Article 67.
§ 58‑67‑50.  Evidence of coverage and premiums for health care services.
(a) (1) Every enrollee residing in this State is entitled to evidence of coverage under a health care plan. If the enrollee obtains coverage under a health care plan through an insurance policy or a contract issued by a hospital or medical service corporation, whether by option or otherwise, the insurer or the hospital or medical service corporation shall issue the evidence of coverage. Otherwise, the health maintenance organization shall issue the evidence of coverage.
(2) No evidence of coverage, or amendment thereto, shall be issued or delivered to any person in this State until a copy of the form of the evidence of coverage, or amendment thereto, has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner.
(3) An evidence of coverage shall contain:
a. No provisions or statements which are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, deceptive, which encourage misrepresentation, or which are untrue, misleading or deceptive as defined in G.S. 58‑67‑65(a); and
b. A clear and complete statement, if a contract, or a reasonably complete summary, if a certificate of:
1. The health care services and insurance or other benefits, if any, to which the enrollee is entitled under the health care plan;
2. Any limitations on the services, benefits, or kind of benefits, to be provided, including any deductible or copayment feature;
3. Where and in what manner information is available as to how services may be obtained;
4. The total amount of payment for health care services and the indemnity or service benefits, if any, which the enrollee is obligated to pay with respect to individual contracts, or an indication whether the plan is contributory or noncontributory with respect to group certificates;
5. A clear and understandable description of the health maintenance organization's method of resolving enrollee complaints;
6. A description of the reasons, if any, for which an enrollee's enrollment may be terminated for cause, which reasons may include behavior that seriously impairs the health maintenance organization's ability to provide services or an inability to establish and maintain a satisfactory physician‑patient relationship after reasonable efforts to do so have been made.
Any subsequent change may be evidenced in a separate document issued to the enrollee.
(4) A copy of the form of the evidence of coverage to be used in this State, and any amendment thereto, shall be subject to the filing and approval requirements of subsection (b) unless it is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commissioner under the laws governing health insurance or hospital or medical service corporations in which event the filing and approval provisions of such laws shall apply. To the extent, however, that such provisions do not apply the requirements in subsection (c) shall be applicable.
(b) (1) Premium approval. – No schedule of premiums for coverage for health care services, or any amendment to the schedule, shall be used in conjunction with any health care plan until a copy of the schedule or amendment has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner.
(2) Individual coverage. – Premiums shall be established in accordance with actuarial principles for various categories of enrollees. Premiums applicable to an enrollee shall not be individually determined based on the status of the enrollee's health. Premiums shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory; and shall exhibit a reasonable relationship to the benefits provided by the evidence of coverage. The premiums or any premium revisions for nongroup enrollee coverage shall be guaranteed, as to every enrollee covered under the same category of enrollee coverage, for a period of not less than 12 months. As an alternative to giving this guarantee for nongroup enrollee coverage, the premium or premium revisions may be made applicable to all similar categories of enrollee coverage at one time if the health maintenance organization chooses to apply for the premium revision with respect to the categories of coverages no more frequently than once in any 12‑month period. The premium revision shall be applicable to all categories of nongroup enrollee coverage of the same type; provided that no premium revision may become effective for any category of enrollee coverage unless the HMO has given written notice of the premium revision to the enrollee 45 days before the effective date of the revision. The enrollee must then pay the revised premium in order to continue the contract in force. The Commissioner may adopt reasonable rules, after notice and hearing, to require the submittal of supporting data and such information as the Commissioner considers necessary to determine whether the rate revisions meet the standards in this subdivision. In adopting the rules under this
* * *