Article 4.
§ 160D‑406.  Quasi‑judicial procedure.
(a) Process Required. – Boards shall follow quasi‑judicial procedures in determining appeals of administrative decisions, special use permits, certificates of appropriateness, variances, or any other quasi‑judicial decision.
* * *
(i) Voting. – The concurring vote of four‑fifths of the board shall be necessary to grant a variance. A majority of the members shall be required to decide any other quasi‑judicial matter or to determine an appeal made in the nature of certiorari. For the purposes of this subsection, vacant positions on the board and members who are disqualified from voting on a quasi‑judicial matter under G.S. 160D‑109(d) shall not be considered members of the board for calculation of the requisite majority if there are no qualified alternates available to take the place of such members.
(j) Decisions. – The board shall determine contested facts and make its decision within a reasonable time. When hearing an appeal, the board may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision appealed from and shall make any order, requirement, decision, or determination that ought to be made. The board shall have all the powers of the official who made the decision. Every quasi‑judicial decision shall be based upon competent, material, and substantial evidence in the record. Each quasi‑judicial decision shall be reduced to writing, reflect the board's determination of contested facts and their application to the applicable standards, and be approved by the board and signed by the chair or other duly authorized member of the board. A quasi‑judicial decision is effective upon filing the written decision with the clerk to the board or such other office or official as the development regulation specifies. The decision of the board shall be delivered within a reasonable time by personal delivery, electronic mail, or first‑class mail to the applicant, landowner, and any person who has submitted a written request for a copy prior to the date the decision becomes effective. The person required to provide notice shall certify to the local government that proper notice has been made, and the certificate shall be deemed conclusive in the absence of fraud.
(k) Judicial Review. – Every quasi‑judicial decision shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari pursuant to G.S. 160D‑1402. Appeals shall be filed within the times specified in G.S. 160D‑1405(d). The governing board of the local government that is a party to the judicial review of the quasi‑judicial decision shall have the authority to settle the litigation, subject to Article 33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. (2019‑111, s. 2.4; 2020‑3, s. 4.33(a); 2020‑25, s. 51(a), (b), (d); 2021‑168, s. 3(a).)