Article 8.
§ 160D‑804.  Contents and requirements of regulation.
(a) Purposes. – A subdivision regulation may provide for the orderly growth and development of the local government; for the coordination of transportation networks and utilities within proposed subdivisions with existing or planned streets and highways and with other public facilities; and for the distribution of population and traffic in a manner that will avoid congestion and overcrowding and will create conditions that substantially promote public health, safety, and general welfare.
* * *
(d) Recreation Areas and Open Space. – The regulation may provide for the dedication or reservation of recreation areas serving residents of the immediate neighborhood within the subdivision or, alternatively, for payment of funds to be used to acquire or develop recreation areas serving residents of the development or subdivision or more than one subdivision or development within the immediate area. All funds received by cities pursuant to this subsection shall be used only for the acquisition or development of recreation, park, or open space sites. All funds received by counties pursuant to this subsection shall be used only for the acquisition of recreation, park, or open space sites. Any formula enacted to determine the amount of funds that are to be provided under this subsection shall be based on the value of the development or subdivision for property tax purposes. The regulation may allow a combination or partial payment of funds and partial dedication of land when the governing board determines that this combination is in the best interests of the citizens of the area to be served.
(e) Community Service Facilities. – The regulation may provide for the more orderly development of subdivisions by requiring the construction of community service facilities in accordance with local government plans, policies, and standards.
(f) School Sites. – The regulation may provide for the reservation of school sites in accordance with plans approved by the governing board. In order for this authorization to become effective, before approving such plans, the governing board and the board of education with jurisdiction over the area shall jointly determine the location and size of any school sites to be reserved. Whenever a subdivision is submitted for approval that includes part or all of a school site to be reserved under the plan, the governing board shall immediately notify the board of education and the board of education shall promptly decide whether it still wishes the site to be reserved. If the board of education does not wish to reserve the site, it shall so notify the governing board and no site shall be reserved. If the board of education does wish to reserve the site, the subdivision or site plan shall not be approved without such reservation. The board of education shall then have 18 months beginning on the date of final approval of the subdivision or site plan within which to acquire the site by purchase or by initiating condemnation proceedings. If the board of education has not purchased or begun proceedings to condemn the site within 18 months, the landowner may treat the land as freed of the reservation.
(g) Recodified as G.S. 160D‑804.1 by Session Laws 2020‑25, s. 20(b), effective June 19, 2020, and applicable to performance guarantees issued on or after that date.
(h) Power Lines Exemption. – The regulation shall not require a developer or builder to bury power lines meeting all of the following criteria:
(1) The power lines existed above ground at the time of first approval of a plat or development plan by the local government, whether or not the power lines are subsequently relocated during construction of the subdivision or development plan.
(2) The power lines are located outside the boundaries of the parcel of land that contains the subdivision or the property covered by the development plan.
(i) (Effective until January 1, 2025) Minimum Square Footage Exemption. – The regulation shall not set a minimum square footage of any structures subject to regulation under the North Carolina Residential Code for One‑ and Two‑Family Dwellings.
(i) (Effective January 1, 2025) Minimum Square Footage Exemption. – The regulation shall not set a minimum square footage of any structures subject to regulation under the North Carolina Residential Code.
(j) Private Driveway Pavement Design Standards. – The regulation shall not require pavement design standards for new private driveway construction that are more stringent than the minimum pavement design standards adopted by the North Carolina Department of Transportation. Notwithstanding any regulation adopted by the local government, the local government must accept engineered pavement design standards that do not meet minimum standards required by the Department of Transportation if the proposed design standard is signed and sealed by a duly licensed professional engineer, under Chapter 89C of the General Statutes, and meets vehicular traffic and fire apparatus access requirements. This subsection applies to construction of new privately owned driveways, parking lots, and driving areas associated with parking lots within a new development or subdivision that the developer designates as private and that are intended to remain privately owned after construction. If
* * *