Article 6.
§ 36C‑6‑603.  Settlor's control of revocable trust.
(a) While a trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor. If a trustee is a settlor, the trustee's actions are presumed to be taken at the direction of the settlor.
(b) If a revocable trust has more than one settlor, the duties of the trustee are owed to all of the settlors. (2005‑192, s. 2; 2007‑106, s. 24.)