Article 22A.
§ 163‑278.30.  Candidates for federal offices to file information reports.
Candidates for nomination in a party primary or for election in a general or special election to the offices of United States Senator, member of the United States House of Representatives, President or Vice‑President of the United States shall file with the Board all reports they or political committee treasurers or other agents acting for them are required to file under the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, P.L. 92‑225, as amended (T. 2, U.S.C. section 439). Those reports shall be filed with the Board at the times required by that act. The Board shall, with respect to those reports, have the following duties only:
(1) To receive and maintain in an orderly manner all reports and statements required to be filed with it;
(2) To preserve reports and statements filed under the Federal Election Campaign Act. Such reports and statements, after a period of two years following the election year, may be transferred to the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources, Division of Archives and History, and shall be preserved for a period of 10 years or for such period as may be required by federal law;
(3) To make the reports and statements filed with it available for public inspection and copying during regular office hours, commencing as soon as practicable but not later than the end of the day during which they were received, and to permit copying of any such report or statement by hand or by duplicating machine, requested by any individual, at the expense of such individual; and
(4) To compile and maintain a current list of all statements or parts of statements pertaining to each candidate.
Any duty of a candidate to file and the State Board to receive and make available under this section may be met by an agreement between the State Board and the Federal Election Commission, the effect of which is for the Federal Election Commission to provide promptly to the State Board the information required by this section. (1973, c. 1272, s. 1; 1979, c. 500, s. 14; 2002‑159, s. 55(l); 2015‑241, s. 14.30(s); 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)