Article 60.
§ 58‑60‑35.  Disclosure of prearrangement insurance policy provisions.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Prearrangement" means any contract, agreement, or mutual understanding, or any series or combination of contracts, agreements or mutual understandings, whether funded by trust deposits or prearrangement insurance policies, or any combination thereof, which has for a purpose the furnishing or performance of specific funeral services, or the furnishing or delivery of specific personal property, merchandise, or services of any nature in connection with the final disposition of a dead human body, to be furnished or delivered at a time determinable by the death of the person whose body is to be disposed of, but does not mean the furnishing of a cemetery lot, crypt, niche, mausoleum, grave marker or monument.
(2) "Prearrangement insurance policy" means a life insurance policy, annuity contract, or other insurance contract, or any series of contracts or agreements in any form or manner, issued on a group or individual basis by an insurance company authorized by law to do business in this State, which, whether by assignment or otherwise, has for its sole purpose the funding of a specific preneed funeral contract or a specific insurance‑funded funeral or burial prearrangement, the insured being the person for whose service the funds were paid.
(b) The following information shall be adequately disclosed by the insurance producer or limited representative at the time an application is made, prior to accepting the applicant's initial premium, for a prearrangement insurance policy:
(1) The fact that a prearrangement insurance policy is involved or being used to fund a prearrangement;
(2) The nature of the relationship among the insurance producer or limited representative, the provider of the funeral or cemetery merchandise or services, the administrator, and any other person;
(3) The relationship of the prearrangement insurance policy to the funding of the prearrangement and the nature and existence of any guarantees relating to the prearrangement;
(4) The effect on the prearrangement of (i) any changes in the prearrangement insurance policy, including but not limited to, changes in the assignment, beneficiary designation, or use of the policy proceeds; (ii) any penalties to be incurred by the insured as a result of failure to make premium payments; and (iii) any penalties to be incurred or monies to be received as a result of cancellation or surrender of the prearrangement insurance policy;
(5) All relevant information concerning what occurs and whether any entitlements or obligations arise if there is a difference between the policy proceeds and the amount actually needed to fund the prearrangement; and
(6) Any penalties or restrictions, including geographic restrictions or the inability of the provider to perform, on the delivery of merchandise, services, or the prearrangement guarantee. (1989, c. 738, s. 1; 1991, c. 644, s. 10; 1995, c. 517, s. 32; 2022‑46, s. 14(zzz).)
Part 2. Regulation of Small Face Amount Life Insurance Solicitation.