Article 60.
§ 58‑60‑15.  Disclosure requirements.
(a) The insurer shall provide to all prospective purchasers a Buyer's Guide and a Policy Summary prior to accepting any applicant's initial premium deposit, unless the policy for which application is made contains an unconditional refund provision of at least 10 days or unless the Policy Summary contains such an unconditional refund offer, in which event the Buyer's Guide and Policy Summary must be delivered with the policy or prior to delivery of the policy.
(b) The insurer shall provide a Buyer's Guide and a Policy Summary to any prospective purchaser upon request.
(c) In the case of policies whose Equivalent Level Death Benefit does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), the requirement for providing a Policy Summary will be satisfied by delivery of a written statement containing the information described in G.S. 58‑60‑10(7), subdivisions b, c, d, e1, e2, e3, f, g, j, and k. (1979, c. 447; 1993, c. 553, s. 21.)