Article 22A.
§ 163‑278.34A.  Presumptions.
In any proceeding brought pursuant to this Article in which a presumption arises from the proof of certain facts, the defendant may offer some evidence to rebut the presumption, but the State bears the ultimate burden of proving the essential elements of its case. (1999‑31, s. 1(c); 1999‑453, s. 3.1(a); 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)