Article 67.
§ 58‑67‑100.  Examinations.
(a) The Commissioner may make an examination of the affairs of any health maintenance organization and the contracts, agreements or other arrangements pursuant to its health care plan as often as the Commissioner deems it necessary for the protection of the interests of the people of this State but not less frequently than once every five years. Examinations shall otherwise be conducted under G.S. 58‑2‑131 through G.S. 58‑2‑134.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑519, s. 1, effective January 1, 1998.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 360, s. 2(m).
(d) Instead of conducting an examination, the Commissioner may accept the report of an examination made by the HMO regulator of another state. (1977, c. 580, s. 1; 1979, c. 876, s. 1; 1995, c. 360, s. 2(m); 1997‑519, s. 1.4; 1999‑132, s. 11.10; 2007‑127, s. 16.)