Article 22A.
§ 163‑278.6.  Definitions.
When used in this Article:
(1) The term "affiliated party committee" means a General Assembly affiliated party committee as established by G.S. 163‑278.8B or Council of State affiliated party committee as established by G.S. 163‑278.8C.
* * *
b. That disbursement is coordinated with a candidate, an authorized political committee of that candidate, a State or local political party or committee of that party, an affiliated party committee, or an agent or official of any such candidate, party, or committee
that disbursement or contracting shall be treated as a contribution to the candidate supported by the electioneering communication or that candidate's party and as an expenditure by that candidate or that candidate's party.
(14) – (19) [Reserved.]
(20) The term "coordinated expenditure" means an expenditure that is made in concert or cooperation with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate campaign committee as defined in G.S. 163‑278.3(3), the agent of the candidate, or the agent of the candidate campaign committee. An expenditure for the distribution of information relating to a candidate's campaign, positions, or policies, that is obtained through publicly available resources, including a candidate campaign committee, is not a coordinated expenditure if it is not made in concert or cooperation with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, the candidate campaign committee, the agent of the candidate, or the agent of the candidate campaign committee.
(22) The term "coordination" means in concert or cooperation with, or at the request or suggestion of.
(24) The term "corporation" means any corporation established under either domestic or foreign charter, and includes a corporate subsidiary and any business entity in which a corporation participates or is a stockholder, a partner or a joint venturer. The term applies regardless of whether the corporation does business in the State of North Carolina.
(26) The term "costs of collection" means monies spent by the State Board in the collection of the penalties levied under this Article to the extent the costs do not constitute more than fifty percent (50%) of the civil penalty. The costs are presumed to be ten percent (10%) of the civil penalty unless otherwise determined by the State Board of Elections based on the records of expenses incurred by the State Board of Elections for its collection procedures.
(28) The term "day" means calendar day.
(30) The term "election" means any general or special election, a first or second primary, a run‑off election, or an election to fill a vacancy. The term "election" shall not include any local or statewide referendum.
(32) The term "election cycle" means the period of time from January 1 after an election for an office through December 31 after the election for the next term of the same office. Where the term is applied in the context of several offices with different terms, "election cycle" means the period from January 1 of an odd‑numbered year through December 31 of the next even‑numbered year.
(33) – (40) [Reserved.]
* * *