Article 57.
§ 58‑57‑60.  Claims.
(a) All claims shall be promptly reported to the insurer or its designated claim representative, and the insurer shall maintain adequate claim files. All claims shall be settled as soon as possible and in accordance with the terms of the insurance contract.
(b) All claims shall be paid either by draft drawn upon the insurer or by check of the insurer or by electronic funds transfer or be paid by such other specified method upon the direction of the beneficiary who is entitled thereto pursuant to the policy provisions.
(c) No plan or arrangement shall be used whereby any person, firm or corporation other than the insurer or its designated claim representative shall be authorized to settle or adjust claims. The creditor shall not be designated as claim representative for the insurer in adjusting claims; provided, that a group policyholder may, by arrangement with the group insurer, draw drafts, electronic funds transfers, or checks in payment of claims due to the group policyholder subject to audit and review by the insurer.
(d) A claim acknowledgment shall be sent to the claimant within 30 days after receiving written or electronic notice of the claim. Acknowledgment shall include one of the following:
(1) A statement made to the insured or the claimant advising that the claim is being investigated.
(2) Payment of the claim.
(3) A bona fide written offer of settlement.
(4) A written denial of the claim. (1975, c. 660, s. 1; 1993, c. 226, s. 10; 2005‑181, s. 4.)