Article 14.
§ 160D‑1402.  Appeals in the nature of certiorari.
(a) Applicability. – This section applies to appeals of quasi‑judicial decisions of decision‑making boards when that appeal is in the nature of certiorari as required by this Chapter.
* * *
(2) Whether, as a result of impermissible conflict as described in G.S. 160D‑109 or locally adopted conflict rules, the decision‑making board was not sufficiently impartial to comply with due process principles. A failure to object at a hearing by a person with standing under subsection (c) of this section shall not constitute a waiver of a right to assert impermissible conflict involving a member of the decision‑making board.
(3) Whether the decision‑making body erred for the reasons set forth in sub‑subdivisions a. and b. of subdivision (1) of subsection (j) of this section.
(j) Scope of Review. –
(1) When reviewing the decision under the provisions of this section, the court shall ensure that the rights of petitioners have not been prejudiced because the decision‑making body's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions were:
a. In violation of constitutional provisions, including those protecting procedural due process rights.
b. In excess of the statutory authority conferred upon the local government, including preemption, or the authority conferred upon the decision‑making board by ordinance.
c. Inconsistent with applicable procedures specified by statute or ordinance.
d. Affected by other error of law.
e. Unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in view of the entire record.
f. Arbitrary or capricious.
(2) When the issue before the court is one set forth in sub‑subdivisions a. through d. of subdivision (1) of this subsection, including whether the decision‑making board erred in interpreting an ordinance, the court shall review that issue de novo. The court shall consider the interpretation of the decision‑making board, but is not bound by that interpretation, and may freely substitute its judgment as appropriate. Whether the record contains competent, material, and substantial evidence is a conclusion of law,
* * *
(2) If the court concludes that the decision‑making board has erred by failing to make findings of fact such that the court cannot properly perform its function, then the court may remand the case with appropriate instructions so long as the record contains substantial competent evidence that could support the decision below with appropriate findings of fact. However, findings of fact are not necessary when the record sufficiently reveals the basis for the decision below or when the material facts are undisputed and the case presents only an issue of law.
(3) If the court concludes that the decision by the decision‑making board is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in the record or is based upon an error of law, then the court may remand the case with an order that directs the decision‑making board to take whatever action should have been taken had the error not been committed or to take such other action as is necessary to correct the error. Specifically:
a. If the court concludes that a permit was wrongfully denied because the denial was not based on competent, material, and substantial evidence or was otherwise based on an error of law, the court shall remand with instructions that the permit be issued, subject to any conditions expressly consented to by the permit applicant as part of the application or during the board of adjustment appeal or writ of certiorari appeal.
b. If the court concludes that a permit was wrongfully issued because the issuance was not based on competent, material, and substantial evidence or was otherwise based on an error of law, the court may remand with instructions that the permit be revoked.
* * *