Article 9.
§ 160D‑912.  Outdoor advertising.
(a) As used in this section, the term "off‑premises outdoor advertising" includes off‑premises outdoor advertising visible from the main‑traveled way of any road.
* * *
compensation, the court shall consider the factors set forth in subsection (e) of this section. Upon payment of monetary compensation for the sign, the local government shall own the sign.
(k) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a local government and an off‑premises outdoor advertising sign owner may enter into a voluntary agreement allowing for the removal of the sign after a set period of time in lieu of monetary compensation. A local government may adopt an ordinance or resolution providing for a relocation, reconstruction, or removal agreement.
(l) A local government has up to three years from the effective date of an ordinance enacted under this section to pay monetary compensation to the owner of the off‑premises outdoor advertising provided the affected property remains in place until the compensation is paid.
(m) This section does not apply to any ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004. A local government may amend an ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004, to extend application of the ordinance to off‑premises outdoor advertising located in territory acquired by annexation or located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the city. A local government may repeal or amend an ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004, so long as the amendment to the existing ordinance does not reduce the period of amortization in effect on June 19, 2020.
(n) The provisions of this section shall not be used to interpret, construe, alter, or otherwise modify the exercise of the power of eminent domain by an entity pursuant to Chapter 40A or Chapter 136 of the General Statutes.
(o) Nothing in this section shall limit a local government's authority to use amortization as a means of phasing out nonconforming uses other than off‑premises outdoor advertising. (2019‑111, s. 2.4; 2020‑3, s. 4.33(a); 2020‑25, s. 51(a)‑(d).)