Article 13.
§ 160D‑1316.  Low‑ and moderate‑income housing programs.
Any local government is authorized to exercise the following powers:
(1) To engage in and to appropriate and expend funds for residential housing construction, new or rehabilitated, for sale or rental to persons and families of low and moderate income. Any governing board may contract with any person, association, or corporation to implement the provisions of this subdivision.
(2) To acquire real property by voluntary purchase from the owners to be developed by the local government or to be used by the local government to provide affordable housing to persons of low and moderate income.
(3) To convey property by private sale to any public or private entity that provides affordable housing to persons of low or moderate income under procedures and standards established by the local government, The local government shall include as part of any such conveyance covenants or conditions that assure the property will be developed by the entity for sale or lease to persons of low or moderate income.
(4) To convey residential property by private sale to persons of low or moderate income, in accordance with procedures and standards established by the local government, with G.S. 160A‑267, and with any terms and conditions that the governing board may determine. (2019‑111, s. 2.4; 2020‑3, s. 4.33(a); 2020‑25, s. 51(a), (b), (d).)