Article 9.
§ 160D‑912.  Outdoor advertising.
(a) As used in this section, the term "off‑premises outdoor advertising" includes off‑premises outdoor advertising visible from the main‑traveled way of any road.
(b) A local government may require the removal of an off‑premises outdoor advertising sign that is nonconforming under a local ordinance and may regulate the use of off‑premises outdoor advertising within its planning and development regulation jurisdiction in accordance with the applicable provisions of this Chapter and subject to G.S. 136‑131.1 and G.S. 136‑131.2.
(c) A local government shall give written notice of its intent to require removal of off‑premises outdoor advertising by sending a letter by certified mail to the last known address of the owner of the outdoor advertising and the owner of the property on which the outdoor advertising is located.
(d) No local government may enact or amend an ordinance of general applicability to require the removal of any nonconforming, lawfully erected off‑premises outdoor advertising sign without the payment of monetary compensation to the owners of the off‑premises outdoor advertising, except as provided below. The payment of monetary compensation is not required if:
(1) The local government and the owner of the nonconforming off‑premises outdoor advertising enter into a relocation agreement pursuant to subsection (g) of this section.
(2) The local government and the owner of the nonconforming off‑premises outdoor advertising enter into an agreement pursuant to subsection (k) of this section.
(3) The off‑premises outdoor advertising is determined to be a public nuisance or detrimental to the health or safety of the populace.
(4) The removal is required for opening, widening, extending, or improving streets or sidewalks, or for establishing, extending, enlarging, or improving any of the public enterprises listed in G.S. 160A‑311, and the local government allows the off‑premises outdoor advertising to be relocated to a comparable location.
(5) The off‑premises outdoor advertising is subject to removal pursuant to statutes, ordinances, or regulations generally applicable to the demolition or removal of damaged structures.
This subsection shall be construed subject to and without any reduction in the rights afforded to owners of outdoor advertising signs along interstate and federal‑aid primary highways in this State as provided in Article 13 of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes.
(e) Monetary compensation is the fair market value of the off‑premises outdoor advertising in place immediately prior to its removal and without consideration of the effect of the ordinance or any diminution in value caused by the ordinance requiring its removal. Monetary compensation shall be determined based on the following:
(1) The factors listed in G.S. 105‑317.1(a).
(2) The listed property tax value of the property and any documents regarding value submitted to the taxing authority.
(f) If the parties are unable to reach an agreement under subsection (e) of this section on monetary compensation to be paid by the local government to the owner of the nonconforming off‑premises outdoor advertising sign for its removal and the local government elects to proceed with the removal of the sign, the local government may bring an action in superior court for a determination of the monetary compensation to be paid. In determining monetary compensation, the court shall consider the factors set forth in subsection (e) of this section. Upon payment of monetary compensation for the sign, the local government shall own the sign.
(g) In lieu of paying monetary compensation, a local government may enter into an agreement with the owner of a nonconforming off‑premises outdoor advertising sign to relocate and reconstruct the sign. The agreement shall include the following:
(1) Provision for relocation of the sign to a site reasonably comparable to or better than the existing location. In determining whether a location is comparable or better, the following factors shall be taken into consideration:
a. The size and format of the sign.
b. The characteristics of the proposed relocation site, including visibility, traffic count, area demographics, zoning, and any uncompensated differential in the sign owner's cost to lease the replacement site.
c. The timing of the relocation.
(2) Provision for payment by the local government of the reasonable costs of relocating and reconstructing the sign, including the following:
a. The actual cost of removing the sign.
b. The actual cost of any necessary repairs to the real property for damages caused in the removal of the sign.
c. The actual cost of installing the sign at the new location.
d. An amount of money equivalent to the income received from the lease of the sign for a period of up to 30 days if income is lost during the relocation of the sign.
(h) For the purposes of relocating and reconstructing a nonconforming off‑premises outdoor advertising sign pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, a local government, consistent with the welfare and safety of the community as a whole, may adopt a resolution or adopt or modify its ordinances to provide for the issuance of a permit or other approval, including conditions as appropriate, or to provide for dimensional, spacing, setback, or use variances as it deems appropriate.
* * *