Chapter 160D.
§ 160D‑110.  Chapter construction.
(a) G.S. 153A‑4 and G.S. 160A‑4 are applicable to this Chapter.
(b) "Written" or "in writing" is deemed to include electronic documentation.
(c) Unless specified otherwise, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, delivery by first‑class mail shall be deemed received on the third business day following deposit of the item for mailing with the United States Postal Service, and delivery by electronic mail shall be deemed received on the date sent. (2019‑111, s. 2.4; 2020‑3, s. 4.33(a); 2020‑25, s. 51(a), (b), (d).)