Article 5.
§ 42‑40.  Definitions.
For the purpose of this Article, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) "Action" includes recoupment, counterclaim, defense, setoff, and any other proceeding including an action for possession.
(2) "Premises" means a dwelling unit, including mobile homes or mobile home spaces, and the structure of which it is a part and facilities and appurtenances therein and grounds, areas, and facilities normally held out for the use of residential tenants.
(3) "Landlord" means any owner and any rental management company, rental agency, or any other person having the actual or apparent authority of an agent to perform the duties imposed by this Article.
(4) "Protected tenant" means a tenant or household member who is a victim of domestic violence under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes or sexual assault or stalking under Chapter 14 of the General Statutes. (1977, c. 770, s. 1; 1979, c. 880, ss. 1, 2; 1999‑420, s. 2; 2005‑423, s. 5.)