Article 9.
§ 160D‑903.  Agricultural uses.
(a) Bona Fide Farming Exempt From County Zoning. – County zoning regulations may not affect property used for bona fide farm purposes; provided, however, that this section does not limit zoning regulation with respect to the use of farm property for nonfarm purposes. Except as provided in G.S. 106‑743.4 for farms that are subject to a conservation agreeme
* * *
of this section, the production of a nonfarm product that the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services recognizes as a "Goodness Grows in North Carolina" product that is produced on a farm subject to a conservation agreement under G.S. 106‑743.2 is a bona fide farm purpose. For purposes of determining whether a property is being used for bona fide farm purposes, any of the following is sufficient evidence that the property is being used for bona fide farm purposes, but other evidence may also be considered:
(1) A farm sales tax exemption certificate issued by the Department of Revenue.
(2) A copy of the property tax listing showing that the property is eligible for participation in the present‑use value program pursuant to G.S. 105‑277.3.
(3) A copy of the farm owner's or operator's Schedule F from the owner's or operator's most recent federal income tax return.
(4) A forest management plan.
A building or structure that is used for agritourism is a bona fide farm purpose if the building or structure is located on a property that (i) is owned by a person who holds a qualifying farm sales tax exemption certificate from the Department of Revenue pursuant to G.S. 105‑164.13E(a) or (ii) is enrolled in the present‑use value program pursuant to G.S. 105‑277.3. Failure to maintain the requirements of this subsection for a period of three years after the date the building or structure was originally classified as a bona fide farm purpose pursuant to this subsection subjects the building or structure to applicable zoning and development regulation ordinances adopted by a county pursuant to G.S. 160D‑702 in effect on the date the property no longer meets the requirements of this subsection. For purposes of this section, "agritourism" means any activity carried out on a farm or ranch that allows members of the general public, for recreational, entertainment, or educational purposes, to view or enjoy rural activities, including farming, ranching, historic, cultural, harvest‑your‑own activities, hunting, fishing, equestrian activities, or natural activities and attractions. A building or structure used for agritourism includes any building or structure used for public or private events, including, but not limited to, weddings, receptions, meetings, demonstrations of farm activities, meals, and other events that are taking place on the farm because of its farm or rural setting.
* * *