Article 2D.
§ 20‑38.7.  Appeal to superior court.
(a) The State may appeal to superior court any district court preliminary determination granting a motion to suppress or dismiss. If there is a dispute about the findings of fact, the superior court shall not be bound by the findings of the district court but shall determine the matter de novo. Any further appeal shall be governed by Article 90 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.
(b) The defendant may not appeal a denial of a pretrial motion to suppress or to dismiss but may appeal upon conviction as provided by law.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 15A‑1431, for any implied‑consent offense that is first tried in district court and that is appealed to superior court by the defendant for a trial de novo as a result of a conviction, when an appeal is withdrawn or a case is remanded back to district court, the sentence imposed by the district court is vacated and the district court shall hold a new sentencing hearing and shall consider any new convictions unless one of the following conditions is met:
(1) If the appeal is withdrawn pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1431(c), the prosecutor has certified to the clerk, in writing, that the prosecutor has no new sentencing factors to offer the court.
(2) If the appeal is withdrawn and remanded pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1431(g), the prosecutor has certified to the clerk, in writing, that the prosecutor has no new sentencing factors to offer the court.
(3) If the appeal is withdrawn and remanded pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1431(h), the prosecutor has certified to the clerk, in writing, that the prosecutor consents to the withdrawal and remand and has no new sentencing factors to offer the court.
(d) Following a new sentencing hearing in district court pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, a defendant has a right of appeal to the superior court only if:
(1) The sentence is based upon additional facts considered by the district court that were not considered in the previously vacated sentence, and
(2) The defendant would be entitled to a jury determination of those facts pursuant to G.S. 20‑179.
A defendant who has a right of appeal under this subsection, gives notice of appeal, and subsequently withdraws the appeal shall have the sentence imposed by the district court reinstated by the district court as a final judgment that is not subject to further appeal. (2006‑253, s. 5; 2007‑493, s. 9; 2008‑187, s. 10; 2015‑150, s. 5; 2015‑264, s. 39(a).)