Chapter 41.
§ 41‑6.2.  Doctrine of worthier title abolished.
(a) The law of this State does not include: (i) the common‑law rule of worthier title that a grantor or testator cannot convey or devise an interest to the grantor's or testator's own heirs, or (ii) a presumption or rule of interpretation that a grantor or testator does not intend, by a grant or devise to the grantor's or testator's own heirs or next of kin, to transfer an interest to them. The meaning of a grant or devise of a legal or equitable interest to a grantor's or testator's own heirs or next of kin, however designated, shall be determined by the general rules applicable to the interpretation of grants or wills.
(b) Subdivision (a)(i) of this section shall apply to all revocable trusts in existence as of February 26, 1979 and to all instruments, including revocable trusts, becoming effective after February 26, 1979, and subdivision (a)(ii) of this section shall apply to all instruments in existence as of February 26, 1979 and to all instruments becoming effective after February 26, 1979. If the application of this section to any instrument is held invalid, its application to other instruments to which it may validly be applied shall not be affected thereby. (1979, c. 88, s. 1; 2011‑284, s. 49.)