premiums shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, and shall exhibit a reasonable relationship to the benefits provided by the evidence of coverage. The premiums or any revisions to the premiums for employer group coverage shall be guaranteed for a period of not less than 12 months. No premium revision shall become effective for any category of group coverage unless the HMO has given written notice of the premium revision to the master group contract holder upon receipt of the group's finalized benefits or 45 days before the effective date of the revision, whichever is earlier. The master group contract holder thereafter must pay the revised premium in order to continue the contract in force. The Commissioner may adopt reasonable rules, after notice and hearing, to require the submittal of supporting data and such information as the Commissioner considers necessary to determine whether the rate revisions meet the standards in this subdivision.
(c) The Commissioner shall, within a reasonable period, approve any form if the requirements of subsection (a) of this section are met and any schedule of premiums if the requirements of subsection (b) of this section are met. It shall be unlawful to issue the form or to use the schedule of premiums until approved. If the Commissioner disapproves the filing, the Commissioner shall notify the filer. In the notice, the Commissioner shall specify the reasons for disapproval. A hearing will be granted within 30 days after a request in writing by the person filing. If the Commissioner does not approve or disapprove any form or schedule of premiums within 90 days after the filing for forms and within 45 days after the filing for premiums, they shall be deemed to be approved.
(d) The Commissioner may require the submission of whatever relevant information he deems necessary in determining whether to approve or disapprove a filing made pursuant to this section.
(e) Every health maintenance organization shall provide at least minimum cost and utilization information for group contracts of 100 or more subscribers on an annual basis when requested by the group. Such information shall be compiled in accordance with the Data Collection Form developed by the Standardized HMO Date Form Task Force as endorsed by the Washington Business Group on Health and the Group Health Association of America on November 19, 1986, and any subsequent amendments. (1977, c. 580, s. 1; 1979, c. 876, s. 1; 1987, c. 631, s. 9; 1989, c. 485, s. 59; 1991, c. 195, s. 1; c. 644, s. 13; c. 720, s. 36; 1995, c. 193, s. 59; 1997‑474, s. 3; 1997‑519, s. 1.3; 2001‑334, ss. 8.1, 17.4; 2001‑487, ss. 106(a), 106(b); 2008‑124, s. 5.3; 2009‑173, s. 1.)