Article 22A.
§ 163‑278.16.  Regulations regarding timing of contributions and expenditures.
Except as provided in G.S. 163‑278.6(74) and G.S. 163‑278.12, no contribution may be received or expenditure made by or on behalf of a candidate, political committee, or referendum committee:
(1) Until the candidate, political committee, or referendum committee appoints a treasurer and certifies the name and address of the treasurer to the Board; and
(2) Unless the contribution is received or the expenditure made by or through the treasurer of the candidate, political committee, or referendum committee. (1973, c. 1272, s. 1; 1975, c. 565, s. 2; 1979, c. 500, s. 4; c. 1073, ss. 19, 20; 1987, c. 652; 1997‑515, s. 13.1(a); 1999‑31, ss. 1(d), 4(b); 1999‑453, s. 2(b); 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)