Article 6.
§ 162A‑86.  Formation of district; hearing.
(a) The board of commissioners of any county may create a county water and sewer district.
(a1) The governing board of a consolidated city‑county, as defined by G.S. 160B‑2(1), may create a water and sewer district pursuant to this Article. For the purposes of this Article, the term "board of county commissioners" shall also mean the governing board of a consolidated city‑county and the term "county water and sewer district" also means a water and sewer district created by the governing board of a consolidated city‑county.
(b) Before creating such a district, the board of commissioners shall hold a public hearing. Notice of the hearing shall state the date, hour, and place of the hearing and its subject and shall set forth a description of the territory to be included within the proposed district. The notice shall be published once a week for three weeks in a newspaper that circulates in the proposed district and in addition shall be posted in at least three public places in the district. The notice shall be posted and published the first time not less than 20 days before the hearing.
(b1) Before creating such a district, the board of commissioners shall hold a public hearing. Notice of the hearing shall state the date, hour, and place of the hearing and its subject and shall set forth a description of the territory to be included within the proposed district. The notice shall be published once in a newspaper that circulates in the proposed district and in addition shall be posted in at least three public places in the district. The notice shall be posted and published not more than 30 nor less than 14 days before the hearing. The newspaper notice and the public hearing may cover more than one district covered by this subsection.
This subsection applies only when the local Health Director or the State Health Director has certified that there is a present or imminent serious public health hazard caused by the failure of a low‑pressure pipe sewer system within the area of the proposed district, and in such case the board of commissioners may proceed either under subsection (a) of this section or under this subsection.
(c) At the public hearing, the commissioners shall hear all interested persons and may adjourn the hearing from time to time. (1977, c. 466, s. 1; 1979, c. 624, ss. 2, 3; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 696, s. 1; c. 714, s. 1; 1995, c. 461, s. 7.)