Article 67.
§ 58‑67‑10.  Establishment of health maintenance organizations.
(a) Notwithstanding any law of this State to the contrary, any person may apply to the Commissioner for a license to establish and operate a health maintenance organization in compliance with this Article. No person shall establish or operate a health maintenance organization in this State, nor sell or offer to sell, or solicit offers to purchase or receive advance or periodic consideration in conjunction with a health maintenance organization without obtaining a license under this Article. A foreign corporation may qualify under this Article, subject to its full compliance with Article 16 of this Chapter.
(b) (1) It is specifically the intention of this section to permit such persons as were providing health services on a prepaid basis on July 1, 1977, or receiving federal funds under Section 254(c) of Title 42, U.S. Code, as a community health center, to continue to operate in the manner which they have heretofore operated.
(2) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Article to the contrary, any person can provide health services on a fee for service basis to individuals who are not enrollees of the organization, and to enrollees for services not covered by the contract, provided that the volume of services in this manner shall not be such as to affect the ability of the health maintenance organization to provide on an adequate and timely basis those services to its enrolled members which it has contracted to furnish under the enrollment contract.
(3) This Article shall not apply to any employee benefit plan to the extent that the Federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 preempts State regulation thereof.
(3a) This Article does not apply to any prepaid health service or capitation arrangement implemented or administered by the Department of Health and Human Services or its representatives, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396n or Chapter 108A of the General Statutes, a provider sponsored organization or other organization certified, qualified, or otherwise approved by the Division of Health Benefits of the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to Article 17 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, or to any provider of health care services participating in such a prepaid health service or capitation arrangement. Article; provided, however, that to the extent this Article applies to any such person acting as a subcontractor to a Health Maintenance Organization licensed in this State, that person shall be considered a single service Health Maintenance Organization for the purpose of G.S. 58‑67‑20(4), G.S. 58‑67‑25, and G.S. 58‑67‑110.
(4) Except as provided in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (3a) of this subsection, the persons to whom these paragraphs are applicable shall be required to comply with all provisions contained in this Article.
(c) Each application for a license shall be verified by an officer or authorized representative of the applicant, shall be in a form prescribed by the Commissioner, and shall be set forth or be accompanied by the following:
* * *