Chapter 160D.
§ 160D‑102.  Definitions.
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the following meanings indicated when used in this Chapter:
* * *
(10) Determination. – A written, final, and binding order, requirement, or determination regarding an administrative decision.
(11) Developer. – A person, including a governmental agency or redevelopment authority, who undertakes any development and who is the landowner of the property to be developed or who has been authorized by the landowner to undertake development on that property.
(12) Development. – Any of the following:
a. The construction, erection, alteration, enlargement, renovation, substantial repair, movement to another site, or demolition of any structure.
b. The excavation, grading, filling, clearing, or alteration of land.
c. The subdivision of land as defined in G.S. 160D‑802.
d. The initiation or substantial change in the use of land or the intensity of use of land.
This definition does not alter the scope of regulatory authority granted by this Chapter.
(13) Development approval. – An administrative or quasi‑judicial approval made pursuant to this Chapter that is written and that is required prior to commencing development or undertaking a specific activity, project, or development proposal. Development approvals include, but are not limited to, zoning permits, site plan approvals, special use permits, variances, and certificates of appropriateness. The term also includes all other regulatory approvals required by regulations adopted pursuant to this Chapter, including plat approvals, permits issued, development agreements entered into, and building permits issued.
(14) (Effective until January 1, 2025) Development regulation. – A unified development ordinance, zoning regulation, subdivision regulation, erosion and sedimentation control regulation, floodplain or flood damage prevention regulation, mountain ridge protection regulation, stormwater control regulation, wireless telecommunication facility regulation, historic preservation or landmark regulation, housing code, State Building Code enforcement, or any other regulation adopted pursuant to this Chapter, or a local act or charter that regulates land use or development.
(14) (Effective January 1, 2025) Development regulation. – A unified development ordinance, zoning regulation, subdivision regulation, erosion and sedimentation control regulation, floodplain or flood damage prevention regulation, mountain ridge protection regulation, stormwater control regulation, wireless telecommunication facility regulation, historic preservation or landmark regulation, housing code, North Carolina State Building Code enforcement, or any other regulation adopted pursuant to this Chapter, or a local act or charter that regulates land use or development.
* * *
(28) Quasi‑judicial decision. – A decision involving the finding of facts regarding a specific application of a development regulation and that requires the exercise of discretion when applying the standards of the regulation. The term includes, but is not limited to, decisions involving variances, special use permits, certificates of appropriateness, and appeals of administrative determinations. Decisions on the approval of subdivision plats and site plans are quasi‑judicial in nature if the regulation authorizes a decision‑making board to approve or deny the application based not only upon whether the application complies with the specific requirements set forth in the regulation, but also on whether the application complies with one or more generally stated standards requiring a discretionary decision on the findings to be made by the decision‑making board.
(29) Site plan. – A scaled drawing and supporting text showing the relationship between lot lines and the existing or proposed uses, buildings, or structures on the lot. The site plan may include site‑specific details such as building areas, building height and floor area, setbacks from lot lines and street rights‑of‑way, intensities, densities, utility lines and locations, parking, access points, roads, and stormwater control facilities that are depicted to show compliance with all legally required development regulations that are applicable to the project and the site plan review. A site plan approval based solely upon application of objective standards is an administrative decision and a site plan approval based in whole or in part upon the application of standards involving judgment and discretion is a quasi‑judicial decision. A site plan may also be approved as part of a conditional zoning decision.
(30) Special use permit. – A permit issued to authorize development or land uses in a particular zoning district upon presentation of competent, material, and substantial evidence establishing compliance with one or more general standards requiring that judgment and discretion be exercised as well as compliance with specific standards. The term includes permits previously referred to as conditional use permits or special exceptions.
(31) Subdivision. – The division of land for the purpose of sale or development as specified in G.S. 160D‑802.
(32) Subdivision regulation. – A subdivision regulation authorized by Article 8 of this Chapter.
(33) Repealed by Session Laws 2020‑25, s. 3, effective June 19, 2020.
* * *