Article 57.
§ 58‑57‑110.  Credit unemployment insurance rate standards; policy provisions.
(a) Beginning September 1, 2018, and every third year thereafter, the Commissioner shall prescribe a minimum incurred loss ratio standard requirement to develop a premium rate reasonable in relation to the benefits provided by credit unemployment insurance coverage. This minimum incurred loss ratio standard shall be effective on January 1 in the year after it is prescribed and shall remain in effect until a new minimum incurred loss ratio standard requirement is prescribed. The following requirements must be met:
(1) Coverage is provided or offered, with or without underwriting, to all debtors regardless of age who are working for salary, wages, or other employment income for at least 30 hours per week and have done so for 12 consecutive months.
(2) Coverage sets forth a definition of involuntary unemployment as a loss of employment income that may include, but is not limited to, loss caused by layoff, general strike, termination of employment, or lockout.
(3) Coverage does not contain any exclusion except: debts with irregular monthly payments; voluntary forfeiture of salary, wages, or other employment income; resignation; retirement; sickness, disease, or normal pregnancy; or loss of income due to termination as a result of willful misconduct that is a violation of some established, definite rule of conduct, a forbidden act, or willful dereliction of duty, or criminal misconduct.
(4) Eligibility for benefits may be based upon registration with the State unemployment office but shall not be limited by any provision requiring registration within a specified time. An insurer may require the insured to provide a copy of the official State unemployment office decision letter regarding the claim for State unemployment benefits in order to qualify for benefits. The official State unemployment office decision letter may only be used to deny a claim for benefits under the credit unemployment coverage if the letter cites a reason listed in G.S. 58‑57‑110(a)(3).
(b) The Commissioner may approve other policy provisions and coverages consistent with the purposes of unemployment coverage.
(c) Joint coverage rates for credit unemployment insurance shall be one and two‑thirds (1 2/3) times the approved single rate of coverage. (1993, c. 226, s. 9; 2005‑181, s. 5; 2017‑205, s. 2.2.)