Article 3.
§ 160D‑301.  Planning boards.
(a) Composition. – A local government may by ordinance provide for the appointment and compensation of a planning board or may designate one or more boards or commissions to perform the duties of a planning board. A planning board established pursuant to this section may include, but shall not be limited to, one or more of the following:
(1) A planning board of any size or composition deemed appropriate, organized in any manner deemed appropriate; provided, however, the board shall have at least three members.
(2) A joint planning board created by two or more local governments pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(b) Duties. – A planning board may be assigned the following powers and duties:
(1) To prepare, review, maintain, monitor, and periodically update and recommend to the governing board a comprehensive plan, and such other plans as deemed appropriate, and conduct ongoing related research, data collection, mapping, and analysis.
(2) To facilitate and coordinate citizen engagement and participation in the planning process.
(3) To develop and recommend policies, ordinances, development regulations, administrative procedures, and other means for carrying out plans in a coordinated and efficient manner.
(4) To advise the governing board concerning the implementation of plans, including, but not limited to, review and comment on all zoning text and map amendments as required by G.S. 160D‑604.
(5) To exercise any functions in the administration and enforcement of various means for carrying out plans that the governing board may direct.
(6) To provide a preliminary forum for review of quasi‑judicial decisions, provided that no part of the forum or recommendation may be used as a basis for the deciding board.
(7) To perform any other related duties that the governing board may direct. (2019‑111, s. 2.4; 2020‑3, s. 4.33(a); 2020‑25, s. 51(a), (b), (d).)