Article 9.
§ 18C‑901.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, the following definitions apply:
(1) Amateur sports. – A sporting competition that is not a professional sport, college sport, or youth sport. This term includes domestic, international, and Olympic sporting competitions.
* * *
a. Payment processing and similar financial services.
b. Customer identity, age verification, and geolocation services.
c. Streaming or other video and data that does not include the determination of odds or line information.
d. Telecommunications, internet service providers, and other similar services not specifically designed for sports wagering.
e. Other goods or services not specifically designed for use in connection with sports wagering.
(5) Electronic sports. – Leagues, competitive circuits, tournaments, or similar competitions where individuals or teams play video games, typically for spectators, either in person or online, for prizes, money, or entertainment.
(6) Geofencing. – Technology approved by the Commission and utilized by an interactive sports wagering operator to verify a registered player's geolocation prior to the time the registered player is placing a sports wager.
(7) Gross wagering revenue. – The total of amounts received by an interactive sports wagering operator from sports wagers as authorized under this Article less the amounts paid as winnings before any deductions for expenses, fees, or taxes.
(8) Interactive account. – A mobile account established by a registered player for the purpose of placing sports wagers in accordance with this Article.
(9) Interactive sports wagering operator. – The holder of an interactive sports wagering license issued by the Commission.
(10) Key person. – An officer or director of a licensee or applicant for licensure who is directly involved in the operation, management, or control of sports wagering authorized under this Article, or who exercises substantial influence or control over the sports wagering activities.
(11) Official league data. – Statistics, results, outcomes, and other data relating to a sporting event obtained pursuant to an agreement with the relevant sports governing body or an entity expressly authorized by the relevant sports governing body to provide such data.
(12) Pari‑mutuel wager. – As defined in G.S. 18C‑1001.
(13) Professional sports. – An athletic or sporting competition involving at least two competitors who receive compensation for participating in such event.
(14) Registered player. – An individual who has established an interactive account with an interactive sports wagering operator.
(15) Service provider. – A business entity that provides covered services to an interactive sports wagering operator and holds a service provider license.
(16) Sporting event. – Professional sports, amateur sports, and college sports, all of which may include electronic sports, and any other event approved by the Commission.
(17) Sports facility. – Any of the following:
a. A motorsports facility that annually hosts more than one National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing national touring race.
* * *