Chapter 41.
§ 41‑2.2.  Joint ownership of securities.
(a) In addition to other forms of ownership, securities may be owned by any parties as joint tenants with rights of survivorship, and not as tenants in common, in the manner provided in this section.
(b) (1) A joint tenancy in securities as provided by this section shall exist when such securities indicate that they are owned with the right of survivorship, or otherwise clearly indicate an intention that upon the death of either party the interest of the decedent shall pass to the surviving party.
(2) Such a joint tenancy may also exist when a broker or custodian holds the securities for the joint tenants and by book entry or otherwise indicates (i) that the securities are owned with the right of survivorship, or (ii) otherwise clearly indicates that upon the death of either party, the interest of the decedent shall pass to the surviving party. Money in the hands of such broker or custodian derived from the sale of, or held for the purpose of, such securities shall be treated in the same manner as such securities.
(c) Upon the death of a joint tenant his interest shall pass to the surviving joint tenant. The interest of the deceased joint tenant, even though it has passed to the surviving joint tenant, remains liable for the debts of the decedent in the same manner as the personal property included in his estate, and recovery thereof shall be made from the surviving joint tenant when the decedent's estate is insufficient to satisfy such debts.
(d) This section does not repeal or modify any provisions of the law relating to estate or inheritance taxes.
(e) As used in this section, "securities" has the same meaning as in G.S. 41‑40(9) and includes "security account" as that term is defined in G.S. 41‑40(10). (1967, c. 864, s. 1; 1969, c. 1115, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 891, s. 2; 1998‑69, s. 12; 1999‑337, s. 10; 2005‑411, s. 3.)
§§ 41‑2.3 through 41‑2.4.  Reserved for future codification purposes.