Chapter 160D.
§ 160D‑111.  Effect on prior laws.
(a) The enactment of this Chapter does not require the readoption of any local government ordinance enacted pursuant to laws that were in effect before January 1, 2020 and are restated or revised herein. The provisions of this Chapter do not affect any act heretofore done, any liability incurred, any right accrued or vested, or any suit or prosecution begun or cause of action accrued as of January 1, 2020. The enactment of this Chapter does not amend the geographic area within which local government development regulations adopted prior to January 1, 2020, are effective.
(b) G.S. 153A‑3 and G.S. 160A‑3 are applicable to this Chapter. Nothing in this Chapter repeals or amends a charter or local act in effect as of June 19, 2020 unless this Chapter or a subsequent enactment of the General Assembly clearly shows a legislative intent to repeal or supersede that charter or local act.
(c) Whenever a reference is made in another section of the General Statutes or any local act, or any local government ordinance, resolution, or order, to a portion of Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes or Article 18 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes that is repealed or superseded by this Chapter, the reference is deemed amended to refer to that portion of this Chapter that most nearly corresponds to the repealed or superseded portion of Article 19 of Chapter 160A or Article 18 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes. (2019‑111, s. 2.4; 2020‑3, s. 4.33(a); 2020‑25, ss. 6, 51(a)‑(d).)