Chapter 41.
§ 41‑6.1.  Meaning of "next of kin."
A limitation by deed, will, or other writing, to the "next of kin" of any person shall be construed to be to those persons who would take under the law of intestate succession, unless a contrary intention appears by the instrument. (1967, c. 948.)