Article 67.
§ 58‑67‑85.  Master group contracts, filing requirement; required and prohibited provisions.
(a) A health maintenance organization may issue a master group contract with the approval of the Commissioner of Insurance provided the contract and the individual certificates issued to members of the group, shall comply in substance to the other provisions of this Article. Any such contract may provide for the adjustment of the rate of the premium or benefits conferred as provided in the contract, and in accordance with an adjustment schedule filed with and approved by the Commissioner of Insurance. If the master group contract is issued, altered or modified, the enrollees' contracts issued in pursuance thereof are altered or modified accordingly, all laws and clauses in the enrollees' contracts to the contrary notwithstanding. Nothing in this Article shall be construed to prohibit or prevent the same. Forms of such contract shall at all times be furnished upon request of enrollees thereto.
(b), (c) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑259, s. 18.
(d) Employees shall be added to the master group coverage no later than 90 days after their first day of employment. Employment shall be considered continuous and not be considered broken except for unexcused absences from work for reasons other than illness or injury. The term "employee" is defined as a nonseasonal person who works on a full‑time basis, with a normal work week of 30 or more hours and who is otherwise eligible for coverage, but does not include a person who works on a part‑time, temporary, or substitute basis.
(d1) When determining employee eligibility for a large employer, as defined in G.S. 58‑68‑25(10), an individual proprietor, owner, or operator shall be defined as an "employee" for the purpose of obtaining coverage under the employee group health plan and shall not be held to a minimum workweek requirement as imposed on other eligible employees.
(e) Whenever an employer master group contract replaces another group contract, whether the contract was issued by a corporation under Articles 1 through 67 of this Chapter, the liability of the succeeding corporation for insuring persons covered under the previous group contract is:
(1) Each person who is eligible for coverage in accordance with the succeeding corporation's plan of benefits with respect to classes eligible and activity at work and nonconfinement rules must be covered by the succeeding corporation's plan of benefits; and
(2) Each person not covered under the succeeding corporation's plan of benefits in accordance with (e)(1) must nevertheless be covered by the succeeding corporation if that person was validly covered, including benefit extension, under the prior plan on the date of discontinuance and if the person is a member of the class of persons eligible for coverage under the succeeding corporation's plan. (1989, c. 775, s. 5; 1991, c. 720, ss. 38, 88; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 837, s. 4; 1993, c. 408, ss. 5, 5.1; 1995, c. 507, s. 23A.1(f); 1997‑259, s. 18; 2005‑223, s. 2(b).)