Article 22A.
§ 163‑278.9.  Statements filed with Board.
(a) Except as provided in G.S. 163‑278.10A, the treasurer of each candidate and of each political committee shall file with the Board under certification of the treasurer as true and correct to the best of the knowledge of that officer the following reports:
* * *
(2) A copy of each report required to be filed under 2 U.S.C. 434, such copy to be filed on the same day as the federal report is required to be filed.
(e) Any report filed under subsection (d) of this section may include matter required by the federal law but not required by this Article.
(f) Any report filed under subsection (d) of this section must contain all the information required by G.S. 163‑278.11, notwithstanding that the federal law may set a higher reporting threshold.
(g) Any report filed under subsection (d) of this section may reflect the cumulative totals required by G.S. 163‑278.11 in an attachment, if the federal law does not permit such information in the body of the report.
(h) Any report or attachment filed under subsection (d) of this section must be certified.
(i) Treasurers for each of the following entities shall electronically file each report required by this section that shows a cumulative total for the election cycle in excess of the stated amount in contributions, in expenditures, or in loans, according to rules adopted by the State Board of Elections:
(1) A candidate for statewide office, if more than five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(2) A State, district, county, or precinct executive committee of a political party, or an affiliated party committee, if the committee makes contributions or independent expenditures in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) that affect contests for statewide office.
(3) A political committee that makes contributions in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) to candidates for statewide office or makes independent expenditures in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) that affect contests for statewide office.
(4) All other political committees, if more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
The State Board of Elections shall provide the software necessary to file an electronic report to a treasurer required to file an electronic report at no cost to the treasurer.
(j) All reports under this section must be filed by a treasurer or assistant treasurer who has completed all training as to the duties of the office required by G.S. 163‑278.7(f). (1973, c. 1272, s. 1; 1975, c. 565, s. 1; 1979, c. 500, ss. 3, 16; c. 730; 1981, c. 837, s. 2; 1985, c. 164, ss. 1, 6‑6.2; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1028, s. 6; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1032, s. 10A; 1997‑515, ss. 1(a), 4(d1), 5(a), 12(a); 1999‑31, s. 7(a), (b); 2001‑235, s. 2; 2001‑419, s. 7; 2001‑487, s. 97(b); 2002‑159, s. 21(d); 2006‑195, ss. 5.1, 8; 2008‑150, ss. 9(c), (d), 11(a); 2014‑111, s. 18.5(a); 2015‑258, s. 3(e); 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)