Article 14.
§ 160D‑1402.  Appeals in the nature of certiorari.
(a) Applicability. – This section applies to appeals of quasi‑judicial decisions of decision‑making boards when that appeal is in the nature of certiorari as required by this Chapter.
(b) Filing the Petition. – An appeal in the nature of certiorari shall be initiated by filing a petition for writ of certiorari with the superior court. The petition shall do all of the following:
(1) State the facts that demonstrate that the petitioner has standing to seek review.
(2) Set forth allegations sufficient to give the court and parties notice of the grounds upon which the petitioner contends that an error was made.
(3) Set forth with particularity the allegations and facts, if any, in support of allegations that, as the result of an impermissible conflict as described in G.S. 160D‑109, or locally adopted conflict rules, the decision‑making body was not sufficiently impartial to comply with due process principles.
(4) Set forth the relief the petitioner seeks.
(c) Standing. – A petition may be filed under this section only by a petitioner who has standing to challenge the decision being appealed. The following persons have standing to file a petition under this section:
(1) Any person possessing any of the following criteria:
a. An ownership interest in the property that is the subject of the decision being appealed, a leasehold interest in the property that is the subject of the decision being appealed, or an interest created by easement, restriction, or covenant in the property that is the subject of the decision being appealed.
b. An option or contract to purchase the property that is the subject of the decision being appealed.
c. An applicant before the decision‑making board whose decision is being appealed.
(2) Any other person who will suffer special damages as the result of the decision being appealed.
* * *
to the court's decision be deleted from the record or that matters other than those specified herein be included. The record shall be bound and paginated or otherwise organized for the convenience of the parties and the court. A copy of the record shall be served by the local government respondent, or the respondent decision‑making board, upon all petitioners within three days after it is filed with the court.
(i) Hearing on the Record. – The court shall hear and decide all issues raised by the petition by reviewing the record submitted in accordance with subsection (h) of this section. The court shall allow the record to be supplemented with affidavits, testimony of witnesses, or documentary or other evidence if, and to the extent that, the petition raises any of the following issues, in which case the rules of discovery set forth in the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure apply to the supplementation of the record of these issues:
(1) Whether a petitioner or intervenor has standing.
(2) Whether, as a result of impermissible conflict as described in G.S. 160D‑109 or locally adopted conflict rules, the decision‑making board was not sufficiently impartial to comply with due process principles. A failure to object at a hearing by a person with standing under subsection (c) of this section shall not constitute a waiver of a right to assert impermissible conflict involving a member of the decision‑making board.
(3) Whether the decision‑making body erred for the reasons set forth in sub‑subdivisions a. and b. of subdivision (1) of subsection (j) of this section.
(j) Scope of Review. –
(1) When reviewing the decision under the provisions of this section, the court shall ensure that the rights of petitioners have not been prejudiced because the decision‑making body's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions were:
* * *
(3) If the court concludes that the decision by the decision‑making board is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in the record or is based upon an error of law, then the court may remand the case with an order that directs the decision‑making board to take whatever action should have been taken had the error not been committed or to take such other action as is necessary to correct the error. Specifically:
a. If the court concludes that a permit was wrongfully denied because the denial was not based on competent, material, and substantial evidence or was otherwise based on an error of law, the court shall remand with instructions that the permit be issued, subject to any conditions expressly consented to by the permit applicant as part of the application or during the board of adjustment appeal or writ of certiorari appeal.
b. If the court concludes that a permit was wrongfully issued because the issuance was not based on competent, material, and substantial evidence or was otherwise based on an error of law, the court may remand with instructions that the permit be revoked.
c. If the court concludes that a zoning board decision upholding a zoning enforcement action was not supported by substantial competent evidence or was otherwise based on an error of law, the court shall reverse the decision.
(l) Effect of Appeal and Ancillary Injunctive Relief. –
(1) If a development approval is appealed, the applicant shall have the right to commence work while the appeal is pending. However, if the development approval is reversed by a final decision of any court of competent jurisdiction, the applicant shall not be deemed to have gained any vested rights on the basis of actions taken prior to or during the pendency of the appeal and must proceed as if no development approval had been granted.
* * *