Article 5.
§ 42‑42.2.  Victim protection – nondiscrimination.
A landlord shall not terminate a tenancy, fail to renew a tenancy, refuse to enter into a rental agreement, or otherwise retaliate in the rental of a dwelling based substantially on: (i) the tenant, applicant, or a household member's status as a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking; or (ii) the tenant or applicant having terminated a rental agreement under G.S. 42‑45.1. Evidence provided to the landlord of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking may include any of the following:
(1) Law enforcement, court, or federal agency records or files.
(2) Documentation from a domestic violence or sexual assault program.
(3) Documentation from a religious, medical, or other professional. (2005‑423, s. 6.)