Article 12.
§ 54B‑246.  Supervision by Secretary of Commerce.
(a) In addition to any and all other powers, duties and functions vested in the Secretary of Commerce under the provisions of this Article, and for the protection of member institutions and the general public, the Secretary of Commerce shall have general control and supervision over all mutual deposit guaranty associations doing business in this State. Mutual deposit guaranty associations shall be subject to the control and supervision of the Secretary of Commerce as to their conduct, organization, management, business practices, reserve requirements and their financial and fiscal matters. The grant of general control and supervision over mutual deposit guaranty associations to the Secretary of Commerce by this Article shall in no way be deemed to affect the existing powers, duties and responsibilities of the Credit Union Commission, the Commissioner of Banks, or the State Banking Commission except for the removal herein of general control and supervision over mutual deposit guaranty associations from the Administrator of the Savings Institutions Division to the Secretary of Commerce.
(b) The Secretary of Commerce shall have the right, and is hereby empowered to issue rules and regulations whenever he deems it necessary for the administration of this Article as well as rules and regulations with respect to:
(1) Types of financial records to be maintained by mutual deposit guaranty associations;
(2) Retention periods of various financial records;
(3) Internal control procedures of mutual deposit guaranty associations;
(4) Conduct and management of mutual deposit guaranty associations;
(5) Additional reports which may be required by the Secretary of Commerce.
It shall be the duty of the board of directors or board of trustees of the mutual deposit guaranty association to put into effect and to carry out such rules and regulations.
(c) At least once each year the Secretary of Commerce shall make or cause to be made an examination into the affairs of each mutual deposit guaranty association doing business in this State. The Administrator of the Credit Union Division of this State, in his capacity as supervisor of state‑chartered credit unions, if he deems it necessary, may designate agents to participate in such examination. The Commissioner of Banks, in his capacity as supervisor of State chartered savings and loan associations, may designate agents to participate in such examination. The expenses of such yearly examination shall be paid by the mutual deposit guaranty association so examined. (1981, c. 282, s. 3; 1983, c. 719, s. 2; 1989, c. 76, s. 23; c. 751, s. 8(6); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, s. 14; 2001‑193, ss. 13, 16.)